Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNBAPTIS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Conduct baptisms
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1842 59.9% 59.9%
Yes 1235 40.1% 100%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 58.1%
807
48.8%
403
74.6%
417
67.6%
171
86.3%
44
59.9%
1842
Yes 41.9%
582
51.2%
422
25.4%
142
32.4%
82
13.7%
7
40.1%
1235
Missing 5 2 1 2 1 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3077


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 55.1%
786
63.6%
1038

18
59.6%
1824
Yes 44.9%
641
36.4%
593

1
40.4%
1234
Missing 4 6 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1631

19

3058


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 49.5%
273
50.0%
342
54.4%
284
64.9%
483
79.7%
444

17
59.7%
1826
Yes 50.5%
279
50.0%
342
45.6%
238
35.1%
261
20.3%
113

3
40.3%
1233
Missing 1 2 0 0 8 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
744
100.0%
557

20

3059


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 50.4%
213
60.4%
1481
81.0%
115
53.7%
29

4
59.8%
1838
Yes 49.6%
210
39.6%
973
19.0%
27
46.3%
25

0
40.2%
1235
Missing 1 9 1 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2454
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

4

3073


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 83.1%
581
69.2%
583
55.0%
309
41.9%
130
35.6%
231

7
59.9%
1834
Yes 16.9%
118
30.8%
260
45.0%
253
58.1%
180
64.4%
418

5
40.1%
1229
Missing 8 2 0 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
843
100.0%
562
100.0%
310
100.0%
649

12

3063


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 61.1%
1273
56.8%
536
38.5%
5

27
59.6%
1814
Yes 38.9%
812
43.2%
408
61.5%
8

6
40.4%
1228
Missing 8 2 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

33

3042


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 57.3%
660
61.6%
847
50.8%
62
53.9%
123

150
58.8%
1692
Yes 42.7%
492
38.4%
529
49.2%
60
46.1%
105

49
41.2%
1186
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1376
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

199

2878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 73.2%
453
58.1%
422
55.7%
295
54.5%
218
49.2%
267

187
58.7%
1655
Yes 26.8%
166
41.9%
304
44.3%
235
45.5%
182
50.8%
276

72
41.3%
1163
Missing 7 2 0 0 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
726
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

259

2818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 29.9%
120
71.4%
806
35.2%
25

890
59.4%
951
Yes 70.1%
282
28.6%
323
64.8%
46

584
40.6%
651
Missing 0 2 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1474

1602