Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNDEACON (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Deacon or deaconess
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 737 24% 24%
Yes 2336 76% 100%
Missing 13 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 33.1%
460
13.8%
114
14.0%
78
24.1%
61
49.0%
25
24.0%
738
Yes 66.9%
928
86.2%
710
86.0%
481
75.9%
192
51.0%
26
76.0%
2337
Missing 6 3 1 2 1 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
824
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3075


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 23.8%
340
23.9%
389

8
23.9%
729
Yes 76.2%
1087
76.1%
1239

11
76.1%
2326
Missing 4 9 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1628

19

3055


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 27.2%
150
18.0%
123
18.8%
98
24.2%
179
33.3%
185

2
24.1%
735
Yes 72.8%
401
82.0%
561
81.2%
424
75.8%
562
66.7%
371

18
75.9%
2319
Missing 1 2 0 3 8 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
741
100.0%
556

20

3054


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 26.0%
110
22.8%
559
37.3%
53
25.9%
14

2
24.0%
736
Yes 74.0%
313
77.2%
1892
62.7%
89
74.1%
40

2
76.0%
2334
Missing 1 12 1 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2451
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

4

3070


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 40.7%
284
34.5%
290
16.4%
92
6.8%
21
6.9%
45

4
23.9%
732
Yes 59.3%
414
65.5%
551
83.6%
469
93.2%
290
93.1%
604

8
76.1%
2328
Missing 8 4 1 0 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
841
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

12

3060


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 29.9%
622
10.8%
102
0.0%
0

14
23.8%
724
Yes 70.1%
1460
89.2%
842
100.0%
13

20
76.2%
2315
Missing 11 2 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
2082
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3039


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 28.1%
324
18.8%
258
16.5%
20
25.0%
57

79
22.9%
659
Yes 71.9%
827
81.2%
1117
83.5%
101
75.0%
171

120
77.1%
2216
Missing 4 6 1 1 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1375
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

199

2875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 32.5%
201
20.9%
152
20.9%
111
20.5%
82
15.9%
86

104
22.4%
632
Yes 67.5%
418
79.1%
574
79.1%
419
79.5%
318
84.1%
455

153
77.6%
2184
Missing 7 2 0 0 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
726
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

257

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 14.0%
56
31.1%
351
22.5%
16

314
26.4%
423
Yes 86.0%
345
68.9%
777
77.5%
55

1159
73.6%
1177
Missing 1 4 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1128
100.0%
71

1473

1600