Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNORDAIN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Ordained minister
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1840 59.9% 59.9%
Yes 1234 40.1% 100%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 58.9%
818
45.3%
374
78.0%
436
66.8%
169
88.2%
45
59.9%
1842
Yes 41.1%
570
54.7%
451
22.0%
123
33.2%
84
11.8%
6
40.1%
1234
Missing 6 2 1 2 1 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3076


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 55.3%
788
63.4%
1034

18
59.6%
1822
Yes 44.7%
637
36.6%
596

1
40.4%
1233
Missing 6 6 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1630

19

3055


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 53.5%
295
52.8%
361
56.9%
297
61.7%
459
74.6%
414

16
59.8%
1826
Yes 46.5%
256
47.2%
323
43.1%
225
38.3%
285
25.4%
141

4
40.2%
1230
Missing 1 2 0 0 10 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
744
100.0%
555

20

3056


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 52.0%
220
60.1%
1474
80.9%
114
52.8%
28

4
59.8%
1836
Yes 48.0%
203
39.9%
978
19.1%
27
47.2%
25

0
40.2%
1233
Missing 1 11 1 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2452
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

4

3069


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 80.8%
565
69.4%
585
54.0%
303
43.9%
136
37.0%
240

11
59.7%
1829
Yes 19.2%
134
30.6%
258
46.0%
258
56.1%
174
63.0%
409

2
40.3%
1233
Missing 8 2 2 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
843
100.0%
561
100.0%
310
100.0%
649

13

3062


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 60.9%
1269
56.9%
537
30.8%
4

30
59.5%
1810
Yes 39.1%
814
43.1%
407
69.2%
9

4
40.5%
1230
Missing 10 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2083
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3040


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 57.8%
667
61.3%
843
57.9%
70
53.5%
122

138
59.1%
1702
Yes 42.2%
486
38.7%
533
42.1%
51
46.5%
106

60
40.9%
1176
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1376
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

198

2878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 71.9%
445
58.2%
422
55.8%
296
55.3%
221
50.1%
272

186
58.8%
1656
Yes 28.1%
174
41.8%
303
44.2%
234
44.8%
179
49.9%
271

73
41.2%
1161
Missing 7 3 0 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
725
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

259

2817


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 29.2%
117
70.6%
797
40.8%
29

897
58.9%
943
Yes 70.8%
284
29.4%
332
59.2%
42

577
41.1%
658
Missing 2 2 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1474

1601