Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DOCTOR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

During the past year, how many times have you seen a medical doctor because of illness?
  0) None
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) Three times
  4) Four times
  5) Five or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1213 40.1% 40.1%
Once 809 26.7% 66.8%
Twice 413 13.6% 80.4%
Three times 212 7% 87.4%
Four times 121 4% 91.4%
Five or more times 260 8.6% 100%
Missing 60 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
None 43.2%
593
36.7%
298
36.2%
197
41.8%
105
39.2%
20
40.0%
1213
Once 26.7%
366
25.2%
204
28.7%
156
28.3%
71
25.5%
13
26.7%
810
Twice 13.4%
184
13.9%
113
13.8%
75
13.1%
33
17.6%
9
13.7%
414
Three times 6.0%
83
7.9%
64
8.1%
44
6.8%
17
7.8%
4
7.0%
212
Four times 3.4%
47
4.8%
39
4.4%
24
3.2%
8
3.9%
2
4.0%
120
Five or more times 7.2%
99
11.5%
93
8.8%
48
6.8%
17
5.9%
3
8.6%
260
Missing 22 16 17 4 1 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1372
100.0%
811
100.0%
544
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3029


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 44.9%
630
36.0%
579

4
40.2%
1209
Once 27.7%
388
25.9%
417

4
26.7%
805
Twice 11.0%
154
15.9%
256

3
13.6%
410
Three times 5.9%
83
8.0%
128

0
7.0%
211
Four times 3.7%
52
4.2%
67

1
4.0%
119
Five or more times 6.8%
95
10.0%
161

4
8.5%
256
Missing 29 27 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
1402
100.0%
1608

16

3010


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
None 48.9%
269
44.4%
304
45.6%
236
37.7%
275
24.0%
127

2
40.2%
1211
Once 28.2%
155
32.5%
222
25.9%
134
26.3%
192
18.1%
96

9
26.6%
799
Twice 12.0%
66
12.0%
82
14.9%
77
13.7%
100
16.3%
86

2
13.7%
411
Three times 4.9%
27
3.7%
25
6.4%
33
6.7%
49
14.2%
75

3
6.9%
209
Four times 1.6%
9
1.8%
12
2.9%
15
4.7%
34
9.6%
51

1
4.0%
121
Five or more times 4.4%
24
5.7%
39
4.3%
22
10.8%
79
17.8%
94

2
8.6%
258
Missing 2 3 5 15 35 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
684
100.0%
517
100.0%
729
100.0%
529

19

3009


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
None 43.0%
180
40.6%
982
22.7%
30
37.7%
20

1
40.1%
1212
Once 30.3%
127
26.6%
643
16.7%
22
28.3%
15

1
26.7%
807
Twice 13.8%
58
13.3%
321
21.2%
28
13.2%
7

0
13.7%
414
Three times 4.1%
17
7.3%
177
13.6%
18
0.0%
0

0
7.0%
212
Four times 1.9%
8
4.0%
97
9.1%
12
5.7%
3

0
4.0%
120
Five or more times 6.9%
29
8.3%
201
16.7%
22
15.1%
8

1
8.6%
260
Missing 6 43 10 0 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2421
100.0%
132
100.0%
53

3

3025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
None 34.1%
230
43.6%
362
37.9%
212
41.9%
130
42.5%
273

6
40.0%
1207
Once 21.4%
144
26.0%
216
28.8%
161
29.7%
92
29.9%
192

4
26.7%
805
Twice 14.2%
96
12.9%
107
14.3%
80
12.3%
38
14.0%
90

2
13.6%
411
Three times 10.8%
73
5.3%
44
7.0%
39
6.5%
20
5.5%
35

1
7.0%
211
Four times 6.4%
43
4.3%
36
2.7%
15
2.3%
7
3.1%
20

0
4.0%
121
Five or more times 13.1%
88
7.8%
65
9.3%
52
7.4%
23
5.0%
32

0
8.6%
260
Missing 33 15 3 1 7 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
830
100.0%
559
100.0%
310
100.0%
642

13

3015


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
None 41.9%
860
36.2%
336
23.1%
3

14
40.0%
1199
Once 26.7%
549
27.2%
252
23.1%
3

4
26.9%
804
Twice 13.7%
281
13.9%
129
15.4%
2

1
13.8%
412
Three times 5.9%
122
8.6%
80
15.4%
2

8
6.8%
204
Four times 3.5%
72
4.8%
45
7.7%
1

3
3.9%
118
Five or more times 8.2%
169
9.3%
86
15.4%
2

3
8.6%
257
Missing 41 18 0 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
928
100.0%
13

33

2994


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
None 45.0%
514
37.6%
506
37.5%
45
37.2%
84

65
40.6%
1149
Once 28.1%
321
26.2%
353
31.7%
38
23.5%
53

43
27.0%
765
Twice 12.1%
138
14.3%
192
15.0%
18
15.5%
35

29
13.5%
383
Three times 5.3%
61
8.0%
107
7.5%
9
8.4%
19

16
6.9%
196
Four times 2.8%
32
5.1%
69
1.7%
2
2.2%
5

13
3.8%
108
Five or more times 6.6%
75
8.8%
118
6.7%
8
13.3%
30

29
8.2%
231
Missing 14 35 2 3 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1345
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

195

2832


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
None 34.2%
209
41.7%
298
41.0%
215
45.2%
177
43.7%
235

78
40.8%
1134
Once 20.9%
128
27.0%
193
31.8%
167
30.1%
118
28.1%
151

52
27.2%
757
Twice 14.2%
87
14.8%
106
9.5%
50
12.8%
50
14.7%
79

41
13.4%
372
Three times 9.0%
55
5.0%
36
7.2%
38
5.4%
21
6.1%
33

28
6.6%
183
Four times 5.4%
33
4.1%
29
4.2%
22
2.6%
10
2.0%
11

16
3.8%
105
Five or more times 16.3%
100
7.4%
53
6.3%
33
4.1%
16
5.4%
29

29
8.3%
231
Missing 15 12 5 7 6 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
715
100.0%
525
100.0%
392
100.0%
538

244

2782


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
None 40.6%
163
43.1%
478
54.2%
39

533
43.0%
680
Once 29.7%
119
26.1%
289
29.2%
21

380
27.1%
429
Twice 15.2%
61
11.7%
130
11.1%
8

214
12.6%
199
Three times 5.5%
22
7.0%
78
2.8%
2

110
6.5%
102
Four times 2.5%
10
3.6%
40
0.0%
0

71
3.2%
50
Five or more times 6.5%
26
8.4%
93
2.8%
2

139
7.7%
121
Missing 2 23 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1108
100.0%
72

1447

1581