Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNEDUMIN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Minister of Christian education
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 949 30.9% 30.9%
Yes 2126 69.1% 100%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 35.1%
487
25.2%
208
28.4%
159
29.4%
74
42.0%
21
30.9%
949
Yes 64.9%
901
74.8%
617
71.6%
400
70.6%
178
58.0%
29
69.1%
2125
Missing 6 2 1 2 1 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 28.1%
401
32.7%
534

14
30.6%
935
Yes 71.9%
1024
67.3%
1097

5
69.4%
2121
Missing 6 6 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1631

19

3056


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 29.8%
164
20.6%
141
24.7%
129
32.4%
241
47.6%
264

10
30.7%
939
Yes 70.2%
387
79.4%
543
75.3%
393
67.6%
503
52.4%
291

10
69.3%
2117
Missing 1 2 0 0 10 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
744
100.0%
555

20

3056


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 32.8%
139
29.4%
722
51.8%
73
24.5%
13

2
30.8%
947
Yes 67.2%
285
70.6%
1731
48.2%
68
75.5%
40

2
69.2%
2124
Missing 1 11 1 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2453
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

4

3071


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 55.5%
388
38.0%
320
18.5%
104
17.7%
55
11.9%
77

4
30.8%
944
Yes 44.5%
311
62.0%
523
81.5%
457
82.3%
256
88.1%
572

8
69.2%
2119
Missing 8 2 2 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
843
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

12

3063


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 32.8%
684
26.3%
248
0.0%
0

17
30.6%
932
Yes 67.2%
1400
73.7%
696
100.0%
13

17
69.4%
2109
Missing 10 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 29.8%
344
29.7%
409
23.1%
28
31.6%
72

96
29.6%
853
Yes 70.2%
809
70.3%
967
76.9%
93
68.4%
156

101
70.4%
2025
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1376
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

197

2878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 44.0%
273
28.3%
205
23.8%
126
25.0%
100
22.1%
120

125
29.3%
824
Yes 56.0%
347
71.7%
519
76.2%
404
75.0%
300
77.9%
423

134
70.7%
1993
Missing 7 3 0 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
724
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

259

2817


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 14.5%
58
33.4%
377
23.9%
17

496
28.2%
452
Yes 85.5%
343
66.6%
752
76.1%
54

977
71.8%
1149
Missing 2 2 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1473

1601