Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WIFEFRST (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - On all matters pertaining to the household (furnishings, food, care of the children, etc.) the wife/mother's wishes are more important than the husband/father's.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 127 4.1% 4.1%
Agree 809 26.4% 30.5%
Undecided 368 12% 42.5%
Disagree 1429 46.6% 89.1%
Strongly disagree 333 10.9% 100%
Missing 21 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
55
4.2%
35
4.5%
25
4.0%
10
2.0%
1
4.1%
126
Agree 23.8%
331
29.1%
240
27.8%
153
27.2%
68
31.4%
16
26.4%
808
Undecided 15.6%
217
9.8%
81
7.6%
42
9.2%
23
9.8%
5
12.0%
368
Disagree 46.3%
644
43.9%
362
49.4%
272
50.8%
127
51.0%
26
46.7%
1431
Strongly disagree 10.3%
143
12.9%
106
10.7%
59
8.8%
22
5.9%
3
10.9%
333
Missing 5 3 8 4 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
824
100.0%
551
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3066


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
81
2.8%
45

1
4.1%
126
Agree 35.2%
503
18.2%
295

10
26.2%
798
Undecided 12.4%
177
11.6%
188

3
12.0%
365
Disagree 38.5%
550
54.0%
875

5
46.8%
1425
Strongly disagree 8.1%
116
13.3%
216

0
10.9%
332
Missing 3 16 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1619

19

3046


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
7
2.2%
15
2.9%
15
4.3%
32
10.8%
59

0
4.2%
128
Agree 12.3%
68
16.2%
111
23.8%
124
34.7%
258
44.4%
242

8
26.3%
803
Undecided 11.8%
65
9.0%
62
11.7%
61
11.4%
85
16.9%
92

4
12.0%
365
Disagree 53.0%
293
58.4%
401
51.3%
268
43.8%
326
24.6%
134

8
46.6%
1422
Strongly disagree 21.7%
120
14.3%
98
10.3%
54
5.8%
43
3.3%
18

0
10.9%
333
Missing 1 0 0 0 20 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
687
100.0%
522
100.0%
744
100.0%
545

20

3051


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
7
4.6%
112
3.6%
5
3.8%
2

1
4.1%
126
Agree 12.0%
50
28.9%
710
30.0%
42
13.5%
7

2
26.4%
809
Undecided 17.2%
72
10.7%
263
20.0%
28
9.6%
5

0
12.0%
368
Disagree 47.4%
198
46.9%
1150
38.6%
54
50.0%
26

2
46.6%
1428
Strongly disagree 21.8%
91
8.9%
218
7.9%
11
23.1%
12

0
10.8%
332
Missing 6 10 4 1 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2453
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

5

3063


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
50
4.4%
37
3.9%
22
0.3%
1
2.3%
15

1
4.1%
125
Agree 37.0%
255
26.4%
222
25.1%
141
18.3%
57
20.5%
133

1
26.5%
808
Undecided 17.4%
120
13.5%
114
10.1%
57
8.7%
27
7.6%
49

2
12.0%
367
Disagree 32.8%
226
48.1%
405
47.9%
269
57.6%
179
52.9%
343

7
46.6%
1422
Strongly disagree 5.7%
39
7.6%
64
13.0%
73
15.1%
47
16.7%
108

2
10.8%
331
Missing 16 4 0 0 1 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
842
100.0%
562
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

13

3053


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
76
4.8%
45
15.4%
2

4
4.1%
123
Agree 27.2%
566
24.6%
230
15.4%
2

12
26.3%
798
Undecided 13.6%
283
8.7%
81
15.4%
2

2
12.1%
366
Disagree 45.8%
955
48.8%
457
38.5%
5

13
46.7%
1417
Strongly disagree 9.8%
204
13.1%
123
15.4%
2

3
10.8%
329
Missing 9 11 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

34

3033


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
36
4.8%
66
3.3%
4
4.0%
9

11
4.0%
115
Agree 27.7%
318
26.5%
362
22.3%
27
16.7%
38

63
26.0%
745
Undecided 14.3%
164
10.3%
141
8.3%
10
11.5%
26

27
11.9%
341
Disagree 45.5%
523
46.9%
642
51.2%
62
55.9%
127

75
47.3%
1354
Strongly disagree 9.4%
108
11.5%
157
14.9%
18
11.9%
27

23
10.8%
310
Missing 5 12 1 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1368
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

199

2865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
37
4.4%
32
2.8%
15
2.8%
11
3.0%
16

15
4.0%
111
Agree 35.4%
216
28.1%
204
27.2%
144
24.6%
98
17.9%
97

50
27.0%
759
Undecided 15.1%
92
10.7%
78
7.9%
42
9.3%
37
11.8%
64

54
11.2%
313
Disagree 36.0%
220
47.4%
344
50.9%
269
51.6%
206
54.0%
292

98
47.4%
1331
Strongly disagree 7.5%
46
9.4%
68
11.2%
59
11.8%
47
13.3%
72

39
10.4%
292
Missing 14 1 0 1 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
726
100.0%
529
100.0%
399
100.0%
541

256

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
13
4.1%
46
2.9%
2

66
3.8%
61
Agree 20.9%
84
29.7%
335
22.9%
16

374
27.2%
435
Undecided 10.0%
40
12.5%
141
14.3%
10

177
11.9%
191
Disagree 47.8%
192
46.9%
528
48.6%
34

674
47.2%
754
Strongly disagree 18.2%
73
6.8%
77
11.4%
8

174
9.9%
158
Missing 1 3 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1127
100.0%
70

1465

1599