Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOCOMBAT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

It is all right for Christians to accept non-combatant service within the military services.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 170 5.6% 5.6%
Agree 1310 42.8% 48.4%
Uncertain 618 20.2% 68.6%
Disagree 765 25% 93.6%
Strongly disagree 196 6.4% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
47
6.8%
56
7.0%
39
7.2%
18
19.6%
10
5.6%
170
Agree 29.3%
407
45.8%
375
61.6%
341
60.4%
151
70.6%
36
42.8%
1310
Uncertain 21.6%
300
20.4%
167
17.9%
99
20.0%
50
5.9%
3
20.2%
619
Disagree 35.0%
485
22.4%
183
12.3%
68
10.8%
27
3.9%
2
25.0%
765
Strongly disagree 10.7%
148
4.5%
37
1.3%
7
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
196
Missing 8 9 6 4 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
818
100.0%
554
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3060


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
85
5.2%
84

1
5.6%
169
Agree 40.1%
572
45.2%
729

9
42.8%
1301
Uncertain 18.2%
260
21.9%
353

5
20.2%
613
Disagree 28.1%
400
22.4%
362

2
25.1%
762
Strongly disagree 7.6%
109
5.3%
86

2
6.4%
195
Missing 5 22 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1614

19

3040


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
22
4.7%
32
6.9%
36
5.3%
39
7.5%
41

1
5.6%
170
Agree 47.5%
261
45.3%
310
42.3%
220
37.7%
278
41.6%
229

11
42.7%
1298
Uncertain 23.3%
128
22.5%
154
16.7%
87
17.2%
127
21.6%
119

4
20.2%
615
Disagree 19.3%
106
22.1%
151
27.5%
143
31.6%
233
23.3%
128

4
25.0%
761
Strongly disagree 5.8%
32
5.4%
37
6.5%
34
8.3%
61
6.0%
33

0
6.5%
197
Missing 2 2 2 6 16 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
738
100.0%
550

20

3041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
16
5.9%
143
5.7%
8
5.6%
3

1
5.6%
170
Agree 43.8%
184
42.1%
1030
46.8%
66
55.6%
30

1
42.8%
1310
Uncertain 21.9%
92
19.8%
484
20.6%
29
22.2%
12

1
20.2%
617
Disagree 23.3%
98
25.7%
629
23.4%
33
9.3%
5

1
25.0%
765
Strongly disagree 7.1%
30
6.5%
158
3.5%
5
7.4%
4

0
6.4%
197
Missing 4 21 2 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2444
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

4

3059


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
40
5.0%
42
7.5%
42
3.2%
10
5.5%
36

0
5.6%
170
Agree 34.8%
240
48.0%
402
50.3%
282
48.6%
151
35.7%
232

3
42.9%
1307
Uncertain 25.7%
177
20.8%
174
18.9%
106
15.1%
47
16.6%
108

6
20.1%
612
Disagree 25.9%
179
20.7%
173
19.3%
108
25.4%
79
34.4%
223

3
25.0%
762
Strongly disagree 7.8%
54
5.5%
46
4.1%
23
7.7%
24
7.7%
50

0
6.5%
197
Missing 18 7 2 0 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
837
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

12

3048


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
119
5.3%
50
0.0%
0

1
5.6%
169
Agree 42.7%
887
43.4%
406
23.1%
3

14
42.8%
1296
Uncertain 18.6%
386
23.8%
223
30.8%
4

5
20.3%
613
Disagree 25.8%
535
23.2%
217
30.8%
4

9
25.0%
756
Strongly disagree 7.2%
150
4.3%
40
15.4%
2

5
6.3%
192
Missing 16 11 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2077
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

34

3026


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
46
6.0%
82
9.0%
11
8.4%
19

12
5.5%
158
Agree 29.7%
342
49.2%
672
62.3%
76
57.5%
130

90
42.6%
1220
Uncertain 20.4%
235
20.3%
277
16.4%
20
13.7%
31

55
19.7%
563
Disagree 35.4%
407
20.7%
282
10.7%
13
14.6%
33

30
25.7%
735
Strongly disagree 10.4%
120
3.8%
52
1.6%
2
5.8%
13

10
6.5%
187
Missing 5 16 0 2 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1365
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

197

2863


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
34
5.7%
41
3.4%
18
6.0%
24
6.5%
35

18
5.4%
152
Agree 42.7%
264
43.0%
311
45.3%
240
44.5%
177
41.5%
225

93
43.3%
1217
Uncertain 18.6%
115
18.7%
135
20.2%
107
22.1%
88
19.4%
105

68
19.6%
550
Disagree 26.7%
165
24.8%
179
26.4%
140
21.9%
87
26.0%
141

54
25.3%
712
Strongly disagree 6.5%
40
7.9%
57
4.7%
25
5.5%
22
6.6%
36

16
6.4%
180
Missing 8 6 0 2 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
723
100.0%
530
100.0%
398
100.0%
542

249

2811


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
19
6.9%
78
1.4%
1

73
6.1%
98
Agree 33.0%
133
50.1%
565
40.0%
28

584
45.4%
726
Uncertain 16.1%
65
17.4%
196
20.0%
14

342
17.2%
275
Disagree 35.5%
143
20.9%
235
27.1%
19

369
24.8%
397
Strongly disagree 10.7%
43
4.7%
53
11.4%
8

93
6.5%
104
Missing 1 6 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1127
100.0%
70

1461

1600