Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GNDRROLE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - Currently there is too much confusion as to the proper roles of men and women.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 477 15.7% 15.7%
Agree 1597 52.5% 68.2%
Undecided 453 14.9% 83.1%
Disagree 444 14.6% 97.7%
Strongly disagree 72 2.4% 100.1%
Missing 44 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
203
15.4%
126
17.8%
98
16.6%
41
17.3%
9
15.7%
477
Agree 52.4%
722
50.0%
408
55.2%
304
54.3%
134
55.8%
29
52.5%
1597
Undecided 15.5%
214
15.2%
124
13.4%
74
14.2%
35
11.5%
6
14.9%
453
Disagree 14.5%
199
16.9%
138
12.0%
66
13.8%
34
13.5%
7
14.6%
444
Strongly disagree 2.8%
39
2.5%
20
1.6%
9
1.2%
3
1.9%
1
2.4%
72
Missing 17 10 8 7 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
816
100.0%
551
100.0%
247
100.0%
52

3043


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
218
15.9%
254

4
15.6%
472
Agree 50.3%
715
54.4%
872

10
52.5%
1587
Undecided 16.1%
229
13.8%
221

2
14.9%
450
Disagree 15.3%
218
14.0%
224

2
14.6%
442
Strongly disagree 3.0%
42
1.9%
31

0
2.4%
73
Missing 9 34 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1602

18

3024


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
91
13.3%
91
11.5%
60
16.9%
124
20.1%
108

2
15.7%
474
Agree 46.7%
255
46.1%
315
51.5%
268
58.0%
426
59.7%
321

13
52.4%
1585
Undecided 18.3%
100
16.0%
109
14.8%
77
12.4%
91
13.8%
74

2
14.9%
451
Disagree 15.6%
85
20.9%
143
19.6%
102
11.4%
84
4.8%
26

3
14.6%
440
Strongly disagree 2.7%
15
3.7%
25
2.5%
13
1.4%
10
1.7%
9

0
2.4%
72
Missing 4 2 2 9 26 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
735
100.0%
538

20

3022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
82
14.4%
351
26.5%
36
16.0%
8

0
15.7%
477
Agree 44.8%
187
53.3%
1298
61.0%
83
50.0%
25

4
52.4%
1593
Undecided 19.2%
80
14.6%
355
5.1%
7
20.0%
10

0
14.9%
452
Disagree 13.7%
57
15.2%
371
6.6%
9
14.0%
7

0
14.6%
444
Strongly disagree 2.6%
11
2.5%
60
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
72
Missing 7 28 6 2 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2435
100.0%
136
100.0%
50

4

3038


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
148
15.5%
130
14.9%
83
11.3%
35
12.2%
79

2
15.7%
475
Agree 55.8%
379
56.1%
471
52.4%
292
48.9%
151
45.9%
296

8
52.5%
1589
Undecided 13.8%
94
16.4%
138
13.1%
73
14.9%
46
15.7%
101

2
14.9%
452
Disagree 6.8%
46
9.8%
82
18.3%
102
21.7%
67
22.6%
146

1
14.6%
443
Strongly disagree 1.8%
12
2.1%
18
1.3%
7
3.2%
10
3.6%
23

1
2.3%
70
Missing 28 6 5 1 4 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
839
100.0%
557
100.0%
309
100.0%
645

14

3029


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
310
17.1%
159
14.3%
2

6
15.6%
471
Agree 53.1%
1098
51.3%
477
35.7%
5

17
52.4%
1580
Undecided 15.2%
315
14.4%
134
14.3%
2

2
15.0%
451
Disagree 14.7%
304
14.1%
131
35.7%
5

5
14.6%
440
Strongly disagree 2.0%
42
3.1%
29
0.0%
0

2
2.4%
71
Missing 24 17 0 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
930
100.0%
14

32

3013


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
132
18.5%
251
19.5%
23
14.7%
33

36
15.4%
439
Agree 54.2%
622
51.2%
696
42.4%
50
53.6%
120

110
52.2%
1488
Undecided 15.2%
174
14.4%
196
20.3%
24
15.2%
34

24
15.0%
428
Disagree 16.7%
192
13.8%
188
13.6%
16
13.4%
30

18
15.0%
426
Strongly disagree 2.4%
27
2.1%
28
4.2%
5
3.1%
7

4
2.4%
67
Missing 7 21 2 4 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1359
100.0%
118
100.0%
224

192

2848


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
115
16.9%
122
11.9%
63
12.3%
49
13.0%
70

59
15.0%
419
Agree 54.8%
331
52.6%
380
52.1%
275
54.2%
215
51.6%
278

118
53.0%
1479
Undecided 13.9%
84
15.5%
112
15.2%
80
14.1%
56
14.3%
77

45
14.7%
409
Disagree 10.4%
63
12.9%
93
18.8%
99
16.6%
66
18.6%
100

23
15.1%
421
Strongly disagree 1.8%
11
2.2%
16
2.1%
11
2.8%
11
2.6%
14

9
2.3%
63
Missing 22 4 3 2 4 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

254

2791


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
41
16.7%
187
8.6%
6

242
14.7%
234
Agree 42.1%
168
54.8%
614
54.3%
38

777
51.6%
820
Undecided 17.0%
68
14.6%
163
20.0%
14

208
15.4%
245
Disagree 26.1%
104
12.8%
143
15.7%
11

185
16.2%
258
Strongly disagree 4.5%
18
1.2%
13
1.4%
1

40
2.0%
32
Missing 3 11 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1120
100.0%
70

1452

1589