Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNYTHMIN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Youth minister
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1172 38.1% 38.1%
Yes 1902 61.9% 100%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 41.4%
575
28.8%
238
43.8%
245
34.1%
86
56.9%
29
38.1%
1173
Yes 58.6%
813
71.2%
587
56.2%
314
65.9%
166
43.1%
22
61.9%
1902
Missing 6 2 1 2 1 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3075


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 34.7%
494
40.8%
665

13
37.9%
1159
Yes 65.3%
931
59.2%
965

6
62.1%
1896
Missing 6 6 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1630

19

3055


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 25.8%
142
29.1%
199
33.1%
173
43.1%
320
58.9%
327

12
38.0%
1161
Yes 74.2%
409
70.9%
485
66.9%
349
56.9%
423
41.1%
228

8
62.0%
1894
Missing 1 2 0 0 10 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
743
100.0%
555

20

3055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 25.8%
109
38.6%
948
66.7%
94
33.3%
18

3
38.1%
1169
Yes 74.2%
314
61.4%
1505
33.3%
47
66.7%
36

1
61.9%
1902
Missing 1 11 1 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2453
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

4

3071


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 62.4%
436
42.5%
358
30.1%
169
22.9%
71
20.5%
133

5
38.1%
1167
Yes 37.6%
263
57.5%
485
69.9%
392
77.1%
239
79.5%
516

7
61.9%
1895
Missing 8 2 2 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
843
100.0%
561
100.0%
310
100.0%
649

12

3062


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 39.2%
816
35.4%
334
7.7%
1

21
37.9%
1151
Yes 60.8%
1267
64.6%
610
92.3%
12

13
62.1%
1889
Missing 10 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2083
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3040


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 36.7%
423
37.7%
519
34.7%
42
36.0%
82

106
37.1%
1066
Yes 63.3%
729
62.3%
857
65.3%
79
64.0%
146

91
62.9%
1811
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1376
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

197

2877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 53.8%
333
34.1%
247
32.9%
174
32.8%
131
29.7%
161

126
37.2%
1046
Yes 46.2%
286
65.9%
477
67.1%
355
67.3%
269
70.3%
382

133
62.8%
1769
Missing 7 3 0 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
724
100.0%
529
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

259

2815


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 18.7%
75
43.2%
488
23.9%
17

593
36.2%
580
Yes 81.3%
326
56.8%
642
76.1%
54

881
63.8%
1022
Missing 2 2 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1130
100.0%
71

1474

1602