Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EVANGISM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Jesus expects Christians today to follow the pattern which he set in his own life and ministry, including such things as putting evangelism above earning a living, and deeds of mercy above family security.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 278 9.1% 9.1%
Agree 1110 36.5% 45.6%
Uncertain 842 27.7% 73.3%
Disagree 739 24.3% 97.6%
Strongly disagree 75 2.5% 100.1%
Missing 43 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
115
10.6%
87
9.3%
51
8.4%
21
9.8%
5
9.2%
279
Agree 37.1%
509
36.8%
302
37.9%
209
30.3%
76
27.5%
14
36.5%
1110
Uncertain 29.2%
400
26.5%
217
26.0%
143
27.1%
68
25.5%
13
27.6%
841
Disagree 23.3%
319
23.3%
191
23.6%
130
32.7%
82
33.3%
17
24.3%
739
Strongly disagree 2.0%
28
2.8%
23
3.3%
18
1.6%
4
3.9%
2
2.5%
75
Missing 24 7 8 3 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
820
100.0%
551
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3044


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
149
7.7%
123

5
9.0%
272
Agree 40.8%
580
32.7%
524

6
36.5%
1104
Uncertain 25.5%
362
29.8%
477

3
27.7%
839
Disagree 21.4%
304
26.9%
431

4
24.3%
735
Strongly disagree 1.9%
27
3.0%
48

0
2.5%
75
Missing 9 33 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1603

18

3025


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
73
8.9%
61
3.9%
20
7.9%
58
11.6%
63

3
9.1%
275
Agree 34.6%
189
33.3%
228
36.6%
189
40.5%
298
36.5%
199

8
36.4%
1103
Uncertain 28.4%
155
27.0%
185
30.2%
156
25.1%
185
29.0%
158

3
27.7%
839
Disagree 22.0%
120
27.6%
189
25.1%
130
24.9%
183
20.7%
113

4
24.3%
735
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
3.1%
21
4.3%
22
1.6%
12
2.2%
12

0
2.5%
76
Missing 5 2 5 8 20 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
684
100.0%
517
100.0%
736
100.0%
545

18

3028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
64
8.2%
199
9.5%
13
3.8%
2

0
9.1%
278
Agree 36.8%
154
36.9%
896
35.0%
48
20.8%
11

2
36.5%
1109
Uncertain 29.2%
122
27.1%
659
29.9%
41
34.0%
18

0
27.6%
840
Disagree 16.7%
70
25.5%
619
24.1%
33
28.3%
15

2
24.3%
737
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
2.4%
58
1.5%
2
13.2%
7

0
2.5%
75
Missing 5 32 5 0 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2431
100.0%
137
100.0%
53

4

3039


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
79
8.1%
68
8.6%
48
7.5%
23
9.3%
60

0
9.2%
278
Agree 39.0%
268
31.4%
262
34.8%
194
38.8%
119
41.0%
264

4
36.5%
1107
Uncertain 27.4%
188
30.5%
255
27.1%
151
26.4%
81
24.8%
160

6
27.5%
835
Disagree 19.5%
134
27.2%
227
27.2%
152
24.8%
76
22.8%
147

3
24.3%
736
Strongly disagree 2.6%
18
2.8%
23
2.3%
13
2.6%
8
2.0%
13

0
2.5%
75
Missing 20 10 5 3 4 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
835
100.0%
558
100.0%
307
100.0%
644

13

3031


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
162
11.7%
110
14.3%
2

5
9.1%
274
Agree 35.7%
736
37.6%
353
42.9%
6

15
36.3%
1095
Uncertain 28.4%
585
26.3%
247
14.3%
2

7
27.7%
834
Disagree 25.8%
531
21.4%
201
28.6%
4

3
24.4%
736
Strongly disagree 2.3%
48
2.9%
27
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
75
Missing 30 9 0 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
2062
100.0%
938
100.0%
14

30

3014


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
87
11.0%
150
5.8%
7
5.8%
13

20
9.0%
257
Agree 38.8%
444
35.8%
488
34.2%
41
29.6%
67

71
36.5%
1040
Uncertain 27.1%
310
27.8%
379
25.8%
31
31.9%
72

50
27.8%
792
Disagree 24.6%
281
22.7%
310
29.2%
35
31.0%
70

43
24.4%
696
Strongly disagree 1.8%
21
2.7%
37
5.0%
6
1.8%
4

8
2.4%
68
Missing 11 17 2 3 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1364
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

192

2853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
64
10.4%
75
6.8%
36
7.1%
28
7.2%
39

37
8.7%
242
Agree 35.8%
218
36.1%
260
38.2%
202
36.7%
145
38.2%
206

79
36.9%
1031
Uncertain 30.2%
184
29.1%
210
24.0%
127
28.4%
112
23.7%
128

81
27.2%
761
Disagree 21.8%
133
21.5%
155
29.7%
157
24.6%
97
28.0%
151

46
24.8%
693
Strongly disagree 1.6%
10
2.9%
21
1.3%
7
3.3%
13
2.8%
15

9
2.4%
66
Missing 17 7 2 5 3 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
721
100.0%
529
100.0%
395
100.0%
539

252

2793


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
32
6.6%
74
5.7%
4

169
6.9%
110
Agree 35.9%
143
35.7%
399
34.3%
24

543
35.7%
566
Uncertain 29.6%
118
27.4%
307
35.7%
25

392
28.4%
450
Disagree 24.4%
97
27.4%
307
21.4%
15

321
26.4%
419
Strongly disagree 2.0%
8
2.9%
32
2.9%
2

34
2.6%
42
Missing 4 12 2 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1119
100.0%
70

1459

1587