Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HUSBFRST (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - Whenever the wife and husband cannot agree on a matter, the husband's decision should be followed.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 205 6.7% 6.7%
Agree 780 25.5% 32.2%
Undecided 768 25.1% 57.3%
Disagree 946 30.9% 88.2%
Strongly disagree 362 11.8% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
89
5.0%
41
9.2%
51
7.5%
19
9.8%
5
6.7%
205
Agree 22.1%
306
20.6%
169
34.7%
192
35.7%
90
47.1%
24
25.5%
781
Undecided 26.5%
367
24.7%
203
23.5%
130
22.2%
56
21.6%
11
25.0%
767
Disagree 32.5%
451
34.1%
280
24.5%
136
28.6%
72
17.6%
9
30.9%
948
Strongly disagree 12.5%
173
15.6%
128
8.1%
45
6.0%
15
3.9%
2
11.8%
363
Missing 8 7 6 4 1 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1386
100.0%
821
100.0%
554
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3064


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
74
7.9%
128

3
6.6%
202
Agree 26.7%
380
24.6%
398

3
25.6%
778
Undecided 27.0%
385
23.2%
375

7
25.0%
760
Disagree 30.8%
439
31.0%
502

5
30.9%
941
Strongly disagree 10.3%
147
13.2%
214

1
11.9%
361
Missing 6 18 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1617

19

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
42
6.0%
41
8.4%
44
5.9%
44
5.9%
32

2
6.7%
203
Agree 24.1%
133
26.7%
183
26.1%
136
25.6%
190
24.5%
133

7
25.5%
775
Undecided 20.1%
111
18.5%
127
23.9%
125
28.0%
208
34.8%
189

7
25.0%
760
Disagree 28.1%
155
33.6%
230
29.3%
153
33.4%
248
28.9%
157

3
31.0%
943
Strongly disagree 20.1%
111
15.2%
104
12.3%
64
7.0%
52
5.9%
32

0
11.9%
363
Missing 1 1 0 1 22 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
685
100.0%
522
100.0%
742
100.0%
543

19

3044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
28
6.4%
156
13.0%
18
5.7%
3

1
6.7%
205
Agree 15.0%
63
27.6%
676
20.3%
28
20.8%
11

2
25.4%
778
Undecided 29.4%
123
24.6%
603
23.9%
33
15.1%
8

0
25.1%
767
Disagree 29.1%
122
30.8%
755
35.5%
49
37.7%
20

1
30.9%
946
Strongly disagree 19.8%
83
10.5%
258
7.2%
10
20.8%
11

0
11.8%
362
Missing 5 15 5 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2448
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3058


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
48
7.0%
59
8.4%
47
6.1%
19
4.9%
32

1
6.7%
205
Agree 26.2%
180
30.1%
254
27.7%
155
19.9%
62
19.9%
129

1
25.6%
780
Undecided 32.3%
222
24.6%
207
25.0%
140
21.5%
67
19.4%
126

7
25.0%
762
Disagree 28.5%
196
30.7%
259
27.9%
156
36.3%
113
33.7%
219

3
30.9%
943
Strongly disagree 6.0%
41
7.6%
64
11.1%
62
16.1%
50
22.0%
143

2
11.8%
360
Missing 21 2 2 0 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
843
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

14

3050


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
141
6.4%
60
7.1%
1

3
6.7%
202
Agree 25.6%
532
25.7%
241
7.1%
1

7
25.6%
774
Undecided 26.0%
539
23.0%
216
28.6%
4

9
25.1%
759
Disagree 31.1%
645
30.4%
285
35.7%
5

12
30.9%
935
Strongly disagree 10.6%
220
14.5%
136
21.4%
3

3
11.9%
359
Missing 17 8 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2077
100.0%
938
100.0%
14

34

3029


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
68
6.2%
85
9.9%
12
8.0%
18

21
6.4%
183
Agree 23.8%
273
26.3%
360
36.4%
44
25.9%
58

45
25.7%
735
Undecided 26.8%
308
24.6%
336
18.2%
22
22.8%
51

52
25.1%
717
Disagree 32.2%
370
31.2%
427
22.3%
27
28.1%
63

58
31.0%
887
Strongly disagree 11.3%
130
11.7%
160
13.2%
16
15.2%
34

22
11.9%
340
Missing 5 12 1 4 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1368
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

198

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
48
6.8%
49
4.3%
23
5.3%
21
7.0%
38

26
6.4%
179
Agree 29.5%
180
26.9%
195
24.3%
129
26.3%
105
22.7%
123

47
26.1%
732
Undecided 28.4%
173
25.8%
187
23.2%
123
20.3%
81
23.2%
126

79
24.6%
690
Disagree 26.4%
161
30.3%
220
36.8%
195
34.1%
136
30.8%
167

67
31.3%
879
Strongly disagree 7.9%
48
10.2%
74
11.3%
60
14.0%
56
16.2%
88

37
11.6%
326
Missing 16 4 0 1 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
725
100.0%
530
100.0%
399
100.0%
542

256

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
18
8.5%
95
2.8%
2

90
7.2%
115
Agree 10.3%
41
31.3%
352
13.9%
10

378
25.3%
403
Undecided 21.0%
84
28.5%
320
30.6%
22

342
26.7%
426
Disagree 40.3%
161
26.3%
296
37.5%
27

462
30.3%
484
Strongly disagree 24.0%
96
5.4%
61
15.3%
11

193
10.5%
168
Missing 2 6 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1465

1596