Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONTRAS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The support of the Contras in Nicaragua by the U.S. government is justified as an attempt to stop the spread of Communism in Central America.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 100 3.3% 3.3%
Agree 492 16.3% 19.6%
Uncertain 1139 37.6% 57.2%
Disagree 781 25.8% 83%
Strongly disagree 514 17% 100%
Missing 61 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
36
3.0%
24
4.0%
22
5.2%
13
8.0%
4
3.3%
99
Agree 12.7%
173
14.6%
119
20.6%
112
27.4%
68
40.0%
20
16.3%
492
Uncertain 36.5%
499
35.8%
291
40.4%
220
43.5%
108
40.0%
20
37.6%
1138
Disagree 28.2%
386
26.1%
212
24.4%
133
17.7%
44
10.0%
5
25.8%
780
Strongly disagree 20.0%
273
20.5%
167
10.6%
58
6.0%
15
2.0%
1
17.0%
514
Missing 27 13 15 7 1 63
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
813
100.0%
545
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3023


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
66
2.1%
33

1
3.3%
99
Agree 17.6%
249
14.7%
235

8
16.1%
484
Uncertain 27.3%
385
46.9%
747

6
37.7%
1132
Disagree 29.4%
415
22.8%
363

3
25.9%
778
Strongly disagree 21.0%
297
13.6%
216

1
17.1%
513
Missing 18 42 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1412
100.0%
1594

19

3006


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
9
3.5%
24
3.3%
17
3.0%
22
5.1%
27

2
3.3%
99
Agree 18.1%
99
14.1%
96
13.8%
72
16.9%
122
18.3%
97

5
16.2%
486
Uncertain 42.3%
232
36.8%
251
36.9%
192
31.4%
227
43.3%
230

7
37.7%
1132
Disagree 20.3%
111
26.4%
180
27.3%
142
31.4%
227
22.0%
117

4
25.8%
777
Strongly disagree 17.7%
97
19.2%
131
18.8%
98
17.4%
126
11.3%
60

2
17.0%
512
Missing 3 4 1 20 33 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
682
100.0%
521
100.0%
724
100.0%
531

20

3006


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
8
3.6%
86
1.5%
2
5.6%
3

1
3.3%
99
Agree 14.3%
59
16.1%
390
21.6%
29
22.2%
12

1
16.2%
490
Uncertain 43.4%
179
36.2%
877
44.0%
59
42.6%
23

1
37.7%
1138
Disagree 21.8%
90
26.7%
646
22.4%
30
25.9%
14

1
25.8%
780
Strongly disagree 18.4%
76
17.4%
422
10.4%
14
3.7%
2

0
17.0%
514
Missing 11 41 9 0 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
2421
100.0%
134
100.0%
54

4

3021


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
31
3.7%
31
2.9%
16
1.9%
6
2.3%
15

0
3.3%
99
Agree 19.5%
130
20.4%
170
15.9%
89
12.8%
40
9.3%
60

3
16.2%
489
Uncertain 47.1%
314
45.6%
380
37.1%
207
27.9%
87
23.1%
149

4
37.7%
1137
Disagree 20.3%
135
23.0%
192
28.7%
160
28.8%
90
30.8%
199

5
25.7%
776
Strongly disagree 8.4%
56
7.2%
60
15.4%
86
28.5%
89
34.5%
223

0
17.0%
514
Missing 41 13 4 0 3 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
833
100.0%
558
100.0%
312
100.0%
646

12

3015


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
78
2.4%
22
0.0%
0

0
3.3%
100
Agree 18.4%
379
11.5%
106
0.0%
0

7
16.2%
485
Uncertain 36.1%
742
41.0%
379
23.1%
3

14
37.5%
1124
Disagree 25.7%
528
26.1%
241
30.8%
4

8
25.8%
773
Strongly disagree 16.0%
330
19.0%
176
46.2%
6

2
17.1%
512
Missing 37 22 0 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
924
100.0%
13

31

2994


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
32
3.4%
46
5.0%
6
4.5%
10

6
3.3%
94
Agree 13.5%
155
16.7%
225
23.3%
28
20.0%
44

39
15.9%
452
Uncertain 32.2%
370
39.8%
537
38.3%
46
40.0%
88

99
36.7%
1041
Disagree 29.1%
334
25.4%
342
21.7%
26
20.5%
45

35
26.3%
747
Strongly disagree 22.5%
258
14.8%
199
11.7%
14
15.0%
33

10
17.8%
504
Missing 5 32 2 9 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1349
100.0%
120
100.0%
220

189

2838


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
19
3.2%
23
2.8%
15
3.0%
12
4.3%
23

7
3.3%
92
Agree 17.6%
107
15.3%
109
16.3%
86
18.6%
74
14.6%
79

36
16.3%
455
Uncertain 39.5%
240
37.1%
265
35.0%
185
31.9%
127
33.8%
183

139
35.9%
1000
Disagree 25.3%
154
26.6%
190
26.1%
138
27.1%
108
28.8%
156

36
26.7%
746
Strongly disagree 14.5%
88
17.8%
127
19.7%
104
19.3%
77
18.5%
100

19
17.8%
496
Missing 19 13 2 1 2 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
714
100.0%
528
100.0%
398
100.0%
541

237

2789


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
8
5.4%
60
1.4%
1

31
4.3%
69
Agree 7.0%
28
25.3%
283
12.7%
9

173
20.1%
320
Uncertain 17.4%
70
40.5%
452
33.8%
24

594
34.3%
546
Disagree 28.4%
114
22.6%
253
25.4%
18

395
24.2%
385
Strongly disagree 45.3%
182
6.2%
69
26.8%
19

244
17.0%
270
Missing 1 15 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1117
100.0%
71

1437

1590