Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRCHGOV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

It is not the business of the Church to try to influence the actions of government in regard to such issues as war and peace, race relations, poverty, etc.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 111 3.7% 3.7%
Agree 395 13% 16.7%
Uncertain 430 14.1% 30.8%
Disagree 1539 50.6% 81.4%
Strongly disagree 566 18.6% 100%
Missing 47 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
63
3.5%
29
2.5%
14
1.2%
3
3.8%
2
3.6%
111
Agree 14.5%
199
10.0%
82
12.4%
69
14.5%
36
15.4%
8
13.0%
394
Uncertain 16.9%
231
11.4%
93
10.8%
60
16.1%
40
13.5%
7
14.2%
431
Disagree 48.3%
661
51.5%
421
54.1%
300
52.6%
131
50.0%
26
50.6%
1539
Strongly disagree 15.6%
214
23.6%
193
20.2%
112
15.7%
39
17.3%
9
18.6%
567
Missing 27 9 5 6 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
818
100.0%
555
100.0%
249
100.0%
52

3042


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
55
3.4%
54

2
3.6%
109
Agree 14.0%
199
12.1%
194

2
13.0%
393
Uncertain 10.8%
153
16.9%
271

7
14.0%
424
Disagree 50.3%
714
51.0%
819

6
50.7%
1533
Strongly disagree 21.0%
298
16.6%
267

1
18.7%
565
Missing 12 33 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1605

18

3024


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
9
1.9%
13
1.5%
8
5.1%
37
7.8%
42

2
3.6%
109
Agree 8.9%
49
7.2%
49
11.2%
58
14.5%
106
24.0%
129

4
12.9%
391
Uncertain 15.5%
85
10.1%
69
10.2%
53
13.3%
97
22.9%
123

4
14.1%
427
Disagree 48.9%
268
58.6%
401
57.7%
300
51.0%
372
34.8%
187

10
50.6%
1528
Strongly disagree 25.0%
137
22.2%
152
19.4%
101
16.2%
118
10.6%
57

1
18.7%
565
Missing 3 2 2 13 27 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
730
100.0%
538

21

3020


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
12
3.6%
88
3.8%
5
9.4%
5

1
3.6%
110
Agree 11.0%
46
13.0%
316
19.7%
26
11.3%
6

0
13.0%
394
Uncertain 15.0%
63
13.4%
326
26.5%
35
7.5%
4

1
14.1%
428
Disagree 46.1%
193
51.5%
1252
42.4%
56
66.0%
35

2
50.6%
1536
Strongly disagree 25.1%
105
18.4%
448
7.6%
10
5.7%
3

0
18.7%
566
Missing 5 33 10 0 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2430
100.0%
132
100.0%
53

4

3034


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
52
2.4%
20
3.0%
17
2.3%
7
2.5%
16

0
3.7%
112
Agree 22.2%
149
16.2%
136
11.0%
62
6.5%
20
3.9%
25

2
12.9%
392
Uncertain 22.9%
154
17.3%
145
9.8%
55
9.0%
28
6.8%
44

5
14.1%
426
Disagree 39.6%
266
52.6%
440
55.2%
310
58.7%
182
51.8%
335

5
50.6%
1533
Strongly disagree 7.6%
51
11.5%
96
21.0%
118
23.5%
73
35.1%
227

0
18.7%
565
Missing 36 8 1 0 2 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
837
100.0%
562
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

12

3028


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
89
2.4%
22
0.0%
0

0
3.7%
111
Agree 14.9%
308
8.6%
80
7.1%
1

5
12.9%
389
Uncertain 14.8%
306
12.6%
118
0.0%
0

6
14.1%
424
Disagree 50.3%
1038
51.2%
478
42.9%
6

17
50.6%
1522
Strongly disagree 15.6%
321
25.3%
236
50.0%
7

3
18.7%
564
Missing 32 13 0 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
2062
100.0%
934
100.0%
14

31

3010


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
48
3.5%
48
0.0%
0
3.6%
8

8
3.7%
104
Agree 14.1%
162
11.1%
151
13.3%
16
13.4%
30

35
12.6%
359
Uncertain 14.7%
168
12.3%
167
14.2%
17
14.7%
33

44
13.5%
385
Disagree 48.7%
558
52.8%
718
55.8%
67
50.9%
114

82
51.1%
1457
Strongly disagree 18.3%
210
20.2%
275
16.7%
20
17.4%
39

21
19.1%
544
Missing 10 22 2 3 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1359
100.0%
120
100.0%
224

190

2849


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
35
4.2%
30
1.9%
10
2.8%
11
1.8%
10

16
3.4%
96
Agree 19.3%
118
13.5%
97
9.8%
52
11.3%
45
9.2%
50

33
12.9%
362
Uncertain 17.2%
105
11.4%
82
13.6%
72
12.0%
48
10.0%
54

69
12.9%
361
Disagree 42.8%
261
52.6%
379
55.5%
294
51.5%
206
55.7%
302

97
51.5%
1442
Strongly disagree 14.9%
91
18.3%
132
19.2%
102
22.5%
90
23.2%
126

25
19.3%
541
Missing 17 7 0 1 2 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
720
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

240

2802


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
8
4.7%
53
0.0%
0

49
3.8%
61
Agree 9.4%
38
15.5%
174
7.0%
5

178
13.6%
217
Uncertain 7.2%
29
15.2%
171
14.1%
10

220
13.1%
210
Disagree 47.1%
190
53.8%
605
57.7%
41

702
52.3%
836
Strongly disagree 34.2%
138
10.8%
121
21.1%
15

293
17.1%
274
Missing 0 7 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1124
100.0%
71

1442

1598