Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WARACTIV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The Christian should take no part in war or any war-promoting activities.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 862 28.2% 28.2%
Agree 1162 38% 66.2%
Uncertain 591 19.4% 85.6%
Disagree 344 11.3% 96.9%
Strongly disagree 95 3.1% 100%
Missing 32 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.5%
504
26.3%
215
20.0%
111
12.7%
32
2.0%
1
28.2%
863
Agree 41.4%
571
38.8%
318
36.4%
202
26.3%
66
9.8%
5
38.0%
1162
Uncertain 14.3%
198
21.6%
177
23.1%
128
30.3%
76
25.5%
13
19.4%
592
Disagree 5.6%
77
10.7%
88
17.1%
95
23.1%
58
51.0%
26
11.3%
344
Strongly disagree 2.2%
30
2.6%
21
3.4%
19
7.6%
19
11.8%
6
3.1%
95
Missing 14 8 5 4 1 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
819
100.0%
555
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3056


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
438
25.8%
417

7
28.2%
855
Agree 37.2%
527
38.8%
628

7
38.0%
1155
Uncertain 15.8%
224
22.5%
364

4
19.4%
588
Disagree 12.9%
183
9.9%
161

0
11.3%
344
Strongly disagree 3.2%
45
3.0%
49

0
3.1%
94
Missing 13 17 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1619

18

3036


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
148
26.7%
181
27.4%
143
30.2%
222
29.2%
161

7
28.2%
855
Agree 33.4%
183
37.5%
254
38.1%
199
41.3%
304
39.3%
217

6
38.1%
1157
Uncertain 25.9%
142
20.5%
139
16.9%
88
14.7%
108
20.3%
112

2
19.4%
589
Disagree 11.3%
62
12.4%
84
14.0%
73
10.9%
80
7.6%
42

3
11.2%
341
Strongly disagree 2.4%
13
2.9%
20
3.6%
19
3.0%
22
3.6%
20

1
3.1%
94
Missing 2 8 0 7 13 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
678
100.0%
522
100.0%
736
100.0%
552

19

3036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
124
28.3%
690
28.1%
39
17.0%
9

0
28.3%
862
Agree 37.3%
157
38.6%
941
33.8%
47
30.2%
16

1
38.1%
1161
Uncertain 20.9%
88
18.4%
449
27.3%
38
28.3%
15

1
19.3%
590
Disagree 10.5%
44
11.4%
279
7.2%
10
18.9%
10

2
11.2%
343
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
3.2%
79
3.6%
5
5.7%
3

0
3.1%
95
Missing 3 25 4 0 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2438
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3051


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
198
22.0%
183
22.0%
123
29.5%
91
41.0%
266

2
28.3%
861
Agree 41.1%
285
37.1%
309
37.7%
211
39.6%
122
35.3%
229

7
38.0%
1156
Uncertain 19.6%
136
24.7%
206
20.7%
116
16.9%
52
12.3%
80

1
19.4%
590
Disagree 6.8%
47
13.0%
108
16.1%
90
12.0%
37
9.4%
61

1
11.3%
343
Strongly disagree 3.9%
27
3.2%
27
3.6%
20
1.9%
6
2.0%
13

2
3.1%
93
Missing 14 13 2 3 0 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
833
100.0%
560
100.0%
308
100.0%
649

13

3043


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
551
31.1%
291
61.5%
8

12
28.2%
850
Agree 36.5%
755
41.4%
388
38.5%
5

13
38.0%
1148
Uncertain 19.9%
411
18.9%
177
0.0%
0

3
19.5%
588
Disagree 13.6%
281
6.4%
60
0.0%
0

3
11.3%
341
Strongly disagree 3.4%
71
2.2%
21
0.0%
0

2
3.0%
92
Missing 24 8 0 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
937
100.0%
13

33

3019


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
422
25.6%
349
3.3%
4
18.2%
41

45
28.5%
816
Agree 40.1%
460
40.4%
551
28.7%
35
20.9%
47

68
38.2%
1093
Uncertain 13.8%
158
20.7%
282
36.9%
45
27.1%
61

46
19.1%
546
Disagree 7.0%
80
10.8%
148
26.2%
32
26.2%
59

26
11.2%
319
Strongly disagree 2.4%
28
2.6%
35
4.9%
6
7.6%
17

9
3.0%
86
Missing 7 14 0 3 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1365
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

194

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
177
30.8%
222
31.2%
164
21.5%
85
27.8%
150

64
28.5%
798
Agree 38.5%
237
37.6%
271
35.4%
186
40.9%
162
38.1%
206

100
38.0%
1062
Uncertain 20.7%
127
17.5%
126
18.3%
96
21.2%
84
17.6%
95

63
18.9%
528
Disagree 8.6%
53
11.2%
81
12.8%
67
12.4%
49
13.5%
73

21
11.5%
323
Strongly disagree 3.4%
21
2.9%
21
2.3%
12
4.0%
16
3.0%
16

9
3.1%
86
Missing 12 7 4 4 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
721
100.0%
525
100.0%
396
100.0%
540

257

2797


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.6%
163
19.6%
220
29.0%
20

460
25.3%
403
Agree 34.9%
140
35.4%
397
42.0%
29

596
35.6%
566
Uncertain 14.0%
56
22.5%
252
20.3%
14

269
20.2%
322
Disagree 8.7%
35
18.3%
205
5.8%
4

100
15.3%
244
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
4.2%
47
2.9%
2

39
3.5%
56
Missing 2 10 2 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1121
100.0%
69

1464

1591