Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PERSECUT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If Christian believers proclaim the Lordship of Christ and truly follow Him in all of life they can expect to incur severe criticism and frequent persecution from the larger society.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 431 14.1% 14.1%
Agree 1566 51.4% 65.5%
Uncertain 430 14.1% 79.6%
Disagree 573 18.8% 98.4%
Strongly disagree 46 1.5% 99.9%
Missing 41 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
181
14.2%
116
16.1%
89
14.7%
37
15.7%
8
14.1%
431
Agree 50.1%
689
47.7%
390
59.0%
326
52.6%
132
58.8%
30
51.4%
1567
Uncertain 16.6%
228
14.5%
119
9.8%
54
10.0%
25
7.8%
4
14.1%
430
Disagree 18.2%
250
21.9%
179
14.8%
82
21.5%
54
15.7%
8
18.8%
573
Strongly disagree 2.0%
27
1.7%
14
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.5%
47
Missing 20 9 6 4 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
818
100.0%
553
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3048


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
213
13.2%
213

5
14.1%
426
Agree 53.0%
752
50.1%
806

8
51.5%
1558
Uncertain 13.7%
194
14.4%
232

5
14.1%
426
Disagree 16.8%
238
20.7%
334

1
18.9%
572
Strongly disagree 1.5%
21
1.6%
25

0
1.5%
46
Missing 13 27 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1610

19

3028


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
87
11.0%
75
11.6%
60
15.1%
111
17.4%
95

2
14.1%
428
Agree 47.0%
257
48.8%
333
49.6%
256
55.5%
409
55.0%
300

11
51.4%
1555
Uncertain 15.7%
86
14.9%
102
15.9%
82
10.4%
77
14.7%
80

3
14.1%
427
Disagree 20.1%
110
22.7%
155
21.3%
110
18.0%
133
11.6%
63

2
18.9%
571
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
2.6%
18
1.6%
8
0.9%
7
1.3%
7

0
1.6%
47
Missing 4 3 5 8 19 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
683
100.0%
516
100.0%
737
100.0%
545

18

3028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
63
13.9%
338
15.3%
21
15.4%
8

1
14.1%
430
Agree 49.5%
208
51.7%
1258
54.7%
75
44.2%
23

2
51.4%
1564
Uncertain 16.4%
69
13.7%
334
14.6%
20
13.5%
7

1
14.1%
430
Disagree 17.9%
75
19.1%
466
13.9%
19
23.1%
12

0
18.8%
572
Strongly disagree 1.2%
5
1.6%
38
1.5%
2
3.8%
2

0
1.5%
47
Missing 4 30 6 1 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2434
100.0%
137
100.0%
52

4

3043


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
115
11.6%
96
15.2%
85
11.0%
34
15.3%
99

2
14.1%
429
Agree 53.9%
372
51.4%
426
48.9%
273
54.2%
167
49.6%
321

6
51.4%
1559
Uncertain 17.8%
123
14.0%
116
12.9%
72
12.7%
39
12.1%
78

2
14.1%
428
Disagree 10.0%
69
21.5%
178
20.8%
116
21.4%
66
21.6%
140

3
18.8%
569
Strongly disagree 1.6%
11
1.6%
13
2.2%
12
0.6%
2
1.4%
9

0
1.6%
47
Missing 17 16 4 2 2 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
829
100.0%
558
100.0%
308
100.0%
647

13

3032


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
279
14.8%
138
21.4%
3

10
13.9%
420
Agree 51.1%
1057
52.1%
485
42.9%
6

17
51.4%
1548
Uncertain 14.8%
305
13.0%
121
14.3%
2

3
14.2%
428
Disagree 18.8%
388
19.2%
179
21.4%
3

2
18.9%
570
Strongly disagree 1.8%
38
0.9%
8
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
46
Missing 26 15 0 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
931
100.0%
14

32

3012


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
146
14.7%
201
18.0%
22
13.4%
30

32
14.0%
399
Agree 51.7%
591
51.8%
707
46.7%
57
49.1%
110

101
51.3%
1465
Uncertain 16.8%
192
11.9%
162
14.8%
18
12.5%
28

31
14.0%
400
Disagree 17.6%
201
19.9%
271
18.0%
22
23.2%
52

27
19.1%
546
Strongly disagree 1.1%
13
1.7%
23
2.5%
3
1.8%
4

3
1.5%
43
Missing 10 16 0 6 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1364
100.0%
122
100.0%
224

194

2853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
98
16.0%
115
13.2%
70
11.1%
44
9.6%
52

53
13.6%
379
Agree 57.1%
350
47.3%
339
53.1%
281
49.2%
195
52.4%
284

117
51.8%
1449
Uncertain 12.4%
76
16.9%
121
13.6%
72
14.6%
58
10.9%
59

44
13.8%
386
Disagree 13.2%
81
17.7%
127
18.7%
99
23.5%
93
25.6%
139

34
19.3%
539
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
2.1%
15
1.3%
7
1.5%
6
1.5%
8

4
1.6%
44
Missing 13 11 2 5 1 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
717
100.0%
529
100.0%
396
100.0%
542

252

2797


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
63
13.1%
146
11.3%
8

214
13.6%
217
Agree 46.3%
186
54.2%
605
47.9%
34

741
51.9%
825
Uncertain 15.7%
63
11.8%
132
22.5%
16

219
13.3%
211
Disagree 19.9%
80
19.0%
212
15.5%
11

270
19.1%
303
Strongly disagree 2.5%
10
2.0%
22
2.8%
2

13
2.1%
34
Missing 1 13 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1117
100.0%
71

1457

1590