Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


UNFAITH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The Mennonite and Brethren in Christ churches should practice a thorough church discipline so that faltering or unfaithful members can be built up and restored, or in exceptional cases, excluded.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 345 11.3% 11.3%
Agree 1489 48.9% 60.2%
Uncertain 755 24.8% 85%
Disagree 378 12.4% 97.4%
Strongly disagree 79 2.6% 100%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
126
8.8%
72
19.0%
105
14.3%
36
13.7%
7
11.4%
346
Agree 46.0%
634
46.3%
377
58.5%
324
51.8%
130
47.1%
24
48.9%
1489
Uncertain 29.8%
410
24.6%
200
13.5%
75
22.7%
57
27.5%
14
24.8%
756
Disagree 12.8%
176
16.3%
133
7.0%
39
10.0%
25
9.8%
5
12.4%
378
Strongly disagree 2.3%
31
3.9%
32
2.0%
11
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
2.6%
78
Missing 17 13 6 3 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
814
100.0%
554
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3047


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
189
9.6%
154

2
11.3%
343
Agree 51.7%
732
46.4%
747

10
48.9%
1479
Uncertain 22.2%
314
27.1%
436

5
24.8%
750
Disagree 10.3%
146
14.3%
230

2
12.4%
376
Strongly disagree 2.5%
35
2.7%
44

0
2.6%
79
Missing 15 25 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1611

19

3027


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
66
10.2%
70
11.2%
58
10.3%
76
13.4%
73

2
11.3%
343
Agree 39.3%
215
46.7%
319
46.7%
242
57.1%
421
51.6%
280

13
48.8%
1477
Uncertain 30.9%
169
23.9%
163
27.0%
140
19.5%
144
25.2%
137

3
24.9%
753
Disagree 14.1%
77
15.5%
106
13.1%
68
11.7%
86
7.4%
40

0
12.5%
377
Strongly disagree 3.7%
20
3.7%
25
1.9%
10
1.4%
10
2.4%
13

0
2.6%
78
Missing 5 3 4 6 22 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
683
100.0%
518
100.0%
737
100.0%
543

18

3028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
52
11.3%
275
10.9%
15
5.9%
3

1
11.3%
345
Agree 36.3%
153
51.2%
1248
48.2%
66
39.2%
20

2
48.8%
1487
Uncertain 35.4%
149
22.6%
551
31.4%
43
23.5%
12

1
24.8%
755
Disagree 13.1%
55
12.5%
304
6.6%
9
21.6%
11

0
12.4%
379
Strongly disagree 2.9%
12
2.4%
58
2.9%
4
9.8%
5

0
2.6%
79
Missing 2 29 7 2 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2436
100.0%
137
100.0%
51

4

3045


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
86
10.1%
84
10.0%
56
11.1%
34
13.1%
85

0
11.4%
345
Agree 52.1%
359
47.1%
392
47.3%
265
46.3%
142
50.2%
325

8
48.8%
1483
Uncertain 25.4%
175
27.4%
228
24.3%
136
25.7%
79
20.5%
133

5
24.7%
751
Disagree 8.1%
56
12.7%
106
15.7%
88
14.0%
43
13.1%
85

0
12.4%
378
Strongly disagree 1.9%
13
2.8%
23
2.7%
15
2.9%
9
3.1%
20

0
2.6%
80
Missing 20 12 4 3 1 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
833
100.0%
560
100.0%
307
100.0%
648

13

3037


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
212
13.8%
129
14.3%
2

3
11.4%
343
Agree 47.9%
991
50.1%
467
64.3%
9

23
48.7%
1467
Uncertain 26.8%
553
21.0%
196
14.3%
2

4
24.9%
751
Disagree 12.6%
260
12.2%
114
0.0%
0

4
12.4%
374
Strongly disagree 2.5%
51
2.9%
27
7.1%
1

0
2.6%
79
Missing 27 13 0 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
933
100.0%
14

34

3014


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
114
12.0%
163
13.2%
16
10.7%
24

29
11.1%
317
Agree 50.6%
579
51.1%
697
38.0%
46
40.4%
91

76
49.5%
1413
Uncertain 25.8%
295
22.4%
305
26.4%
32
30.7%
69

54
24.6%
701
Disagree 11.7%
134
11.7%
159
18.2%
22
15.1%
34

29
12.2%
349
Strongly disagree 1.9%
22
2.9%
39
4.1%
5
3.1%
7

6
2.6%
73
Missing 10 16 1 5 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1363
100.0%
121
100.0%
225

194

2853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
74
11.4%
82
8.3%
44
11.9%
47
12.3%
66

32
11.2%
313
Agree 51.8%
318
53.3%
383
53.6%
283
46.1%
182
45.5%
245

78
50.5%
1411
Uncertain 24.4%
150
20.6%
148
24.1%
127
26.8%
106
22.1%
119

105
23.3%
650
Disagree 9.4%
58
11.8%
85
12.3%
65
11.6%
46
17.5%
94

31
12.5%
348
Strongly disagree 2.3%
14
2.9%
21
1.7%
9
3.5%
14
2.6%
14

8
2.6%
72
Missing 13 8 2 6 5 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
719
100.0%
528
100.0%
395
100.0%
538

254

2794


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
31
10.9%
122
7.1%
5

187
9.9%
158
Agree 41.0%
165
51.8%
579
48.6%
34

711
49.0%
778
Uncertain 28.4%
114
24.4%
272
31.4%
22

347
25.7%
408
Disagree 19.9%
80
11.0%
123
12.9%
9

166
13.3%
212
Strongly disagree 3.0%
12
1.9%
21
0.0%
0

46
2.1%
33
Missing 1 14 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1117
100.0%
70

1457

1589