Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PEACEPOS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Mennonites and Brethren in Christ should actively promote the peace position and attempt to win as many supporters to the position as possible from the larger society.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 454 14.9% 14.9%
Agree 1539 50.5% 65.4%
Uncertain 581 19.1% 84.5%
Disagree 416 13.7% 98.2%
Strongly disagree 56 1.8% 100%
Missing 41 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
214
19.4%
159
9.8%
54
9.6%
24
6.0%
3
14.9%
454
Agree 52.4%
719
55.1%
452
42.7%
236
45.4%
114
36.0%
18
50.5%
1539
Uncertain 18.7%
256
13.5%
111
25.0%
138
25.5%
64
24.0%
12
19.1%
581
Disagree 11.9%
163
10.4%
85
19.9%
110
17.5%
44
28.0%
14
13.7%
416
Strongly disagree 1.4%
19
1.7%
14
2.7%
15
2.0%
5
6.0%
3
1.8%
56
Missing 24 6 8 3 1 42
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
821
100.0%
553
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3046


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
234
13.5%
216

4
14.9%
450
Agree 52.0%
741
49.3%
791

7
50.6%
1532
Uncertain 15.4%
219
22.3%
358

4
19.1%
577
Disagree 13.9%
198
13.5%
216

2
13.7%
414
Strongly disagree 2.2%
32
1.4%
23

0
1.8%
55
Missing 7 32 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
1604

17

3028


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
96
14.6%
99
12.5%
65
13.7%
100
17.0%
92

1
14.9%
452
Agree 46.9%
258
50.3%
342
49.4%
258
51.6%
378
54.1%
293

10
50.5%
1529
Uncertain 22.4%
123
19.1%
130
19.5%
102
16.5%
121
18.5%
100

6
19.0%
576
Disagree 12.0%
66
14.3%
97
16.1%
84
15.8%
116
9.2%
50

3
13.6%
413
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
1.8%
12
2.5%
13
2.3%
17
1.3%
7

0
1.9%
56
Missing 2 5 0 12 22 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
680
100.0%
522
100.0%
732
100.0%
542

20

3026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
66
14.5%
352
19.7%
26
14.8%
8

1
14.9%
452
Agree 51.1%
214
49.9%
1216
56.8%
75
61.1%
33

1
50.6%
1538
Uncertain 20.8%
87
19.1%
466
15.2%
20
14.8%
8

0
19.1%
581
Disagree 11.2%
47
14.4%
351
8.3%
11
9.3%
5

2
13.6%
414
Strongly disagree 1.2%
5
2.1%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
55
Missing 4 28 9 0 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2435
100.0%
132
100.0%
54

4

3040


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
95
12.5%
105
13.2%
74
14.8%
46
20.4%
132

2
14.9%
452
Agree 50.3%
343
48.3%
404
49.1%
275
55.9%
174
52.2%
338

5
50.5%
1534
Uncertain 22.3%
152
23.2%
194
17.3%
97
15.1%
47
14.1%
91

0
19.1%
581
Disagree 11.6%
79
14.0%
117
17.1%
96
13.5%
42
12.2%
79

3
13.6%
413
Strongly disagree 1.9%
13
2.0%
17
3.2%
18
0.6%
2
1.1%
7

0
1.9%
57
Missing 25 9 3 0 2 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
837
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

10

3037


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
279
17.5%
164
21.4%
3

9
14.8%
446
Agree 50.4%
1040
50.9%
476
57.1%
8

16
50.5%
1524
Uncertain 19.2%
397
19.1%
179
14.3%
2

3
19.2%
578
Disagree 14.9%
307
11.1%
104
7.1%
1

5
13.7%
412
Strongly disagree 2.0%
42
1.4%
13
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
55
Missing 29 11 0 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
2065
100.0%
936
100.0%
14

33

3015


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
177
15.0%
204
10.7%
13
15.6%
35

26
15.0%
429
Agree 52.0%
596
51.9%
707
41.8%
51
41.3%
93

92
50.6%
1447
Uncertain 16.8%
193
19.1%
260
24.6%
30
23.1%
52

45
18.7%
535
Disagree 14.4%
165
12.1%
165
20.5%
25
16.9%
38

24
13.8%
393
Strongly disagree 1.4%
16
2.0%
27
2.5%
3
3.1%
7

3
1.9%
53
Missing 8 19 0 4 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1363
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

190

2857


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
101
15.4%
111
14.6%
77
12.3%
49
14.6%
79

36
14.9%
417
Agree 51.5%
315
49.9%
360
50.3%
265
50.9%
203
51.4%
278

119
50.8%
1421
Uncertain 18.1%
111
16.5%
119
18.6%
98
20.3%
81
19.4%
105

67
18.4%
514
Disagree 12.6%
77
15.1%
109
15.6%
82
14.5%
58
12.6%
68

22
14.1%
394
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
3.1%
22
0.9%
5
2.0%
8
2.0%
11

1
1.9%
54
Missing 14 6 3 1 2 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
721
100.0%
527
100.0%
399
100.0%
541

245

2800


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
104
9.4%
105
14.1%
10

234
13.7%
219
Agree 54.2%
218
47.1%
528
60.6%
43

751
49.5%
789
Uncertain 11.9%
48
21.4%
240
14.1%
10

282
18.7%
298
Disagree 7.2%
29
19.3%
216
11.3%
8

164
15.9%
253
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
2.9%
32
0.0%
0

21
2.2%
35
Missing 0 11 1 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1121
100.0%
71

1452

1594