Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRONOUNS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - We should not use male pronouns (he, his, him) when referring to both males and females.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 241 7.9% 7.9%
Agree 857 28.2% 36.1%
Undecided 739 24.3% 60.4%
Disagree 905 29.8% 90.2%
Strongly disagree 297 9.8% 100%
Missing 47 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
119
8.8%
72
6.2%
34
5.6%
14
4.0%
2
7.9%
241
Agree 27.3%
374
30.8%
253
26.4%
145
29.7%
74
24.0%
12
28.2%
858
Undecided 25.1%
344
24.7%
203
23.5%
129
21.3%
53
22.0%
11
24.3%
740
Disagree 29.5%
405
26.3%
216
33.3%
183
33.3%
83
36.0%
18
29.8%
905
Strongly disagree 9.5%
130
9.4%
77
10.6%
58
10.0%
25
14.0%
7
9.8%
297
Missing 22 7 12 6 1 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1372
100.0%
821
100.0%
549
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3041


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
105
8.3%
133

3
7.9%
238
Agree 29.6%
420
27.0%
433

4
28.2%
853
Undecided 24.3%
344
24.4%
392

4
24.4%
736
Disagree 27.9%
395
31.5%
506

5
29.8%
901
Strongly disagree 10.9%
154
8.7%
140

3
9.7%
294
Missing 14 32 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1604

19

3022


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
48
7.3%
50
6.3%
33
8.2%
60
9.4%
50

1
8.0%
241
Agree 25.0%
138
29.1%
198
21.1%
110
29.8%
219
34.8%
185

7
28.1%
850
Undecided 28.7%
158
23.1%
157
29.1%
152
21.1%
155
21.5%
114

4
24.4%
736
Disagree 29.8%
164
32.0%
218
33.1%
173
29.6%
218
23.7%
126

6
29.8%
899
Strongly disagree 7.8%
43
8.5%
58
10.3%
54
11.4%
84
10.5%
56

2
9.8%
295
Missing 1 4 1 8 34 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
681
100.0%
522
100.0%
736
100.0%
531

20

3021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
37
7.6%
184
10.4%
14
13.2%
7

1
8.0%
242
Agree 24.2%
101
28.0%
682
37.0%
50
41.5%
22

1
28.2%
855
Undecided 28.3%
118
23.8%
580
23.7%
32
15.1%
8

1
24.3%
738
Disagree 31.4%
131
30.0%
729
24.4%
33
22.6%
12

1
29.8%
905
Strongly disagree 7.2%
30
10.6%
257
4.4%
6
7.5%
4

0
9.8%
297
Missing 7 32 8 1 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2432
100.0%
135
100.0%
53

4

3037


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
59
5.8%
49
4.4%
25
4.8%
15
14.2%
92

2
7.9%
240
Agree 34.8%
234
30.6%
257
24.2%
136
19.7%
61
25.8%
167

2
28.2%
855
Undecided 25.6%
172
28.1%
236
22.8%
128
22.6%
70
20.1%
130

5
24.3%
736
Disagree 21.6%
145
28.1%
236
35.9%
202
42.3%
131
29.5%
191

2
29.8%
905
Strongly disagree 9.2%
62
7.5%
63
12.6%
71
10.6%
33
10.5%
68

0
9.8%
297
Missing 35 5 1 2 2 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
841
100.0%
562
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

11

3033


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
158
8.4%
78
14.3%
2

3
7.9%
238
Agree 27.5%
570
29.9%
276
28.6%
4

7
28.3%
850
Undecided 24.7%
511
24.0%
222
28.6%
4

3
24.5%
737
Disagree 30.2%
625
28.7%
265
28.6%
4

11
29.7%
894
Strongly disagree 9.9%
205
9.0%
83
0.0%
0

8
9.6%
288
Missing 24 21 0 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
924
100.0%
14

32

3007


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
95
8.0%
108
5.8%
7
8.4%
19

12
8.0%
229
Agree 26.9%
308
29.5%
400
24.8%
30
25.1%
57

62
27.9%
795
Undecided 23.6%
270
25.6%
347
16.5%
20
22.5%
51

52
24.1%
688
Disagree 31.2%
357
27.8%
377
38.8%
47
34.4%
78

46
30.2%
859
Strongly disagree 9.9%
113
9.3%
126
14.0%
17
9.7%
22

19
9.8%
278
Missing 11 22 1 2 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1358
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

191

2849


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
55
7.6%
55
6.1%
32
8.0%
32
8.1%
44

23
7.8%
218
Agree 33.7%
203
28.0%
202
25.4%
134
27.6%
110
24.3%
131

77
28.0%
780
Undecided 23.8%
143
23.5%
170
26.6%
140
23.6%
94
23.3%
126

66
24.1%
673
Disagree 25.6%
154
31.2%
225
33.2%
175
30.1%
120
31.5%
170

62
30.3%
844
Strongly disagree 7.8%
47
9.7%
70
8.7%
46
10.8%
43
12.8%
69

20
9.9%
275
Missing 23 5 3 2 2 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
399
100.0%
540

248

2790


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
70
4.7%
53
4.2%
3

115
7.9%
126
Agree 30.4%
122
25.4%
285
31.0%
22

428
26.9%
429
Undecided 20.9%
84
24.3%
273
36.6%
26

356
24.0%
383
Disagree 22.2%
89
33.6%
377
19.7%
14

426
30.1%
480
Strongly disagree 9.0%
36
12.0%
135
8.5%
6

120
11.1%
177
Missing 2 8 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1123
100.0%
71

1445

1595