Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNSCRPTR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Reading and interpreting scripture (worship service)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 973 31.7% 31.7%
Yes 2101 68.3% 100%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 32.3%
449
23.9%
197
39.2%
219
32.4%
82
52.0%
26
31.6%
973
Yes 67.7%
939
76.1%
628
60.8%
340
67.6%
171
48.0%
24
68.4%
2102
Missing 6 2 1 2 1 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3075


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 29.3%
417
33.5%
546

10
31.5%
963
Yes 70.7%
1008
66.5%
1084

9
68.5%
2092
Missing 6 6 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1630

19

3055


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 21.6%
119
23.8%
163
27.3%
142
36.9%
274
47.7%
264

10
31.5%
962
Yes 78.4%
432
76.2%
521
72.7%
379
63.1%
469
52.3%
290

10
68.5%
2091
Missing 1 2 0 0 10 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
743
100.0%
554

20

3053


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 23.4%
99
32.0%
786
52.8%
75
24.1%
13

1
31.7%
973
Yes 76.6%
324
68.0%
1667
47.2%
67
75.9%
41

3
68.3%
2099
Missing 1 11 1 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2453
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

4

3072


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 50.8%
355
39.6%
334
22.8%
128
17.7%
55
14.8%
96

6
31.6%
968
Yes 49.2%
344
60.4%
509
77.2%
433
82.3%
256
85.2%
553

7
68.4%
2095
Missing 8 2 2 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
843
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3063


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 32.1%
670
30.2%
285
0.0%
0

18
31.4%
955
Yes 67.9%
1414
69.8%
659
100.0%
13

15
68.6%
2086
Missing 10 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

33

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 29.9%
345
32.0%
440
24.6%
30
30.3%
69

90
30.7%
884
Yes 70.1%
807
68.0%
936
75.4%
92
69.7%
159

108
69.3%
1994
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1376
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

198

2878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 42.0%
260
30.4%
220
26.4%
140
28.8%
115
23.4%
127

112
30.6%
862
Yes 58.0%
359
69.6%
504
73.6%
390
71.3%
285
76.6%
416

147
69.4%
1954
Missing 7 3 0 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
724
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

259

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 15.2%
61
35.2%
398
19.7%
14

501
29.5%
473
Yes 84.8%
340
64.8%
732
80.3%
57

973
70.5%
1129
Missing 2 2 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1130
100.0%
71

1474

1602