Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMRESP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - Women today are neglecting their family responsibilities by going outside the home to work on a full-time, career basis.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 391 12.8% 12.8%
Agree 1200 39.2% 52%
Undecided 574 18.7% 70.7%
Disagree 694 22.7% 93.4%
Strongly disagree 205 6.7% 100.1%
Missing 23 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
154
11.3%
93
16.3%
91
17.6%
44
18.0%
9
12.8%
391
Agree 38.2%
529
38.9%
320
42.4%
236
38.0%
95
40.0%
20
39.2%
1200
Undecided 20.6%
286
18.4%
151
16.7%
93
14.4%
36
16.0%
8
18.7%
574
Disagree 23.1%
320
24.0%
197
19.6%
109
23.2%
58
20.0%
10
22.7%
694
Strongly disagree 6.9%
96
7.4%
61
5.0%
28
6.8%
17
6.0%
3
6.7%
205
Missing 9 5 4 4 1 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
822
100.0%
557
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3064


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
160
13.8%
224

7
12.6%
384
Agree 41.2%
587
37.5%
608

5
39.2%
1195
Undecided 19.1%
272
18.5%
300

3
18.8%
572
Disagree 22.8%
324
22.6%
367

3
22.7%
691
Strongly disagree 5.7%
81
7.5%
122

1
6.7%
203
Missing 7 16 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
1621

19

3045


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
67
12.0%
82
11.0%
57
14.6%
108
13.5%
74

2
12.7%
388
Agree 30.2%
166
31.8%
217
41.5%
216
39.6%
294
53.8%
296

13
39.1%
1189
Undecided 18.5%
102
17.4%
119
19.8%
103
20.2%
150
17.8%
98

2
18.8%
572
Disagree 30.2%
166
29.3%
200
21.3%
111
21.4%
159
10.0%
55

2
22.7%
691
Strongly disagree 8.9%
49
9.4%
64
6.3%
33
4.2%
31
4.9%
27

0
6.7%
204
Missing 2 3 0 2 15 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
682
100.0%
520
100.0%
742
100.0%
550

19

3044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
45
13.2%
323
14.1%
20
3.8%
2

1
12.7%
390
Agree 28.8%
120
40.6%
994
47.9%
68
28.3%
15

3
39.1%
1197
Undecided 24.0%
100
17.8%
435
21.1%
30
17.0%
9

0
18.8%
574
Disagree 28.8%
120
22.1%
540
13.4%
19
28.3%
15

0
22.7%
694
Strongly disagree 7.7%
32
6.4%
156
3.5%
5
22.6%
12

0
6.7%
205
Missing 7 14 1 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2448
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3060


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
118
13.9%
117
13.2%
74
9.6%
30
7.9%
51

1
12.8%
390
Agree 46.8%
325
39.8%
334
37.9%
212
37.0%
115
31.9%
206

8
39.1%
1192
Undecided 17.1%
119
19.9%
167
18.9%
106
20.3%
63
18.1%
117

2
18.8%
572
Disagree 13.3%
92
21.0%
176
25.0%
140
25.7%
80
31.6%
204

2
22.7%
692
Strongly disagree 5.8%
40
5.4%
45
5.0%
28
7.4%
23
10.5%
68

0
6.7%
204
Missing 13 5 1 0 3 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
839
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
646

13

3050


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
253
14.1%
132
7.1%
1

5
12.7%
386
Agree 38.5%
800
40.8%
383
7.1%
1

15
39.1%
1184
Undecided 19.6%
407
16.6%
156
42.9%
6

5
18.8%
569
Disagree 22.9%
476
22.2%
208
35.7%
5

6
22.7%
689
Strongly disagree 6.9%
143
6.3%
59
7.1%
1

2
6.7%
203
Missing 15 8 0 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
938
100.0%
14

33

3031


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
129
13.4%
183
12.3%
15
16.3%
37

27
12.7%
364
Agree 41.9%
481
40.1%
549
37.7%
46
25.6%
58

67
39.6%
1134
Undecided 18.6%
213
18.3%
250
15.6%
19
21.6%
49

43
18.5%
531
Disagree 21.6%
248
22.5%
308
26.2%
32
26.4%
60

47
22.6%
648
Strongly disagree 6.6%
76
5.8%
79
8.2%
10
10.1%
23

16
6.6%
188
Missing 7 12 0 2 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

200

2865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
98
14.7%
106
9.7%
51
8.3%
33
12.7%
69

34
12.7%
357
Agree 42.7%
262
40.2%
291
40.6%
214
36.3%
145
34.3%
186

101
39.1%
1098
Undecided 17.4%
107
17.4%
126
18.8%
99
19.8%
79
19.5%
106

57
18.4%
517
Disagree 18.6%
114
22.0%
159
23.9%
126
26.8%
107
26.5%
144

45
23.2%
650
Strongly disagree 5.4%
33
5.7%
41
7.0%
37
8.8%
35
7.0%
38

21
6.6%
184
Missing 13 4 2 1 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
723
100.0%
527
100.0%
399
100.0%
543

258

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
23
14.7%
166
8.6%
6

195
12.2%
195
Agree 26.4%
106
43.1%
485
21.4%
15

594
37.9%
606
Undecided 22.4%
90
17.3%
195
21.4%
15

274
18.8%
300
Disagree 31.1%
125
20.2%
228
38.6%
27

314
23.8%
380
Strongly disagree 14.4%
58
4.6%
52
10.0%
7

88
7.3%
117
Missing 1 4 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1126
100.0%
70

1465

1598