Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ORDMINIS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

A church congregation cannot be complete unless there is an ordained minister to lead the congregation and perform the ministerial functions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 368 12% 12%
Agree 1086 35.5% 47.5%
Uncertain 348 11.4% 58.9%
Disagree 1066 34.8% 93.7%
Strongly disagree 194 6.3% 100%
Missing 25 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
155
13.9%
114
9.9%
55
14.3%
36
13.7%
7
12.0%
367
Agree 37.8%
521
36.3%
299
27.2%
151
37.5%
94
41.2%
21
35.5%
1086
Uncertain 12.8%
177
11.2%
92
8.8%
49
9.6%
24
11.8%
6
11.4%
348
Disagree 33.0%
455
32.7%
269
44.0%
244
33.1%
83
27.5%
14
34.8%
1065
Strongly disagree 5.2%
72
6.0%
49
10.1%
56
5.6%
14
5.9%
3
6.3%
194
Missing 13 5 5 3 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
823
100.0%
555
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3060


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
149
13.0%
210

9
11.8%
359
Agree 31.6%
450
38.8%
629

7
35.4%
1079
Uncertain 11.7%
167
11.2%
182

0
11.5%
349
Disagree 37.5%
534
32.8%
531

1
35.0%
1065
Strongly disagree 8.8%
125
4.2%
68

1
6.3%
193
Missing 7 17 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1620

18

3045


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
46
8.0%
55
7.9%
41
14.2%
105
21.3%
118

2
12.0%
365
Agree 30.6%
167
30.0%
205
32.9%
170
39.3%
291
43.9%
243

9
35.4%
1076
Uncertain 13.2%
72
11.0%
75
12.0%
62
9.7%
72
11.7%
65

2
11.4%
346
Disagree 38.5%
210
43.0%
294
39.8%
206
32.3%
239
20.6%
114

2
35.0%
1063
Strongly disagree 9.3%
51
8.0%
55
7.4%
38
4.5%
33
2.5%
14

3
6.3%
191
Missing 5 2 4 2 10 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
684
100.0%
517
100.0%
740
100.0%
554

18

3041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
35
12.0%
293
24.1%
34
9.3%
5

1
12.0%
367
Agree 34.0%
143
35.4%
864
39.7%
56
40.7%
22

1
35.5%
1085
Uncertain 15.7%
66
10.4%
254
15.6%
22
11.1%
6

1
11.4%
348
Disagree 35.2%
148
35.7%
873
17.7%
25
35.2%
19

1
34.8%
1065
Strongly disagree 6.7%
28
6.5%
160
2.8%
4
3.7%
2

0
6.3%
194
Missing 4 20 2 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2444
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

4

3059


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
150
13.8%
116
9.1%
51
5.2%
16
5.4%
35

1
12.1%
368
Agree 45.5%
317
42.0%
353
33.5%
187
27.5%
84
21.6%
140

5
35.5%
1081
Uncertain 11.6%
81
13.0%
109
11.1%
62
10.5%
32
9.4%
61

3
11.3%
345
Disagree 18.2%
127
28.1%
236
39.8%
222
48.4%
148
50.6%
328

4
34.8%
1061
Strongly disagree 3.2%
22
3.1%
26
6.5%
36
8.5%
26
13.0%
84

0
6.4%
194
Missing 11 5 4 4 1 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
840
100.0%
558
100.0%
306
100.0%
648

13

3049


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
242
12.3%
116
7.1%
1

9
11.8%
359
Agree 36.8%
763
32.6%
307
28.6%
4

13
35.4%
1074
Uncertain 12.3%
255
9.7%
91
14.3%
2

1
11.5%
348
Disagree 33.6%
697
37.4%
353
35.7%
5

11
34.8%
1055
Strongly disagree 5.6%
116
8.1%
76
14.3%
2

1
6.4%
194
Missing 20 4 1 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2073
100.0%
943
100.0%
14

35

3030


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
119
13.6%
186
9.1%
11
8.4%
19

33
11.7%
335
Agree 36.0%
413
34.1%
467
26.4%
32
37.2%
84

90
34.8%
996
Uncertain 12.1%
139
10.7%
147
15.7%
19
11.5%
26

16
11.6%
331
Disagree 35.1%
403
35.1%
481
42.1%
51
35.0%
79

51
35.4%
1014
Strongly disagree 6.4%
74
6.4%
88
6.6%
8
8.0%
18

6
6.6%
188
Missing 6 11 0 2 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1369
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

196

2864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
97
10.8%
78
11.0%
58
10.6%
42
8.5%
46

47
11.4%
321
Agree 43.1%
267
35.7%
257
31.4%
166
29.1%
115
31.2%
169

111
34.7%
974
Uncertain 12.8%
79
9.2%
66
11.3%
60
13.2%
52
10.3%
56

35
11.2%
313
Disagree 24.9%
154
35.7%
257
38.9%
206
40.0%
158
43.9%
238

53
36.1%
1013
Strongly disagree 3.6%
22
8.6%
62
7.4%
39
7.1%
28
6.1%
33

10
6.6%
184
Missing 7 6 1 5 2 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
720
100.0%
529
100.0%
395
100.0%
542

256

2805


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
34
11.3%
127
7.0%
5

202
10.4%
166
Agree 25.9%
104
39.8%
447
25.4%
18

517
35.7%
569
Uncertain 9.0%
36
13.5%
152
11.3%
8

152
12.3%
196
Disagree 48.4%
194
30.4%
342
38.0%
27

503
35.3%
563
Strongly disagree 8.2%
33
5.0%
56
18.3%
13

93
6.4%
102
Missing 2 8 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1124
100.0%
71

1467

1596