Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LAWSUIT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If a Christian has a legitimate claim of property damage against another person, she/he is justified in bringing suit in a court of law.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 117 3.8% 3.8%
Agree 921 30.1% 33.9%
Uncertain 935 30.6% 64.5%
Disagree 873 28.5% 93%
Strongly disagree 212 6.9% 99.9%
Missing 29 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
55
3.4%
28
4.3%
24
3.2%
8
3.8%
2
3.8%
117
Agree 21.8%
301
36.4%
298
36.2%
201
40.2%
101
38.5%
20
30.1%
921
Uncertain 33.3%
460
29.2%
239
27.9%
155
26.3%
66
28.8%
15
30.6%
935
Disagree 33.0%
457
24.7%
202
24.9%
138
25.5%
64
23.1%
12
28.5%
873
Strongly disagree 8.0%
110
6.2%
51
6.7%
37
4.8%
12
5.8%
3
7.0%
213
Missing 11 9 5 3 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
818
100.0%
555
100.0%
251
100.0%
52

3059


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
68
2.9%
47

2
3.8%
115
Agree 33.4%
474
27.6%
447

1
30.3%
921
Uncertain 28.8%
409
32.0%
519

7
30.5%
928
Disagree 26.7%
379
29.9%
484

9
28.4%
863
Strongly disagree 6.3%
89
7.6%
123

0
7.0%
212
Missing 12 16 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1620

19

3039


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
25
3.9%
27
3.3%
17
3.1%
23
4.6%
25

0
3.8%
117
Agree 33.2%
181
33.2%
227
32.2%
167
28.0%
208
23.8%
130

8
30.0%
913
Uncertain 30.6%
167
30.4%
208
31.6%
164
29.2%
217
32.2%
176

2
30.7%
932
Disagree 25.1%
137
27.2%
186
25.4%
132
31.2%
232
32.5%
178

8
28.5%
865
Strongly disagree 6.6%
36
5.3%
36
7.5%
39
8.5%
63
6.9%
38

0
7.0%
212
Missing 5 2 2 1 17 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
743
100.0%
547

18

3039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
17
3.6%
87
6.3%
9
7.4%
4

1
3.8%
117
Agree 28.8%
121
30.3%
740
26.1%
37
44.4%
24

0
30.2%
922
Uncertain 31.9%
134
29.9%
729
35.9%
51
33.3%
18

2
30.5%
932
Disagree 27.4%
115
29.2%
713
25.4%
36
14.8%
8

1
28.5%
872
Strongly disagree 7.9%
33
7.0%
170
6.3%
9
0.0%
0

0
6.9%
212
Missing 4 24 1 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2439
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

4

3055


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
31
4.2%
35
3.8%
21
1.0%
3
4.0%
26

1
3.8%
116
Agree 21.8%
151
29.7%
249
33.4%
187
36.8%
114
34.0%
220

1
30.2%
921
Uncertain 31.5%
218
32.1%
269
30.4%
170
26.8%
83
29.2%
189

6
30.5%
929
Disagree 31.9%
221
26.6%
223
26.1%
146
31.0%
96
28.2%
183

5
28.5%
869
Strongly disagree 10.3%
71
7.3%
61
6.4%
36
4.5%
14
4.6%
30

0
7.0%
212
Missing 14 9 3 2 2 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
837
100.0%
560
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

13

3047


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
74
4.1%
38
7.7%
1

3
3.7%
113
Agree 29.4%
609
32.4%
303
15.4%
2

7
30.2%
914
Uncertain 30.9%
641
29.9%
280
53.8%
7

7
30.7%
928
Disagree 29.3%
607
26.6%
249
23.1%
3

13
28.4%
859
Strongly disagree 6.9%
143
7.1%
66
0.0%
0

3
6.9%
209
Missing 19 10 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

33

3023


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
31
4.0%
55
4.9%
6
5.8%
13

11
3.7%
105
Agree 22.6%
260
33.1%
451
45.1%
55
44.2%
100

55
30.3%
866
Uncertain 33.4%
385
29.4%
401
26.2%
32
23.5%
53

63
30.4%
871
Disagree 34.8%
401
25.8%
351
19.7%
24
21.2%
48

49
28.8%
824
Strongly disagree 6.4%
74
7.7%
105
4.1%
5
5.3%
12

18
6.8%
196
Missing 4 18 0 2 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1363
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

196

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
20
4.7%
34
1.3%
7
4.6%
18
3.9%
21

17
3.6%
100
Agree 25.5%
157
26.7%
192
34.0%
180
35.4%
140
36.4%
197

55
30.9%
866
Uncertain 31.2%
192
31.7%
228
29.8%
158
27.6%
109
28.1%
152

96
30.0%
839
Disagree 31.7%
195
29.1%
209
28.3%
150
29.6%
117
25.1%
136

65
28.8%
807
Strongly disagree 8.4%
52
7.8%
56
6.6%
35
2.8%
11
6.5%
35

23
6.7%
189
Missing 9 7 0 5 3 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
719
100.0%
530
100.0%
395
100.0%
541

256

2801


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
14
4.0%
45
1.4%
1

57
3.8%
60
Agree 28.0%
113
33.7%
378
32.4%
23

408
32.2%
514
Uncertain 36.2%
146
28.0%
314
36.6%
26

449
30.5%
486
Disagree 27.5%
111
27.1%
304
28.2%
20

438
27.3%
435
Strongly disagree 4.7%
19
7.2%
81
1.4%
1

112
6.3%
101
Missing 0 9 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1122
100.0%
71

1464

1596