Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNCOUNCL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Chairperson of a church council
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1162 37.8% 37.8%
Yes 1913 62.2% 100%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 36.2%
502
29.0%
239
52.6%
294
38.7%
98
56.0%
28
37.8%
1161
Yes 63.8%
885
71.0%
586
47.4%
265
61.3%
155
44.0%
22
62.2%
1913
Missing 6 2 1 2 1 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 37.3%
532
37.9%
617

13
37.6%
1149
Yes 62.7%
894
62.1%
1013

7
62.4%
1907
Missing 6 6 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1630

20

3056


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 29.3%
162
28.5%
195
32.0%
167
42.7%
317
55.9%
310

11
37.7%
1151
Yes 70.7%
390
71.5%
489
68.0%
355
57.3%
426
44.1%
245

9
62.3%
1905
Missing 1 2 0 0 10 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
743
100.0%
555

20

3056


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 33.0%
140
37.8%
927
52.1%
74
34.0%
18

3
37.7%
1159
Yes 67.0%
284
62.2%
1526
47.9%
68
66.0%
35

1
62.3%
1913
Missing 1 11 1 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2453
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3072


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 57.9%
405
40.2%
339
33.3%
187
25.4%
79
22.7%
147

5
37.8%
1157
Yes 42.1%
294
59.8%
504
66.7%
374
74.6%
232
77.3%
502

7
62.2%
1906
Missing 8 2 2 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
843
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

12

3063


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 37.7%
786
37.7%
356
14.3%
2

17
37.6%
1144
Yes 62.3%
1297
62.3%
588
85.7%
12

16
62.4%
1897
Missing 10 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2083
100.0%
944
100.0%
14

33

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 34.0%
392
40.1%
552
32.8%
40
29.4%
67

110
36.5%
1051
Yes 66.0%
760
59.9%
823
67.2%
82
70.6%
161

88
63.5%
1826
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1375
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

198

2877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 49.4%
306
36.6%
265
33.2%
176
31.5%
126
28.6%
155

132
36.5%
1028
Yes 50.6%
313
63.4%
459
66.8%
354
68.5%
274
71.4%
387

127
63.5%
1787
Missing 7 3 0 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
724
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

259

2815


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 15.7%
63
43.4%
490
18.3%
13

595
35.4%
566
Yes 84.3%
338
56.6%
639
81.7%
58

879
64.6%
1035
Missing 2 2 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1474

1601