Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LASTNAME (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - When a woman marries, she should be free to adopt whatever last name she wishes to use (her maiden name, her husband's name, a combination, or other).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 216 7.1% 7.1%
Agree 767 25.2% 32.3%
Undecided 488 16% 48.3%
Disagree 1049 34.5% 82.8%
Strongly disagree 521 17.1% 99.9%
Missing 46 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
91
9.8%
80
5.4%
30
5.3%
13
4.0%
2
7.1%
216
Agree 27.4%
377
25.6%
209
24.0%
132
16.6%
41
14.0%
7
25.2%
766
Undecided 18.8%
259
14.1%
115
14.2%
78
12.1%
30
12.0%
6
16.1%
488
Disagree 31.4%
432
34.7%
283
38.5%
212
40.9%
101
42.0%
21
34.5%
1049
Strongly disagree 15.8%
218
15.7%
128
18.0%
99
25.1%
62
28.0%
14
17.1%
521
Missing 17 13 9 6 1 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
815
100.0%
551
100.0%
247
100.0%
50

3040


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
81
8.4%
135

1
7.1%
216
Agree 23.1%
327
27.2%
438

2
25.3%
765
Undecided 15.4%
218
16.4%
264

5
15.9%
482
Disagree 37.1%
524
32.1%
516

9
34.4%
1040
Strongly disagree 18.7%
264
15.9%
255

2
17.2%
519
Missing 17 28 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
1608

19

3022


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
50
10.6%
73
6.5%
34
4.3%
31
5.0%
27

1
7.1%
215
Agree 30.2%
166
34.3%
235
27.6%
144
21.3%
155
12.0%
65

4
25.3%
765
Undecided 15.8%
87
13.6%
93
17.7%
92
14.6%
106
20.0%
108

2
16.1%
486
Disagree 33.0%
181
27.8%
191
33.6%
175
38.6%
280
39.0%
211

12
34.3%
1038
Strongly disagree 11.8%
65
13.7%
94
14.6%
76
21.2%
154
24.0%
130

2
17.2%
519
Missing 3 0 1 17 25 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
726
100.0%
541

21

3023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
35
6.7%
162
6.6%
9
19.2%
10

0
7.1%
216
Agree 32.5%
136
24.3%
592
14.7%
20
34.6%
18

1
25.2%
766
Undecided 16.7%
70
15.9%
386
19.9%
27
7.7%
4

1
16.0%
487
Disagree 28.5%
119
35.7%
869
35.3%
48
23.1%
12

2
34.5%
1048
Strongly disagree 13.9%
58
17.4%
423
23.5%
32
15.4%
8

0
17.1%
521
Missing 7 31 6 2 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2432
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

4

3038


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
30
3.7%
31
7.4%
41
9.7%
30
13.2%
85

0
7.2%
217
Agree 13.9%
94
17.4%
146
28.9%
161
34.3%
106
39.9%
258

2
25.3%
765
Undecided 17.3%
117
17.0%
143
16.0%
89
16.5%
51
12.4%
80

8
15.8%
480
Disagree 39.5%
267
41.3%
347
32.5%
181
28.5%
88
25.4%
164

3
34.6%
1047
Strongly disagree 24.9%
168
20.7%
174
15.3%
85
11.0%
34
9.1%
59

1
17.2%
520
Missing 31 5 5 2 2 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
841
100.0%
557
100.0%
309
100.0%
646

14

3029


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
136
8.2%
76
23.1%
3

1
7.1%
215
Agree 24.9%
515
25.7%
239
46.2%
6

8
25.3%
760
Undecided 16.4%
338
15.6%
145
7.7%
1

4
16.1%
484
Disagree 34.2%
707
35.1%
327
15.4%
2

14
34.4%
1036
Strongly disagree 17.9%
369
15.5%
144
7.7%
1

6
17.1%
514
Missing 28 16 1 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
2065
100.0%
931
100.0%
13

33

3009


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
75
7.5%
102
6.7%
8
8.9%
20

11
7.2%
205
Agree 27.3%
312
23.8%
323
23.3%
28
31.6%
71

34
25.8%
734
Undecided 17.9%
205
15.7%
213
14.2%
17
8.9%
20

33
16.0%
455
Disagree 34.6%
395
35.4%
481
28.3%
34
32.4%
73

66
34.5%
983
Strongly disagree 13.6%
156
17.7%
241
27.5%
33
18.2%
41

50
16.5%
471
Missing 12 20 2 4 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1360
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

194

2848


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
42
7.5%
54
6.8%
36
6.8%
27
7.8%
42

14
7.2%
201
Agree 16.8%
101
24.6%
177
32.1%
170
26.4%
105
31.5%
170

44
25.9%
723
Undecided 17.4%
105
14.4%
104
18.1%
96
15.4%
61
13.7%
74

48
15.8%
440
Disagree 38.0%
229
37.1%
267
30.0%
159
35.8%
142
31.9%
172

81
34.7%
969
Strongly disagree 20.8%
125
16.4%
118
13.0%
69
15.6%
62
15.2%
82

65
16.3%
456
Missing 24 7 0 3 3 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
720
100.0%
530
100.0%
397
100.0%
540

252

2789


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
72
3.4%
38
12.9%
9

97
7.5%
119
Agree 41.6%
166
19.9%
223
32.9%
23

354
25.9%
412
Undecided 14.5%
58
14.9%
167
12.9%
9

254
14.7%
234
Disagree 18.8%
75
40.9%
458
24.3%
17

498
34.6%
550
Strongly disagree 7.0%
28
20.8%
233
17.1%
12

247
17.2%
273
Missing 3 12 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1119
100.0%
70

1450

1588