Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNWEDDNG (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Conduct weddings
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1861 60.5% 60.5%
Yes 1213 39.5% 100%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 60.3%
837
48.0%
396
74.1%
414
67.5%
170
88.0%
44
60.5%
1861
Yes 39.7%
551
52.0%
429
25.9%
145
32.5%
82
12.0%
6
39.5%
1213
Missing 6 2 1 2 1 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 55.5%
791
64.7%
1055

16
60.4%
1846
Yes 44.5%
635
35.3%
575

4
39.6%
1210
Missing 6 6 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1630

20

3056


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 53.0%
292
50.7%
347
54.9%
286
64.1%
477
79.8%
443

17
60.4%
1845
Yes 47.0%
259
49.3%
337
45.1%
235
35.9%
267
20.2%
112

3
39.6%
1210
Missing 1 2 0 0 10 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
744
100.0%
555

20

3055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 53.5%
227
60.6%
1486
82.4%
117
52.8%
28

4
60.5%
1858
Yes 46.5%
197
39.4%
966
17.6%
25
47.2%
25

0
39.5%
1213
Missing 1 11 1 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2452
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3071


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 83.4%
583
70.6%
595
54.6%
306
42.8%
133
36.2%
235

9
60.5%
1852
Yes 16.6%
116
29.4%
248
45.4%
254
57.2%
178
63.8%
414

4
39.5%
1210
Missing 8 2 2 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
843
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3062


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 62.0%
1293
57.0%
538
38.5%
5

25
60.4%
1836
Yes 38.0%
791
43.0%
406
61.5%
8

9
39.6%
1205
Missing 10 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 58.7%
676
61.2%
842
59.0%
72
53.9%
123

149
59.5%
1713
Yes 41.3%
476
38.8%
534
41.0%
50
46.1%
105

49
40.5%
1165
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1376
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

198

2878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 73.5%
455
57.7%
418
56.2%
298
55.1%
220
49.9%
271

198
59.0%
1662
Yes 26.5%
164
42.3%
306
43.8%
232
44.9%
179
50.1%
272

61
41.0%
1153
Missing 7 3 0 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
724
100.0%
530
100.0%
399
100.0%
543

259

2815


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 30.4%
122
71.5%
807
42.3%
30

902
59.9%
959
Yes 69.6%
279
28.5%
322
57.7%
41

572
40.1%
642
Missing 2 2 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1474

1601