Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OVERARAB (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Israel's military dominance over the neighboring Arab nations is justified because God has promised to restore Israel as a nation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 66 2.2% 2.2%
Agree 282 9.3% 11.5%
Uncertain 1035 34.2% 45.7%
Disagree 1137 37.6% 83.3%
Strongly disagree 506 16.7% 100%
Missing 60 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
19
2.8%
23
2.7%
15
2.8%
7
3.9%
2
2.2%
66
Agree 8.3%
113
6.2%
50
13.3%
73
14.1%
35
21.6%
11
9.3%
282
Uncertain 35.1%
479
29.2%
237
33.9%
186
43.4%
108
49.0%
25
34.2%
1035
Disagree 37.3%
509
41.1%
334
36.9%
202
32.5%
81
21.6%
11
37.6%
1137
Strongly disagree 17.9%
245
20.8%
169
13.1%
72
7.2%
18
3.9%
2
16.7%
506
Missing 30 14 11 5 1 61
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
813
100.0%
548
100.0%
249
100.0%
51

3026


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
40
1.7%
27

0
2.2%
67
Agree 10.9%
155
7.8%
124

3
9.3%
279
Uncertain 27.6%
392
39.8%
634

8
34.1%
1026
Disagree 37.8%
537
37.5%
597

4
37.7%
1134
Strongly disagree 20.8%
295
13.1%
209

2
16.7%
504
Missing 12 46 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1591

17

3010


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
6
1.0%
7
2.1%
11
2.3%
17
4.7%
25

0
2.2%
66
Agree 8.4%
46
9.1%
62
8.9%
46
7.9%
57
12.6%
67

5
9.2%
278
Uncertain 43.4%
238
34.7%
237
32.4%
168
26.4%
192
36.8%
195

5
34.3%
1030
Disagree 32.2%
177
36.6%
250
39.7%
206
44.8%
325
32.3%
171

9
37.5%
1129
Strongly disagree 14.9%
82
18.6%
127
17.0%
88
18.6%
135
13.6%
72

2
16.8%
504
Missing 3 3 2 17 34 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
726
100.0%
530

21

3007


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
7
2.2%
54
2.3%
3
3.7%
2

0
2.2%
66
Agree 8.7%
36
9.3%
226
9.0%
12
13.0%
7

1
9.3%
281
Uncertain 41.2%
171
32.5%
785
43.6%
58
33.3%
18

2
34.2%
1032
Disagree 31.8%
132
39.0%
943
30.1%
40
38.9%
21

1
37.6%
1136
Strongly disagree 16.6%
69
17.0%
410
15.0%
20
11.1%
6

1
16.7%
505
Missing 8 44 8 0 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
2418
100.0%
133
100.0%
54

5

3020


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
29
1.6%
13
2.3%
13
0.6%
2
1.5%
10

0
2.2%
67
Agree 13.7%
91
11.2%
93
7.7%
43
8.4%
26
4.0%
26

2
9.3%
279
Uncertain 44.1%
293
41.9%
349
33.1%
185
25.1%
78
19.1%
124

5
34.1%
1029
Disagree 30.6%
203
36.4%
303
42.0%
235
43.4%
135
39.8%
258

3
37.6%
1134
Strongly disagree 7.2%
48
8.9%
74
14.8%
83
22.5%
70
35.5%
230

1
16.8%
505
Missing 44 12 3 0 0 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
832
100.0%
559
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

11

3014


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
44
2.3%
21
0.0%
0

1
2.2%
65
Agree 10.1%
208
7.4%
69
7.7%
1

5
9.3%
278
Uncertain 35.5%
729
31.5%
292
23.1%
3

10
34.2%
1024
Disagree 36.6%
751
39.5%
367
46.2%
6

13
37.5%
1124
Strongly disagree 15.6%
321
19.3%
179
23.1%
3

4
16.8%
503
Missing 41 18 0 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
928
100.0%
13

33

2994


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
17
2.7%
37
2.5%
3
2.2%
5

5
2.2%
62
Agree 8.5%
97
8.3%
112
14.0%
17
14.8%
33

23
9.1%
259
Uncertain 33.0%
378
34.1%
461
35.5%
43
31.4%
70

82
33.5%
952
Disagree 38.2%
438
38.9%
525
37.2%
45
30.9%
69

59
37.9%
1077
Strongly disagree 18.8%
216
15.9%
215
10.7%
13
20.6%
46

17
17.3%
490
Missing 9 30 1 6 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1350
100.0%
121
100.0%
223

186

2840


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
21
1.9%
14
1.3%
7
2.0%
8
1.3%
7

11
2.0%
57
Agree 13.7%
83
8.4%
60
8.1%
43
7.8%
31
8.7%
47

19
9.4%
264
Uncertain 33.6%
203
32.0%
230
36.8%
195
31.3%
125
29.6%
160

122
32.7%
913
Disagree 35.5%
215
38.6%
277
36.0%
191
42.5%
170
40.7%
220

64
38.4%
1073
Strongly disagree 13.7%
83
19.1%
137
17.7%
94
16.5%
66
19.8%
107

19
17.4%
487
Missing 22 10 0 1 2 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
718
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

235

2794


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
3
2.7%
30
1.4%
1

32
2.1%
34
Agree 3.5%
14
13.5%
151
8.3%
6

112
10.8%
171
Uncertain 17.2%
69
40.2%
449
31.9%
23

494
34.0%
541
Disagree 39.1%
157
36.6%
409
29.2%
21

550
36.9%
587
Strongly disagree 39.6%
159
6.9%
77
29.2%
21

249
16.2%
257
Missing 1 14 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1116
100.0%
72

1437

1590