Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOVTASKS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

There are certain offices in our government the tasks of which a Christian simply should not perform.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 458 15% 15%
Agree 1357 44.4% 59.4%
Uncertain 640 20.9% 80.3%
Disagree 468 15.3% 95.6%
Strongly disagree 132 4.3% 99.9%
Missing 31 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
276
11.7%
96
10.6%
59
9.9%
25
3.9%
2
15.0%
458
Agree 51.0%
703
40.2%
329
38.6%
214
38.1%
96
27.5%
14
44.4%
1356
Uncertain 16.3%
225
23.9%
196
25.3%
140
26.2%
66
27.5%
14
21.0%
641
Disagree 9.6%
132
19.4%
159
20.2%
112
19.4%
49
31.4%
16
15.3%
468
Strongly disagree 3.0%
42
4.8%
39
5.2%
29
6.3%
16
9.8%
5
4.3%
131
Missing 16 7 5 3 1 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
819
100.0%
554
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3054


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
247
12.8%
207

4
14.9%
454
Agree 44.8%
636
44.3%
716

5
44.5%
1352
Uncertain 16.5%
234
24.7%
400

6
20.9%
634
Disagree 16.8%
239
14.1%
228

1
15.4%
467
Strongly disagree 4.5%
64
4.1%
67

1
4.3%
131
Missing 11 18 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1618

17

3038


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
61
12.9%
88
14.7%
77
17.4%
129
18.5%
101

4
15.0%
456
Agree 34.9%
190
41.2%
282
45.9%
240
49.5%
367
50.2%
274

4
44.5%
1353
Uncertain 32.7%
178
20.0%
137
19.1%
100
16.7%
124
17.4%
95

6
20.9%
634
Disagree 16.1%
88
20.8%
142
15.7%
82
12.4%
92
11.2%
61

4
15.3%
465
Strongly disagree 5.1%
28
5.1%
35
4.6%
24
4.0%
30
2.7%
15

1
4.3%
132
Missing 7 2 0 2 19 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
684
100.0%
523
100.0%
742
100.0%
546

19

3040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
55
15.6%
380
15.0%
21
5.7%
3

0
15.0%
459
Agree 41.3%
173
44.7%
1090
55.7%
78
28.3%
15

2
44.4%
1356
Uncertain 25.3%
106
20.0%
487
18.6%
26
37.7%
20

1
20.9%
639
Disagree 16.7%
70
15.3%
373
8.6%
12
22.6%
12

1
15.3%
467
Strongly disagree 3.6%
15
4.5%
111
2.1%
3
5.7%
3

1
4.3%
132
Missing 5 22 5 0 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2441
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

5

3053


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
116
12.7%
106
12.5%
70
13.6%
42
19.0%
123

0
15.0%
457
Agree 47.3%
326
45.3%
379
39.7%
223
43.0%
133
44.6%
288

9
44.3%
1349
Uncertain 20.6%
142
22.2%
186
22.4%
126
24.6%
76
16.7%
108

2
21.0%
638
Disagree 11.0%
76
16.1%
135
18.7%
105
15.5%
48
15.8%
102

1
15.3%
466
Strongly disagree 4.2%
29
3.6%
30
6.8%
38
3.2%
10
3.9%
25

0
4.3%
132
Missing 18 9 0 2 2 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
836
100.0%
562
100.0%
309
100.0%
646

12

3042


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
332
12.7%
119
15.4%
2

5
15.0%
453
Agree 45.1%
934
42.2%
396
76.9%
10

17
44.4%
1340
Uncertain 18.3%
379
27.1%
254
7.7%
1

6
21.0%
634
Disagree 15.7%
325
14.6%
137
0.0%
0

6
15.3%
462
Strongly disagree 4.8%
100
3.4%
32
0.0%
0

1
4.4%
132
Missing 23 8 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
2070
100.0%
938
100.0%
13

35

3021


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
225
13.5%
184
5.7%
7
7.5%
17

24
15.1%
433
Agree 49.9%
572
41.6%
568
33.6%
41
36.3%
82

93
44.2%
1263
Uncertain 16.9%
194
23.1%
316
29.5%
36
24.3%
55

38
21.0%
601
Disagree 10.7%
123
17.1%
233
24.6%
30
23.0%
52

30
15.3%
438
Strongly disagree 2.8%
32
4.8%
65
6.6%
8
8.8%
20

8
4.4%
125
Missing 8 13 0 3 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1366
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

193

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
89
17.2%
124
15.8%
84
11.9%
47
14.4%
78

37
15.1%
422
Agree 48.9%
300
42.2%
304
42.6%
226
45.5%
180
45.1%
245

102
44.8%
1255
Uncertain 19.4%
119
21.9%
158
22.6%
120
20.2%
80
17.3%
94

70
20.4%
571
Disagree 13.2%
81
13.8%
99
16.2%
86
17.7%
70
17.7%
96

37
15.4%
432
Strongly disagree 3.9%
24
4.9%
35
2.6%
14
4.8%
19
5.5%
30

11
4.4%
122
Missing 14 8 1 4 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
720
100.0%
530
100.0%
396
100.0%
543

257

2802


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
87
12.3%
138
19.4%
14

219
15.0%
239
Agree 42.6%
170
43.9%
493
44.4%
32

662
43.6%
695
Uncertain 15.8%
63
19.9%
223
20.8%
15

339
18.9%
301
Disagree 15.5%
62
17.7%
199
12.5%
9

198
16.9%
270
Strongly disagree 4.3%
17
6.2%
70
2.8%
2

43
5.6%
89
Missing 3 9 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1123
100.0%
72

1461

1594