Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNFUNERL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Conduct funerals
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1821 59.2% 59.2%
Yes 1255 40.8% 100%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 59.0%
820
47.0%
387
71.7%
401
67.1%
169
86.3%
44
59.2%
1821
Yes 41.0%
570
53.0%
437
28.3%
158
32.9%
83
13.7%
7
40.8%
1255
Missing 5 2 1 2 1 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
824
100.0%
559
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3076


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 54.0%
771
63.3%
1031

18
58.9%
1802
Yes 46.0%
656
36.7%
599

1
41.1%
1255
Missing 4 6 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1630

19

3057


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 49.5%
273
49.7%
340
54.3%
283
63.4%
472
78.5%
437

17
59.0%
1805
Yes 50.5%
278
50.3%
344
45.7%
238
36.6%
272
21.5%
120

3
41.0%
1252
Missing 1 2 0 0 8 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
744
100.0%
557

20

3057


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 50.6%
214
59.5%
1459
81.7%
116
52.8%
28

3
59.1%
1817
Yes 49.4%
209
40.5%
995
18.3%
26
47.2%
25

1
40.9%
1255
Missing 1 9 1 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2454
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3072


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 83.4%
583
69.4%
585
53.1%
299
41.2%
128
33.8%
220

7
59.2%
1815
Yes 16.6%
116
30.6%
258
46.9%
264
58.8%
183
66.2%
430

6
40.8%
1251
Missing 8 2 0 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
843
100.0%
563
100.0%
311
100.0%
650

13

3066


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 60.8%
1269
55.1%
520
38.5%
5

27
59.0%
1794
Yes 39.2%
817
44.9%
424
61.5%
8

6
41.0%
1249
Missing 8 2 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
2086
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

33

3043


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 57.3%
661
60.0%
825
54.5%
66
52.4%
119

149
58.1%
1671
Yes 42.7%
492
40.0%
551
45.5%
55
47.6%
108

50
41.9%
1206
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1376
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

199

2877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 73.3%
454
57.3%
416
54.0%
286
54.0%
216
48.4%
263

187
58.0%
1635
Yes 26.7%
165
42.7%
310
46.0%
244
46.0%
184
51.6%
280

72
42.0%
1183
Missing 7 2 0 0 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
726
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

259

2818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 29.8%
120
70.4%
795
42.3%
30

876
59.0%
945
Yes 70.2%
283
29.6%
334
57.7%
41

597
41.0%
658
Missing 0 2 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1473

1603