Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOGOV$$ (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Mennonite and Brethren in Christ institutions (high schools, colleges, hospitals, etc.) should not seek or accept tax money or other grants of money from governments.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 118 3.9% 3.9%
Agree 458 15% 18.9%
Uncertain 864 28.3% 47.2%
Disagree 1370 44.9% 92.1%
Strongly disagree 243 8% 100.1%
Missing 34 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
58
3.5%
29
2.7%
15
5.2%
13
6.0%
3
3.9%
118
Agree 16.1%
221
11.8%
97
11.8%
65
24.8%
62
24.0%
12
15.0%
457
Uncertain 32.3%
444
26.6%
219
22.3%
123
25.2%
63
28.0%
14
28.3%
863
Disagree 41.1%
565
48.4%
398
52.0%
287
40.4%
101
36.0%
18
44.9%
1369
Strongly disagree 6.4%
88
9.6%
79
11.2%
62
4.4%
11
6.0%
3
8.0%
243
Missing 17 5 8 4 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
1376
100.0%
822
100.0%
552
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3050


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
70
2.9%
46

3
3.8%
116
Agree 16.0%
228
14.0%
226

4
15.0%
454
Uncertain 23.6%
336
32.4%
522

6
28.3%
858
Disagree 46.9%
669
43.2%
696

4
45.0%
1365
Strongly disagree 8.6%
122
7.5%
120

2
8.0%
242
Missing 7 27 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1610

19

3035


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
15
3.2%
22
2.9%
15
4.7%
35
5.3%
29

2
3.8%
116
Agree 10.8%
59
13.2%
90
12.9%
67
16.7%
123
21.3%
116

1
15.0%
455
Uncertain 27.7%
152
26.5%
181
25.8%
134
28.1%
207
33.8%
184

6
28.3%
858
Disagree 49.1%
269
49.5%
338
49.3%
256
43.3%
319
32.7%
178

9
44.9%
1360
Strongly disagree 9.7%
53
7.6%
52
9.1%
47
7.2%
53
7.0%
38

0
8.0%
243
Missing 4 2 3 6 18 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
737
100.0%
545

18

3032


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
10
4.1%
101
5.1%
7
0.0%
0

0
3.9%
118
Agree 12.6%
53
14.8%
360
25.7%
35
17.3%
9

1
15.0%
457
Uncertain 26.2%
110
28.3%
691
34.6%
47
28.8%
15

1
28.3%
863
Disagree 46.9%
197
45.5%
1110
28.7%
39
42.3%
22

2
44.9%
1368
Strongly disagree 11.9%
50
7.3%
178
5.9%
8
11.5%
6

1
7.9%
242
Missing 4 23 6 1 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2440
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

5

3048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
31
3.8%
32
3.7%
21
2.6%
8
4.2%
27

0
3.9%
119
Agree 17.6%
121
16.0%
134
15.7%
88
14.0%
43
11.0%
71

0
15.0%
457
Uncertain 34.7%
239
30.0%
251
26.6%
149
25.0%
77
22.1%
143

4
28.2%
859
Disagree 36.0%
248
43.1%
360
47.2%
265
48.7%
150
52.5%
340

7
44.8%
1363
Strongly disagree 7.1%
49
7.1%
59
6.8%
38
9.7%
30
10.3%
67

1
8.0%
243
Missing 20 9 2 2 1 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
836
100.0%
561
100.0%
308
100.0%
648

12

3041


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
96
1.9%
18
0.0%
0

4
3.8%
114
Agree 18.3%
379
7.6%
71
14.3%
2

7
15.0%
452
Uncertain 29.4%
607
25.9%
243
35.7%
5

9
28.3%
855
Disagree 41.0%
848
53.4%
501
35.7%
5

15
44.9%
1354
Strongly disagree 6.6%
136
11.2%
105
14.3%
2

0
8.1%
243
Missing 26 8 0 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
2066
100.0%
938
100.0%
14

35

3018


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
44
3.4%
46
6.6%
8
5.7%
13

7
3.9%
111
Agree 16.1%
185
12.2%
166
24.8%
30
18.5%
42

35
14.8%
423
Uncertain 29.4%
338
26.4%
360
29.8%
36
28.2%
64

64
27.9%
798
Disagree 43.1%
495
49.2%
671
33.1%
40
38.3%
87

78
45.2%
1293
Strongly disagree 7.5%
86
8.8%
120
5.8%
7
9.3%
21

10
8.2%
234
Missing 7 17 0 2 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1363
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

194

2859


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
27
3.3%
24
2.8%
15
4.3%
17
3.7%
20

15
3.7%
103
Agree 18.7%
115
14.3%
103
14.0%
74
14.4%
57
12.8%
69

39
14.9%
418
Uncertain 33.4%
205
30.2%
218
26.9%
142
20.8%
82
21.8%
118

98
27.3%
765
Disagree 36.6%
225
43.8%
316
49.4%
261
50.6%
200
52.5%
284

83
45.9%
1286
Strongly disagree 6.8%
42
8.4%
61
6.8%
36
9.9%
39
9.2%
50

16
8.1%
228
Missing 12 6 1 4 2 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
722
100.0%
528
100.0%
395
100.0%
541

251

2800


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
12
5.1%
57
8.5%
6

44
4.7%
75
Agree 12.7%
51
20.9%
234
15.5%
11

161
18.5%
296
Uncertain 26.3%
106
27.9%
313
23.9%
17

428
27.3%
436
Disagree 50.1%
202
39.3%
441
45.1%
32

695
42.3%
675
Strongly disagree 7.9%
32
6.9%
77
7.0%
5

130
7.1%
114
Missing 1 9 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1122
100.0%
71

1458

1596