Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNELDER (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Chairperson of a board of elders
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1572 51.2% 51.2%
Yes 1501 48.8% 100%
Missing 13 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 47.8%
664
42.0%
346
67.4%
377
56.9%
144
82.0%
41
51.1%
1572
Yes 52.2%
724
58.0%
478
32.6%
182
43.1%
109
18.0%
9
48.9%
1502
Missing 6 3 1 2 1 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
824
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 47.8%
681
53.8%
877

14
51.0%
1558
Yes 52.2%
744
46.2%
752

5
49.0%
1496
Missing 6 7 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1629

19

3054


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 40.8%
225
42.1%
288
47.5%
248
55.5%
412
69.5%
386

14
51.0%
1559
Yes 59.2%
326
57.9%
396
52.5%
274
44.5%
330
30.5%
169

5
49.0%
1495
Missing 1 2 0 1 10 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
742
100.0%
555

19

3054


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 43.5%
184
51.5%
1262
69.7%
99
47.2%
25

3
51.1%
1570
Yes 56.5%
239
48.5%
1190
30.3%
43
52.8%
28

1
48.9%
1500
Missing 1 12 1 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2452
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3070


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 72.6%
507
57.0%
480
47.8%
267
37.6%
117
29.7%
193

7
51.1%
1564
Yes 27.4%
191
43.0%
362
52.2%
292
62.4%
194
70.3%
456

6
48.9%
1495
Missing 8 2 3 0 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
842
100.0%
559
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3059


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 51.9%
1080
49.8%
470
15.4%
2

21
51.1%
1552
Yes 48.1%
1002
50.2%
474
84.6%
11

13
48.9%
1487
Missing 11 2 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
2082
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3039


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 47.4%
546
53.2%
731
47.9%
58
43.9%
100

137
49.9%
1435
Yes 52.6%
606
46.8%
643
52.1%
63
56.1%
128

61
50.1%
1440
Missing 2 6 1 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1374
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

198

2875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 64.4%
399
50.5%
366
45.7%
242
47.8%
191
38.1%
206

169
49.9%
1404
Yes 35.6%
221
49.5%
359
54.3%
288
52.3%
209
61.9%
335

90
50.1%
1412
Missing 7 3 0 0 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
725
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

259

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 21.5%
86
61.7%
697
29.6%
21

769
50.3%
804
Yes 78.5%
314
38.3%
432
70.4%
50

705
49.8%
796
Missing 3 2 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1474

1600