Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LAYSHARE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

A proper view of congregation leadership is that all members should share, as they are able, in the ministerial functions of the congregation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 404 13.2% 13.2%
Agree 1615 52.9% 66.1%
Uncertain 492 16.1% 82.2%
Disagree 463 15.2% 97.4%
Strongly disagree 77 2.5% 99.9%
Missing 36 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
155
14.7%
121
15.6%
86
13.9%
35
13.7%
7
13.2%
404
Agree 54.5%
749
51.0%
419
52.0%
287
53.0%
133
52.9%
27
52.9%
1615
Uncertain 16.4%
226
16.5%
136
14.9%
82
15.9%
40
17.6%
9
16.2%
493
Disagree 16.0%
220
15.0%
123
14.3%
79
13.5%
34
13.7%
7
15.2%
463
Strongly disagree 1.8%
25
2.8%
23
3.3%
18
3.6%
9
2.0%
1
2.5%
76
Missing 19 6 8 3 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
822
100.0%
552
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3051


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
191
12.8%
207

6
13.1%
398
Agree 55.7%
789
51.0%
823

3
53.2%
1612
Uncertain 14.5%
205
17.7%
285

3
16.2%
490
Disagree 13.8%
196
16.0%
259

8
15.0%
455
Strongly disagree 2.5%
36
2.5%
40

0
2.5%
76
Missing 13 23 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1614

20

3031


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
89
12.9%
88
11.9%
62
11.2%
83
15.0%
82

1
13.3%
404
Agree 51.6%
282
56.2%
383
53.9%
281
54.7%
404
47.2%
257

7
53.0%
1607
Uncertain 19.0%
104
15.0%
102
14.2%
74
12.9%
95
20.7%
113

4
16.1%
488
Disagree 12.4%
68
14.2%
97
17.7%
92
16.6%
123
14.5%
79

4
15.1%
459
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.8%
12
2.3%
12
4.6%
34
2.6%
14

2
2.5%
76
Missing 6 3 0 5 19 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
682
100.0%
521
100.0%
739
100.0%
545

18

3034


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
56
13.4%
327
10.1%
14
11.3%
6

1
13.2%
403
Agree 50.2%
210
53.5%
1305
50.7%
70
52.8%
28

2
53.0%
1613
Uncertain 20.1%
84
15.1%
369
22.5%
31
13.2%
7

0
16.1%
491
Disagree 15.1%
63
15.2%
370
13.0%
18
20.8%
11

1
15.2%
462
Strongly disagree 1.2%
5
2.7%
66
3.6%
5
1.9%
1

0
2.5%
77
Missing 5 26 5 0 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2437
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3046


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
79
10.0%
83
15.6%
88
14.7%
45
16.4%
106

2
13.2%
401
Agree 50.0%
343
51.3%
428
52.6%
296
55.7%
171
57.6%
373

4
53.0%
1611
Uncertain 21.7%
149
17.5%
146
15.5%
87
14.3%
44
9.4%
61

5
16.0%
487
Disagree 14.3%
98
18.1%
151
14.6%
82
14.0%
43
13.6%
88

0
15.2%
462
Strongly disagree 2.5%
17
3.1%
26
1.8%
10
1.3%
4
3.1%
20

0
2.5%
77
Missing 21 10 0 5 0 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
834
100.0%
563
100.0%
307
100.0%
648

11

3038


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
258
14.3%
134
42.9%
6

6
13.2%
398
Agree 54.3%
1124
50.2%
469
50.0%
7

15
53.0%
1600
Uncertain 16.3%
338
15.9%
149
0.0%
0

5
16.1%
487
Disagree 14.6%
303
16.3%
152
7.1%
1

7
15.1%
456
Strongly disagree 2.2%
46
3.3%
31
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
77
Missing 24 11 0 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
935
100.0%
14

33

3018


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
143
13.4%
183
14.0%
17
15.5%
35

26
13.2%
378
Agree 53.4%
611
51.5%
704
56.2%
68
58.8%
133

99
53.0%
1516
Uncertain 15.3%
175
17.0%
232
16.5%
20
14.6%
33

33
16.1%
460
Disagree 16.9%
193
14.9%
204
10.7%
13
8.8%
20

33
15.0%
430
Strongly disagree 2.0%
23
3.1%
43
2.5%
3
2.2%
5

2
2.6%
74
Missing 10 14 1 2 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1366
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

193

2858


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
89
16.4%
118
10.8%
57
11.1%
44
10.9%
59

38
13.1%
367
Agree 51.5%
316
49.5%
356
54.9%
290
55.3%
219
59.1%
320

113
53.6%
1501
Uncertain 17.3%
106
16.0%
115
16.9%
89
15.7%
62
9.1%
49

72
15.0%
421
Disagree 14.3%
88
15.2%
109
15.9%
84
16.2%
64
17.4%
94

23
15.7%
439
Strongly disagree 2.4%
15
2.9%
21
1.5%
8
1.8%
7
3.5%
19

7
2.5%
70
Missing 13 9 2 4 2 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
719
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
541

253

2798


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
57
12.5%
140
16.9%
12

195
13.1%
209
Agree 58.7%
236
53.4%
599
47.9%
34

747
54.5%
869
Uncertain 11.7%
47
16.2%
182
23.9%
17

247
15.4%
246
Disagree 14.4%
58
15.2%
171
8.5%
6

228
14.7%
235
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
2.7%
30
2.8%
2

41
2.3%
36
Missing 2 10 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1122
100.0%
71

1458

1595