Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FEMALGOD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Here are some questions having to do with family roles. Please indicate your agreement or disagreement by circling one of the response column numbers for each item listed. - It is acceptable to use female terminology (she, her) when referring to God.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 125 4.1% 4.1%
Agree 262 8.6% 12.7%
Undecided 452 14.8% 27.5%
Disagree 909 29.8% 57.3%
Strongly disagree 1306 42.8% 100.1%
Missing 34 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
58
5.0%
41
3.3%
18
2.8%
7
1.9%
1
4.1%
125
Agree 10.0%
138
10.6%
87
4.7%
26
4.0%
10
1.9%
1
8.6%
262
Undecided 18.0%
248
16.0%
131
8.5%
47
8.8%
22
7.7%
4
14.8%
452
Disagree 31.3%
432
30.2%
248
26.4%
146
29.1%
73
19.2%
10
29.8%
909
Strongly disagree 36.4%
502
38.2%
314
57.1%
315
55.4%
139
69.2%
36
42.8%
1306
Missing 16 6 7 5 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
821
100.0%
552
100.0%
251
100.0%
52

3054


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
59
4.0%
65

1
4.1%
124
Agree 10.3%
146
7.0%
113

2
8.5%
259
Undecided 14.1%
200
15.5%
250

2
14.8%
450
Disagree 29.4%
418
30.0%
484

7
29.7%
902
Strongly disagree 42.1%
598
43.5%
701

6
42.8%
1299
Missing 9 24 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1613

18

3034


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
26
5.1%
35
4.4%
23
2.4%
18
3.9%
21

0
4.1%
123
Agree 7.1%
39
12.0%
82
8.8%
46
9.6%
71
3.7%
20

3
8.5%
258
Undecided 21.6%
119
16.0%
109
13.8%
72
10.7%
79
13.1%
71

2
14.8%
450
Disagree 27.8%
153
30.0%
205
28.8%
150
30.5%
225
31.8%
172

5
29.9%
905
Strongly disagree 38.7%
213
36.9%
252
44.0%
229
46.7%
344
47.5%
257

10
42.7%
1295
Missing 1 2 2 5 23 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
737
100.0%
541

20

3031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
13
4.2%
103
3.7%
5
7.7%
4

0
4.1%
125
Agree 8.9%
37
8.7%
213
3.0%
4
13.5%
7

0
8.6%
261
Undecided 22.3%
93
13.9%
339
8.1%
11
15.4%
8

1
14.8%
451
Disagree 29.5%
123
29.6%
725
37.8%
51
17.3%
9

2
29.8%
908
Strongly disagree 36.2%
151
43.6%
1066
47.4%
64
46.2%
24

1
42.8%
1305
Missing 7 17 8 2 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2446
100.0%
135
100.0%
52

4

3050


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
16
2.0%
17
4.1%
23
4.5%
14
8.5%
55

0
4.1%
125
Agree 4.4%
30
4.9%
41
6.9%
39
11.6%
36
17.9%
116

2
8.6%
262
Undecided 15.2%
104
12.6%
106
16.1%
91
17.4%
54
14.4%
93

3
14.7%
448
Disagree 28.3%
193
34.3%
289
26.2%
148
31.3%
97
28.0%
181

2
29.8%
908
Strongly disagree 49.7%
339
46.2%
389
46.6%
263
35.2%
109
31.2%
202

5
42.8%
1302
Missing 25 4 0 1 3 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
842
100.0%
564
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

12

3045


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
82
4.0%
37
15.4%
2

5
4.0%
121
Agree 8.8%
182
8.0%
75
7.7%
1

4
8.5%
258
Undecided 14.8%
306
15.0%
140
23.1%
3

3
14.9%
449
Disagree 30.8%
638
27.4%
256
30.8%
4

10
29.7%
898
Strongly disagree 41.7%
864
45.7%
427
23.1%
3

12
42.8%
1294
Missing 22 12 0 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
2072
100.0%
935
100.0%
13

34

3020


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
47
4.0%
54
4.2%
5
5.8%
13

6
4.2%
119
Agree 10.9%
126
7.3%
100
2.5%
3
8.9%
20

14
8.7%
249
Undecided 15.5%
178
13.9%
189
10.0%
12
16.9%
38

36
14.6%
417
Disagree 32.6%
375
28.7%
392
26.7%
32
25.3%
57

53
29.9%
856
Strongly disagree 37.0%
426
46.1%
629
56.7%
68
43.1%
97

86
42.6%
1220
Missing 3 17 2 5 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1364
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

195

2861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
25
4.1%
30
4.2%
22
4.5%
18
3.9%
21

8
4.1%
116
Agree 6.3%
38
8.4%
61
9.9%
52
8.8%
35
12.2%
66

9
9.0%
252
Undecided 12.7%
77
14.2%
103
14.8%
78
16.0%
64
13.5%
73

58
14.1%
395
Disagree 31.6%
192
30.2%
219
30.9%
163
31.3%
125
27.6%
149

62
30.3%
848
Strongly disagree 45.4%
276
43.0%
311
40.2%
212
39.5%
158
42.8%
231

119
42.4%
1188
Missing 19 3 2 1 3 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
724
100.0%
527
100.0%
400
100.0%
540

256

2799


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
48
2.0%
23
1.4%
1

53
4.5%
72
Agree 24.4%
98
3.3%
37
11.3%
8

119
8.9%
143
Undecided 18.5%
74
11.9%
134
16.9%
12

232
13.8%
220
Disagree 27.2%
109
31.7%
357
38.0%
27

415
30.9%
493
Strongly disagree 18.0%
72
51.1%
575
32.4%
23

636
41.9%
670
Missing 1 6 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1126
100.0%
71

1455

1598