Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNPREACH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Preaching
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1686 54.8% 54.8%
Yes 1389 45.2% 100%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 55.4%
769
40.6%
335
67.8%
379
63.2%
160
84.3%
43
54.8%
1686
Yes 44.6%
619
59.4%
490
32.2%
180
36.8%
93
15.7%
8
45.2%
1390
Missing 6 2 1 2 1 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3076


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 49.6%
708
59.0%
962

16
54.6%
1670
Yes 50.4%
718
41.0%
668

3
45.4%
1386
Missing 6 6 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1630

19

3056


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 46.3%
255
44.6%
305
50.3%
262
58.7%
436
74.2%
412

16
54.7%
1670
Yes 53.7%
296
55.4%
379
49.7%
259
41.3%
307
25.8%
143

4
45.3%
1384
Missing 1 2 0 0 10 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
743
100.0%
555

20

3054


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 46.9%
199
54.7%
1343
79.6%
113
50.9%
27

4
54.8%
1682
Yes 53.1%
225
45.3%
1110
20.4%
29
49.1%
26

0
45.2%
1390
Missing 1 11 1 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2453
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3072


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 78.2%
546
65.4%
551
47.6%
267
36.5%
113
30.7%
199

9
54.8%
1676
Yes 21.8%
152
34.6%
292
52.4%
294
63.5%
197
69.3%
450

4
45.2%
1385
Missing 8 2 2 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
843
100.0%
561
100.0%
310
100.0%
649

13

3061


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 57.7%
1201
48.3%
456
15.4%
2

26
54.6%
1659
Yes 42.3%
882
51.7%
488
84.6%
11

8
45.4%
1381
Missing 10 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2083
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3040


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 54.1%
624
55.2%
759
52.9%
64
47.1%
107

131
54.0%
1554
Yes 45.9%
529
44.8%
616
47.1%
57
52.9%
120

67
46.0%
1322
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1375
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

198

2876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 69.0%
427
52.3%
379
48.3%
256
49.5%
198
46.0%
250

176
53.6%
1510
Yes 31.0%
192
47.7%
345
51.7%
274
50.5%
202
54.0%
293

83
46.4%
1306
Missing 7 3 0 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
724
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

259

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 26.9%
108
67.1%
757
35.2%
25

795
55.6%
890
Yes 73.1%
293
32.9%
372
64.8%
46

678
44.4%
711
Missing 2 2 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1473

1601