Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WNORDINA (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following responsibilities or duties do you think are appropriate for women to fill in congregation leadership? Place a check mark in front of each item that you feel is appropriate for a qualified woman: - Conduct ordinations
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1946 63.3% 63.3%
Yes 1130 36.7% 100%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 61.6%
856
50.8%
419
80.1%
448
71.0%
179
88.2%
45
63.3%
1947
Yes 38.4%
534
49.2%
406
19.9%
111
29.0%
73
11.8%
6
36.7%
1130
Missing 5 2 1 2 1 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3077


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 58.8%
839
66.9%
1090

17
63.1%
1929
Yes 41.2%
588
33.1%
540

3
36.9%
1128
Missing 4 6 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1630

20

3057


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 54.1%
298
53.4%
365
59.8%
312
67.0%
498
82.0%
456

17
63.1%
1929
Yes 45.9%
253
46.6%
319
40.2%
210
33.0%
245
18.0%
100

3
36.9%
1127
Missing 1 2 0 0 8 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
743
100.0%
556

20

3056


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 53.9%
228
63.9%
1568
83.8%
119
52.8%
28

3
63.2%
1943
Yes 46.1%
195
36.1%
886
16.2%
23
47.2%
25

1
36.8%
1129
Missing 1 9 1 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2454
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3072


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 84.1%
588
72.0%
606
58.3%
328
46.9%
146
41.3%
268

10
63.2%
1936
Yes 15.9%
111
28.0%
236
41.7%
235
53.1%
165
58.7%
381

2
36.8%
1128
Missing 8 2 0 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
842
100.0%
563
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

12

3064


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 64.2%
1338
60.8%
574
38.5%
5

29
63.0%
1917
Yes 35.8%
747
39.2%
370
61.5%
8

5
37.0%
1125
Missing 8 2 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3042


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 61.3%
707
64.8%
891
60.3%
73
56.6%
129

147
62.5%
1800
Yes 38.7%
446
35.2%
485
39.7%
48
43.4%
99

53
37.5%
1078
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1376
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

200

2878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 75.9%
470
62.5%
454
59.1%
313
58.3%
233
52.1%
283

194
62.2%
1753
Yes 24.1%
149
37.5%
272
40.9%
217
41.8%
167
47.9%
260

65
37.8%
1065
Missing 7 2 0 0 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
726
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

259

2818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 32.5%
131
74.3%
839
42.3%
30

947
62.4%
1000
Yes 67.5%
272
25.7%
290
57.7%
41

526
37.6%
603
Missing 0 2 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1129
100.0%
71

1473

1603