Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHMISSIO (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Seeking to improve the moral achievements of secular society is not the central mission of the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 347 11.4% 11.4%
Agree 1431 47.2% 58.6%
Uncertain 570 18.8% 77.4%
Disagree 570 18.8% 96.2%
Strongly disagree 114 3.8% 100%
Missing 54 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
152
9.2%
75
14.3%
79
12.4%
31
17.6%
9
11.4%
346
Agree 47.4%
650
42.2%
342
52.6%
290
50.4%
126
47.1%
24
47.2%
1432
Uncertain 21.5%
295
19.5%
158
13.2%
73
15.2%
38
11.8%
6
18.8%
570
Disagree 16.9%
231
24.0%
195
15.8%
87
19.2%
48
17.6%
9
18.8%
570
Strongly disagree 3.1%
42
5.1%
41
4.0%
22
2.8%
7
5.9%
3
3.8%
115
Missing 24 16 9 4 1 54
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
811
100.0%
551
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3033


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
184
10.2%
162

2
11.5%
346
Agree 48.2%
684
46.4%
740

8
47.2%
1424
Uncertain 17.0%
241
20.3%
324

5
18.7%
565
Disagree 18.2%
258
19.4%
309

2
18.8%
567
Strongly disagree 3.7%
53
3.8%
60

1
3.7%
113
Missing 11 41 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1595

18

3015


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
65
7.8%
53
9.8%
51
12.0%
88
16.2%
87

4
11.4%
344
Agree 37.3%
203
50.4%
343
50.3%
261
48.4%
356
48.6%
261

7
47.2%
1424
Uncertain 28.7%
156
17.8%
121
16.2%
84
15.1%
111
17.7%
95

2
18.8%
567
Disagree 18.0%
98
21.0%
143
20.0%
104
19.5%
143
14.7%
79

4
18.8%
567
Strongly disagree 4.0%
22
3.1%
21
3.7%
19
5.0%
37
2.8%
15

1
3.8%
114
Missing 8 5 3 8 28 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
681
100.0%
519
100.0%
735
100.0%
537

18

3016


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
45
11.6%
280
13.4%
18
9.3%
5

0
11.5%
348
Agree 41.6%
174
48.5%
1176
42.5%
57
38.9%
21

2
47.1%
1428
Uncertain 25.8%
108
17.3%
419
20.9%
28
27.8%
15

0
18.8%
570
Disagree 18.4%
77
18.9%
457
20.1%
27
16.7%
9

1
18.8%
570
Strongly disagree 3.3%
14
3.8%
92
3.0%
4
7.4%
4

1
3.8%
114
Missing 6 40 9 0 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2424
100.0%
134
100.0%
54

4

3030


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
82
8.6%
71
13.0%
73
13.4%
41
12.3%
80

2
11.5%
347
Agree 44.8%
303
45.0%
373
50.3%
282
50.2%
154
48.5%
314

5
47.2%
1426
Uncertain 26.3%
178
22.3%
185
15.3%
86
14.3%
44
11.3%
73

4
18.7%
566
Disagree 13.5%
91
18.7%
155
18.4%
103
20.5%
63
24.1%
156

2
18.8%
568
Strongly disagree 3.3%
22
5.4%
45
3.0%
17
1.6%
5
3.9%
25

1
3.8%
114
Missing 31 17 2 3 2 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
829
100.0%
561
100.0%
307
100.0%
648

14

3021


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
231
12.3%
114
15.4%
2

1
11.6%
347
Agree 46.9%
967
47.2%
437
61.5%
8

19
47.1%
1412
Uncertain 19.6%
403
17.3%
160
15.4%
2

4
18.8%
565
Disagree 19.0%
391
18.1%
168
7.7%
1

9
18.7%
560
Strongly disagree 3.3%
68
5.1%
47
0.0%
0

0
3.8%
115
Missing 33 20 1 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
2060
100.0%
926
100.0%
13

33

2999


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
140
11.0%
149
12.3%
15
13.7%
31

12
11.8%
335
Agree 50.1%
572
46.1%
624
47.5%
58
42.5%
96

81
47.5%
1350
Uncertain 17.9%
204
18.6%
252
11.5%
14
20.8%
47

54
18.2%
517
Disagree 16.5%
189
20.1%
273
27.0%
33
19.0%
43

32
18.9%
538
Strongly disagree 3.2%
37
4.2%
57
1.6%
2
4.0%
9

10
3.7%
105
Missing 14 25 1 3 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1355
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

189

2845


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
74
13.0%
93
9.9%
52
11.6%
46
10.3%
56

27
11.5%
321
Agree 51.2%
310
46.5%
334
49.4%
260
43.0%
171
49.1%
266

91
48.1%
1341
Uncertain 19.5%
118
18.0%
129
19.0%
100
17.6%
70
15.1%
82

73
17.9%
499
Disagree 15.4%
93
18.0%
129
17.9%
94
24.4%
97
21.0%
114

43
18.9%
527
Strongly disagree 1.7%
10
4.6%
33
3.8%
20
3.5%
14
4.4%
24

13
3.6%
101
Missing 21 9 4 4 1 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
718
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
542

247

2789


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
26
13.1%
146
4.2%
3

172
11.0%
175
Agree 48.5%
194
49.0%
548
39.4%
28

660
48.5%
770
Uncertain 20.3%
81
15.8%
177
26.8%
19

292
17.4%
277
Disagree 22.3%
89
18.7%
209
26.8%
19

252
19.9%
317
Strongly disagree 2.5%
10
3.4%
38
2.8%
2

65
3.1%
50
Missing 2 13 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1118
100.0%
71

1441

1589