Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOBAPTIS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Baptism is neither necessary nor proper for infants and small children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1137 37.1% 37.1%
Agree 1437 46.8% 83.9%
Uncertain 241 7.9% 91.8%
Disagree 175 5.7% 97.5%
Strongly disagree 78 2.5% 100%
Missing 19 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
515
33.7%
278
45.1%
251
28.3%
72
40.4%
21
37.0%
1137
Agree 47.4%
655
46.8%
386
44.2%
246
50.0%
127
44.2%
23
46.8%
1437
Uncertain 7.7%
107
10.3%
85
4.7%
26
7.9%
20
7.7%
4
7.9%
242
Disagree 5.4%
75
6.4%
53
3.4%
19
9.8%
25
5.8%
3
5.7%
175
Strongly disagree 2.2%
30
2.8%
23
2.7%
15
3.9%
10
1.9%
1
2.6%
79
Missing 13 1 2 3 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
825
100.0%
557
100.0%
254
100.0%
52

3070


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
560
35.2%
572

4
37.1%
1132
Agree 43.9%
625
49.3%
801

10
46.8%
1426
Uncertain 9.4%
134
6.5%
106

1
7.9%
240
Disagree 5.2%
74
6.2%
100

2
5.7%
174
Strongly disagree 2.2%
32
2.8%
45

2
2.5%
77
Missing 6 12 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1624

19

3049


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
193
35.0%
239
39.7%
207
37.8%
280
37.5%
208

9
37.0%
1127
Agree 48.2%
265
49.2%
336
46.0%
240
47.6%
353
42.4%
235

7
46.9%
1429
Uncertain 9.8%
54
7.9%
54
5.9%
31
7.7%
57
8.1%
45

0
7.9%
241
Disagree 6.0%
33
6.0%
41
6.3%
33
4.0%
30
6.9%
38

1
5.7%
175
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
1.9%
13
2.1%
11
2.8%
21
5.1%
28

1
2.6%
78
Missing 2 2 0 4 9 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
683
100.0%
522
100.0%
741
100.0%
554

18

3050


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
145
38.1%
933
35.0%
48
18.5%
10

0
37.1%
1136
Agree 46.2%
195
46.7%
1144
51.1%
70
46.3%
25

2
46.8%
1434
Uncertain 11.4%
48
7.3%
180
3.6%
5
14.8%
8

0
7.9%
241
Disagree 6.4%
27
5.4%
133
5.8%
8
13.0%
7

0
5.7%
175
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
2.4%
60
4.4%
6
7.4%
4

1
2.5%
77
Missing 1 14 4 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2450
100.0%
137
100.0%
54

3

3063


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
244
29.2%
244
38.8%
218
39.2%
121
47.6%
309

2
37.2%
1136
Agree 45.9%
321
51.6%
432
47.5%
267
46.6%
144
40.5%
263

9
46.7%
1427
Uncertain 9.3%
65
10.6%
89
5.0%
28
6.5%
20
6.0%
39

0
7.9%
241
Disagree 5.0%
35
5.9%
49
7.3%
41
6.5%
20
4.8%
31

0
5.8%
176
Strongly disagree 4.9%
34
2.7%
23
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
1.1%
7

2
2.5%
76
Missing 9 8 0 2 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
837
100.0%
562
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

13

3056


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
722
42.2%
398
38.5%
5

11
37.1%
1125
Agree 48.0%
996
44.1%
416
61.5%
8

16
46.8%
1420
Uncertain 8.1%
169
7.5%
71
0.0%
0

1
7.9%
240
Disagree 6.5%
135
3.9%
37
0.0%
0

3
5.7%
172
Strongly disagree 2.6%
54
2.3%
22
0.0%
0

2
2.5%
76
Missing 16 3 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

33

3033


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.1%
462
38.4%
527
27.0%
33
29.4%
67

48
37.9%
1089
Agree 47.4%
546
45.8%
628
54.9%
67
46.5%
106

90
46.9%
1347
Uncertain 6.3%
72
7.6%
104
8.2%
10
12.3%
28

28
7.5%
214
Disagree 4.3%
50
5.2%
71
7.4%
9
9.2%
21

24
5.3%
151
Strongly disagree 1.8%
21
3.0%
41
2.5%
3
2.6%
6

7
2.5%
71
Missing 4 9 0 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1371
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

197

2872


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
213
39.3%
284
40.9%
217
37.2%
148
34.8%
188

87
37.4%
1050
Agree 48.9%
303
44.2%
319
44.3%
235
46.2%
184
52.9%
286

110
47.2%
1327
Uncertain 6.9%
43
6.5%
47
8.1%
43
10.1%
40
7.6%
41

27
7.6%
214
Disagree 5.7%
35
6.6%
48
4.5%
24
5.8%
23
3.7%
20

25
5.3%
150
Strongly disagree 4.0%
25
3.3%
24
2.1%
11
0.8%
3
1.1%
6

9
2.5%
69
Missing 7 5 0 2 2 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
722
100.0%
530
100.0%
398
100.0%
541

258

2810


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
153
34.0%
383
38.0%
27

574
35.2%
563
Agree 43.3%
174
50.8%
571
39.4%
28

663
48.4%
773
Uncertain 8.0%
32
7.3%
82
15.5%
11

115
7.8%
125
Disagree 9.0%
36
5.6%
63
4.2%
3

74
6.4%
102
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
2.3%
26
2.8%
2

43
2.2%
35
Missing 0 6 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1469

1598