Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOSWEAR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

It is against the will of God for a Christian to swear the oath demanded by the civil government on occasions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 392 12.8% 12.8%
Agree 1343 43.9% 56.7%
Uncertain 814 26.6% 83.3%
Disagree 448 14.6% 97.9%
Strongly disagree 62 2% 99.9%
Missing 27 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
179
15.2%
125
12.4%
69
6.3%
16
7.8%
4
12.8%
393
Agree 46.1%
636
48.5%
399
41.6%
231
25.8%
65
23.5%
12
43.9%
1343
Uncertain 27.2%
375
21.8%
179
26.1%
145
38.5%
97
35.3%
18
26.6%
814
Disagree 12.3%
170
12.4%
102
17.3%
96
26.2%
66
29.4%
15
14.7%
449
Strongly disagree 1.4%
20
2.1%
17
2.5%
14
3.2%
8
3.9%
2
2.0%
61
Missing 14 5 5 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
822
100.0%
555
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3060


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
209
11.2%
181

3
12.8%
390
Agree 43.9%
625
43.8%
708

10
43.8%
1333
Uncertain 23.0%
328
30.0%
484

2
26.7%
812
Disagree 15.9%
227
13.4%
217

5
14.6%
444
Strongly disagree 2.5%
36
1.6%
26

0
2.0%
62
Missing 6 21 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1616

20

3041


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
53
8.5%
58
10.6%
55
15.9%
118
18.9%
104

3
12.8%
388
Agree 30.1%
165
36.3%
248
41.6%
216
54.8%
406
54.1%
297

11
43.8%
1332
Uncertain 39.4%
216
33.0%
226
27.4%
142
17.4%
129
18.0%
99

3
26.7%
812
Disagree 18.2%
100
19.3%
132
19.1%
99
10.3%
76
7.3%
40

1
14.7%
447
Strongly disagree 2.6%
14
2.9%
20
1.3%
7
1.6%
12
1.6%
9

0
2.0%
62
Missing 4 2 2 4 14 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
741
100.0%
549

18

3041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
53
12.6%
309
16.4%
23
9.4%
5

2
12.8%
390
Agree 36.6%
153
45.2%
1104
52.1%
73
24.5%
13

0
44.0%
1343
Uncertain 31.6%
132
25.8%
631
20.7%
29
39.6%
21

1
26.6%
813
Disagree 16.7%
70
14.5%
355
7.9%
11
20.8%
11

1
14.6%
447
Strongly disagree 2.4%
10
1.8%
45
2.9%
4
5.7%
3

0
2.0%
62
Missing 5 20 3 0 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2444
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3055


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
130
12.0%
101
8.4%
47
9.1%
28
13.3%
86

0
12.9%
392
Agree 49.6%
344
43.0%
361
37.6%
210
39.6%
122
45.8%
297

9
43.8%
1334
Uncertain 22.4%
155
28.1%
236
34.0%
190
30.5%
94
21.0%
136

3
26.6%
811
Disagree 7.2%
50
15.1%
127
17.0%
95
18.8%
58
18.1%
117

1
14.7%
447
Strongly disagree 2.0%
14
1.7%
14
3.0%
17
1.9%
6
1.9%
12

0
2.1%
63
Missing 14 7 3 3 1 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
839
100.0%
559
100.0%
308
100.0%
648

13

3047


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
224
16.9%
159
7.1%
1

8
12.7%
384
Agree 41.3%
856
49.5%
466
57.1%
8

13
43.9%
1330
Uncertain 28.7%
595
22.6%
213
28.6%
4

2
26.8%
812
Disagree 16.8%
348
10.0%
94
0.0%
0

7
14.6%
442
Strongly disagree 2.5%
51
1.1%
10
7.1%
1

0
2.0%
62
Missing 20 4 0 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
942
100.0%
14

30

3030


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
142
14.7%
201
5.0%
6
5.8%
13

30
12.6%
362
Agree 49.1%
565
45.9%
629
20.7%
25
25.2%
57

67
44.5%
1276
Uncertain 23.5%
270
25.6%
351
43.0%
52
35.8%
81

60
26.3%
754
Disagree 14.2%
163
12.0%
165
24.8%
30
28.8%
65

26
14.7%
423
Strongly disagree 1.0%
11
1.8%
24
6.6%
8
4.4%
10

8
1.8%
53
Missing 4 11 0 2 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1370
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

191

2868


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
94
12.9%
93
9.6%
51
13.6%
54
9.4%
51

49
12.2%
343
Agree 50.0%
309
44.9%
324
41.4%
219
41.1%
163
41.7%
225

104
44.2%
1240
Uncertain 22.7%
140
25.4%
183
28.5%
151
28.7%
114
27.4%
148

77
26.2%
736
Disagree 9.7%
60
14.6%
105
18.7%
99
14.6%
58
19.6%
106

20
15.3%
428
Strongly disagree 2.4%
15
2.2%
16
1.7%
9
2.0%
8
1.9%
10

3
2.1%
58
Missing 8 6 1 3 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
721
100.0%
529
100.0%
397
100.0%
540

253

2805


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
36
8.7%
97
12.7%
9

250
8.9%
142
Agree 41.7%
166
39.1%
437
40.8%
29

710
39.8%
632
Uncertain 30.7%
122
30.8%
345
21.1%
15

332
30.4%
482
Disagree 15.8%
63
18.5%
207
23.9%
17

161
18.1%
287
Strongly disagree 2.8%
11
2.9%
33
1.4%
1

18
2.8%
45
Missing 4 11 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1119
100.0%
71

1471

1588