Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RACE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

What is your race or ethnic group?
  1) Hispanic
  2) Black
  3) White (not Hispanic)
  4) American or Canadian Indian
  5) Asian
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Hispanic 11 .4% .4%
Black 22 .7% 1.1%
White (not Hispanic) 2950 96.2% 97.3%
American or Canadian Indian 79 2.6% 99.9%
Asian 4 .1% 100%
Other 2 .1% 100.1%
Missing 19 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Hispanic 0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Black 1.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
22
White (not Hispanic) 94.2%
1308
97.9%
805
98.4%
547
94.9%
240
98.0%
50
96.1%
2950
American or Canadian Indian 3.3%
46
1.8%
15
0.9%
5
4.7%
12
2.0%
1
2.6%
79
Asian 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Missing 8 5 4 3 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
822
100.0%
556
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3070


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Hispanic 0.3%
4
0.4%
7

1
0.4%
11
Black 0.4%
6
0.9%
14

2
0.7%
20
White (not Hispanic) 97.2%
1381
95.4%
1555

14
96.2%
2936
American or Canadian Indian 2.0%
28
3.0%
49

2
2.5%
77
Asian 0.1%
1
0.2%
3

0
0.1%
4
Other 0.1%
1
0.1%
2

0
0.1%
3
Missing 11 7 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1630

19

3051


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Hispanic 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
10
Black 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.4%
8

0
0.7%
22
White (not Hispanic) 97.1%
532
95.8%
656
97.3%
507
97.7%
723
92.8%
512

19
96.2%
2930
American or Canadian Indian 1.1%
6
2.8%
19
2.1%
11
1.5%
11
5.8%
32

0
2.6%
79
Asian 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Other 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 3 1 0 3 13 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
740
100.0%
552

19

3046


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Hispanic 0.2%
1
0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
12
Black 0.5%
2
0.6%
14
0.0%
0
11.3%
6

0
0.7%
22
White (not Hispanic) 96.7%
407
96.5%
2365
94.2%
131
81.1%
43

3
96.1%
2946
American or Canadian Indian 1.9%
8
2.4%
58
5.8%
8
7.5%
4

1
2.5%
78
Asian 0.5%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Other 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 4 12 3 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2452
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3065


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Hispanic 0.7%
5
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Black 0.9%
6
0.6%
5
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
22
White (not Hispanic) 94.5%
659
93.9%
791
96.3%
540
98.7%
306
99.4%
642

11
96.1%
2938
American or Canadian Indian 3.4%
24
4.8%
40
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.5%
3

0
2.6%
78
Asian 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
4
Other 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 11 3 0 1 2 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
842
100.0%
561
100.0%
310
100.0%
646

11

3056


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Hispanic 0.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Black 0.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.6%
19
White (not Hispanic) 95.0%
1981
99.4%
932
92.3%
12

25
96.3%
2925
American or Canadian Indian 3.4%
71
0.3%
3
7.7%
1

3
2.5%
75
Asian 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Other 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 8 9 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
2086
100.0%
938
100.0%
13

31

3037


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

10
0.0%
1
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

22
0.0%
0
White (not Hispanic) 99.6%
1146
98.8%
1364
99.2%
121
99.6%
226

92
99.2%
2857
American or Canadian Indian 0.4%
5
1.1%
15
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

58
0.7%
21
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
1
Missing 3 1 0 2 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1380
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

188

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Hispanic 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
9
Black 1.0%
6
1.5%
11
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2

2
0.7%
21
White (not Hispanic) 93.7%
578
94.8%
688
98.1%
518
98.5%
393
98.2%
532

240
96.3%
2709
American or Canadian Indian 5.0%
31
2.9%
21
0.9%
5
1.0%
4
1.5%
8

11
2.5%
69
Asian 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
2
Missing 9 1 2 2 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
726
100.0%
528
100.0%
399
100.0%
542

258

2812


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

10
0.1%
2
Black 5.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
1.2%
20
White (not Hispanic) 93.5%
374
96.5%
1091
98.6%
70

1415
95.8%
1535
American or Canadian Indian 1.5%
6
3.1%
35
1.4%
1

37
2.6%
42
Asian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

3
0.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
2
Missing 3 2 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1131
100.0%
71

1468

1602