Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NTNLTY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you circled 3 "White," what national background were your ancestors largely from before coming to Canada or the United States?
  1) Swiss/South German/Alsatian
  2) Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian
  3) British
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Swiss/South German/Alsatian 1155 40% 40%
Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian 1380 47.8% 87.8%
British 122 4.2% 92%
Other 229 7.9% 99.9%
Missing 202 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Swiss/South German/Alsatian 67.7%
867
17.8%
140
6.1%
33
39.5%
88
55.1%
27
40.0%
1155
Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian 22.3%
286
73.4%
578
78.3%
426
36.3%
81
20.4%
10
47.9%
1381
British 3.0%
39
2.2%
17
7.2%
39
9.9%
22
10.2%
5
4.2%
122
Other 6.9%
89
6.7%
53
8.5%
46
14.3%
32
14.3%
7
7.9%
227
Missing 113 38 16 31 3 201
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
788
100.0%
544
100.0%
223
100.0%
49

2885


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Swiss/South German/Alsatian 42.7%
583
37.7%
568

4
40.1%
1151
Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian 47.3%
645
48.1%
725

11
47.7%
1370
British 3.3%
45
5.1%
77

0
4.2%
122
Other 6.7%
91
9.1%
137

1
7.9%
228
Missing 67 130 0 197
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
1507

16

2871


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Swiss/South German/Alsatian 37.4%
192
41.8%
269
41.2%
205
40.5%
288
38.6%
194

7
40.0%
1148
Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian 51.6%
265
42.5%
273
43.2%
215
49.8%
354
52.4%
263

10
47.8%
1370
British 2.7%
14
5.6%
36
8.4%
42
2.4%
17
2.6%
13

0
4.3%
122
Other 8.4%
43
10.1%
65
7.2%
36
7.3%
52
6.4%
32

1
7.9%
228
Missing 39 42 23 32 62 0 198
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
643
100.0%
498
100.0%
711
100.0%
502

18

2868


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Swiss/South German/Alsatian 41.1%
162
40.5%
939
33.1%
42
25.6%
11

0
40.1%
1154
Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian 50.0%
197
47.0%
1088
56.7%
72
46.5%
20

3
47.8%
1377
British 2.3%
9
4.5%
105
3.1%
4
7.0%
3

0
4.2%
121
Other 6.6%
26
7.9%
184
7.1%
9
20.9%
9

0
7.9%
228
Missing 30 146 15 10 0 201
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
2316
100.0%
127
100.0%
43

3

2880


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Swiss/South German/Alsatian 38.5%
243
40.9%
316
36.2%
195
39.3%
117
43.4%
276

7
39.9%
1147
Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian 52.5%
331
47.5%
367
49.1%
264
44.6%
133
44.5%
283

1
47.9%
1378
British 3.0%
19
4.0%
31
5.2%
28
3.7%
11
5.0%
32

1
4.2%
121
Other 6.0%
38
7.5%
58
9.5%
51
12.4%
37
7.1%
45

0
8.0%
229
Missing 77 73 24 13 12 0 199
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
772
100.0%
538
100.0%
298
100.0%
636

9

2875


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Swiss/South German/Alsatian 51.6%
997
15.3%
140
33.3%
4

14
39.9%
1141
Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian 35.3%
683
74.5%
681
58.3%
7

9
47.9%
1371
British 3.6%
69
5.5%
50
8.3%
1

1
4.2%
120
Other 9.6%
185
4.7%
43
0.0%
0

1
8.0%
228
Missing 159 33 1 0 193
TOTAL 100.0%
1934
100.0%
914
100.0%
12

25

2860


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other TOTAL
Swiss/South German/Alsatian 100.0%
1155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
1155
Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian 0.0%
0
100.0%
1380
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.8%
1380
British 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
122
0.0%
0
4.2%
122
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
229
7.9%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1380
100.0%
122
100.0%
229

2886


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Swiss/South German/Alsatian 39.8%
227
41.5%
279
40.2%
204
43.0%
166
38.4%
204

74
40.5%
1080
Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian 47.1%
269
45.0%
303
49.8%
253
46.4%
179
48.4%
257

119
47.2%
1261
British 3.3%
19
3.4%
23
4.3%
22
4.7%
18
5.8%
31

10
4.2%
113
Other 9.8%
56
10.1%
68
5.7%
29
6.0%
23
7.3%
39

14
8.1%
215
Missing 55 55 21 14 12 0 157
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
673
100.0%
508
100.0%
386
100.0%
531

217

2669


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Swiss/South German/Alsatian 54.7%
203
49.1%
526
55.2%
37

388
50.8%
766
Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian 31.0%
115
36.9%
395
31.3%
21

850
35.2%
531
British 3.2%
12
4.9%
53
3.0%
2

55
4.4%
67
Other 11.1%
41
9.1%
97
10.4%
7

83
9.6%
145
Missing 31 61 4 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
1071
100.0%
67

1376

1509