Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNLEADER (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Worship leader
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 879 28.6% 28.6%
Yes 2197 71.4% 100%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 27.5%
382
20.1%
166
39.2%
219
32.8%
83
56.9%
29
28.6%
879
Yes 72.5%
1006
79.9%
660
60.8%
340
67.2%
170
43.1%
22
71.4%
2198
Missing 6 1 1 2 1 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
826
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3077


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 26.8%
383
29.7%
484

11
28.4%
867
Yes 73.2%
1045
70.3%
1145

8
71.6%
2190
Missing 3 8 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
1629

19

3057


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 22.9%
126
20.8%
142
21.5%
112
33.7%
250
42.7%
238

11
28.4%
868
Yes 77.1%
425
79.2%
542
78.5%
410
66.3%
492
57.3%
320

8
71.6%
2189
Missing 1 2 0 2 7 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
742
100.0%
558

19

3057


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 25.1%
106
28.6%
702
38.0%
54
27.8%
15

2
28.5%
877
Yes 74.9%
317
71.4%
1751
62.0%
88
72.2%
39

2
71.5%
2195
Missing 1 10 1 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2453
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

4

3072


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 48.9%
342
34.0%
286
21.2%
119
14.5%
45
12.5%
81

5
28.5%
873
Yes 51.1%
358
66.0%
556
78.8%
443
85.5%
266
87.5%
568

7
71.5%
2191
Missing 7 4 0 0 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
842
100.0%
562
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

12

3064


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 29.4%
612
26.7%
252
14.3%
2

13
28.5%
866
Yes 70.6%
1473
73.3%
692
85.7%
12

21
71.5%
2177
Missing 9 2 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
944
100.0%
14

34

3043


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 24.6%
283
30.4%
418
21.5%
26
29.4%
67

86
27.6%
794
Yes 75.4%
868
69.6%
959
78.5%
95
70.6%
161

114
72.4%
2083
Missing 4 4 1 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1377
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

200

2877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 38.5%
239
28.8%
209
21.1%
112
22.0%
88
21.0%
114

117
27.0%
762
Yes 61.5%
381
71.2%
517
78.9%
418
78.0%
312
79.0%
429

141
73.0%
2057
Missing 6 2 0 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
726
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

258

2819


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 12.9%
52
32.9%
372
15.5%
11

444
27.1%
435
Yes 87.1%
351
67.1%
757
84.5%
60

1029
72.9%
1168
Missing 0 3 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1473

1603