Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNCOMMUN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Conduct communion service
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1760 57.2% 57.2%
Yes 1317 42.8% 100%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 56.4%
783
46.7%
385
68.3%
382
65.6%
166
86.0%
43
57.2%
1759
Yes 43.6%
606
53.3%
440
31.7%
177
34.4%
87
14.0%
7
42.8%
1317
Missing 5 2 1 2 1 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3076


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 51.8%
739
61.5%
1003

17
57.0%
1742
Yes 48.2%
688
38.5%
627

2
43.0%
1315
Missing 4 6 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1630

19

3057


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 48.3%
266
46.8%
320
52.8%
275
61.5%
457
76.6%
426

15
57.1%
1744
Yes 51.7%
285
53.2%
364
47.2%
246
38.5%
286
23.4%
130

5
42.9%
1311
Missing 1 2 0 0 8 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
743
100.0%
556

20

3055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 49.2%
208
57.5%
1410
79.6%
113
47.2%
25

4
57.2%
1756
Yes 50.8%
215
42.5%
1044
20.4%
29
52.8%
28

0
42.8%
1316
Missing 1 9 1 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2454
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3072


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 81.1%
567
67.6%
570
49.4%
278
38.9%
121
33.4%
217

7
57.2%
1753
Yes 18.9%
132
32.4%
273
50.6%
285
61.1%
190
66.6%
432

5
42.8%
1312
Missing 8 2 0 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
843
100.0%
563
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

12

3065


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 58.7%
1223
53.5%
505
30.8%
4

27
56.9%
1732
Yes 41.3%
862
46.5%
439
69.2%
9

6
43.1%
1310
Missing 8 2 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

33

3042


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 55.4%
638
58.6%
806
49.2%
60
50.0%
114

142
56.2%
1618
Yes 44.6%
514
41.4%
570
50.8%
62
50.0%
114

57
43.8%
1260
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1376
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

199

2878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 71.1%
440
55.2%
401
52.3%
277
52.0%
208
47.1%
256

179
56.1%
1582
Yes 28.9%
179
44.8%
325
47.7%
253
48.0%
192
52.9%
287

80
43.9%
1236
Missing 7 2 0 0 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
726
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

259

2818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 28.6%
115
67.8%
766
39.4%
28

850
56.7%
909
Yes 71.4%
287
32.2%
363
60.6%
43

624
43.3%
693
Missing 0 2 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1474

1602