Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EQLRIGHT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - The U.S. government should pass an Equal Rights Amendment to the federal Constitution to guarantee equal rights between women and men.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 276 9.3% 9.3%
Agree 737 24.7% 34%
Undecided 887 29.8% 63.8%
Disagree 715 24% 87.8%
Strongly disagree 365 12.2% 100%
Missing 107 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
118
14.0%
108
5.8%
31
6.9%
17
3.9%
2
9.3%
276
Agree 23.7%
327
28.5%
219
25.5%
135
19.4%
48
17.6%
9
24.8%
738
Undecided 31.3%
433
28.2%
217
30.6%
162
27.0%
67
15.7%
8
29.8%
887
Disagree 23.9%
330
20.2%
155
26.2%
139
30.2%
75
29.4%
15
24.0%
714
Strongly disagree 12.6%
174
9.1%
70
11.9%
63
16.5%
41
33.3%
17
12.2%
365
Missing 13 58 30 6 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
769
100.0%
530
100.0%
248
100.0%
51

2980


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
119
9.9%
156

0
9.3%
275
Agree 25.4%
351
24.2%
383

3
24.8%
734
Undecided 27.5%
380
31.7%
501

7
29.8%
881
Disagree 25.0%
345
23.2%
366

3
24.0%
711
Strongly disagree 13.5%
186
11.0%
174

5
12.2%
360
Missing 49 56 0 105
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
1580

18

2961


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
71
10.4%
70
8.8%
45
7.2%
51
7.6%
40

0
9.3%
277
Agree 27.2%
148
26.8%
180
22.3%
114
25.3%
180
21.2%
111

5
24.7%
733
Undecided 32.2%
175
25.9%
174
31.1%
159
26.8%
191
34.8%
182

7
29.7%
881
Disagree 18.8%
102
22.9%
154
23.8%
122
28.8%
205
24.1%
126

5
23.9%
709
Strongly disagree 8.8%
48
14.0%
94
14.1%
72
11.9%
85
12.2%
64

3
12.3%
363
Missing 9 14 10 32 41 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
672
100.0%
512
100.0%
712
100.0%
523

20

2963


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
53
8.4%
199
9.0%
12
20.4%
11

1
9.2%
275
Agree 29.9%
123
23.7%
563
24.8%
33
31.5%
17

1
24.7%
736
Undecided 31.1%
128
29.3%
696
35.3%
47
27.8%
15

1
29.8%
886
Disagree 15.0%
62
26.0%
618
20.3%
27
11.1%
6

2
24.0%
713
Strongly disagree 11.2%
46
12.6%
300
10.5%
14
9.3%
5

0
12.3%
365
Missing 12 87 9 0 0 108
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
2376
100.0%
133
100.0%
54

5

2975


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
33
5.3%
44
9.2%
51
10.7%
33
18.0%
113

2
9.2%
274
Agree 20.2%
132
23.7%
195
28.2%
157
25.3%
78
27.7%
174

2
24.8%
736
Undecided 31.8%
208
32.3%
266
28.4%
158
29.2%
90
25.6%
161

5
29.7%
883
Disagree 27.4%
179
25.8%
213
21.4%
119
26.3%
81
19.3%
121

2
24.0%
713
Strongly disagree 15.6%
102
12.9%
106
12.8%
71
8.4%
26
9.4%
59

0
12.3%
364
Missing 54 20 7 3 21 0 105
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
824
100.0%
556
100.0%
308
100.0%
628

11

2970


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
177
11.1%
95
16.7%
2

2
9.3%
274
Agree 21.8%
452
31.0%
266
41.7%
5

13
24.6%
723
Undecided 28.8%
598
33.0%
283
8.3%
1

5
30.0%
882
Disagree 26.3%
545
18.6%
160
25.0%
3

7
24.0%
708
Strongly disagree 14.6%
302
6.3%
54
8.3%
1

7
12.1%
357
Missing 20 87 0 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
858
100.0%
12

34

2944


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
103
9.0%
117
10.8%
13
12.4%
28

14
9.4%
261
Agree 21.9%
250
26.9%
349
23.3%
28
28.0%
63

47
24.8%
690
Undecided 30.2%
345
31.3%
405
25.8%
31
24.4%
55

52
30.0%
836
Disagree 26.6%
304
22.7%
294
19.2%
23
21.3%
48

45
24.0%
669
Strongly disagree 12.4%
142
10.1%
131
20.8%
25
13.8%
31

36
11.8%
329
Missing 11 84 2 3 0 100
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1296
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

194

2785


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
46
7.6%
54
10.1%
52
10.4%
40
10.8%
57

27
9.1%
249
Agree 24.8%
149
22.7%
160
25.1%
129
27.8%
107
24.7%
131

61
24.7%
676
Undecided 30.5%
183
30.7%
217
30.7%
158
28.3%
109
25.8%
137

83
29.4%
804
Disagree 21.5%
129
26.6%
188
26.5%
136
21.8%
84
24.9%
132

45
24.5%
669
Strongly disagree 15.5%
93
12.3%
87
7.6%
39
11.7%
45
13.8%
73

29
12.3%
337
Missing 26 21 16 15 13 0 91
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
706
100.0%
514
100.0%
385
100.0%
530

245

2735


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
88
4.1%
46
12.7%
9

132
8.9%
143
Agree 33.0%
133
17.4%
196
22.5%
16

393
21.6%
345
Undecided 22.6%
91
27.6%
311
33.8%
24

462
26.6%
426
Disagree 15.9%
64
31.7%
357
22.5%
16

278
27.3%
437
Strongly disagree 6.7%
27
19.1%
215
8.5%
6

117
15.5%
248
Missing 1 6 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1382

1599