Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NODRAFT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The young men of draft age in our denomination should refuse to register with the military draft and should refuse to cooperate with it in any way.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 92 3% 3%
Agree 350 11.5% 14.5%
Uncertain 712 23.4% 37.9%
Disagree 1360 44.8% 82.7%
Strongly disagree 525 17.3% 100%
Missing 48 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
39
4.5%
37
2.2%
12
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
91
Agree 9.3%
127
16.6%
136
12.8%
70
6.4%
16
0.0%
0
11.5%
349
Uncertain 21.6%
297
26.3%
215
29.2%
160
15.3%
38
5.9%
3
23.5%
713
Disagree 48.4%
664
39.4%
322
39.4%
216
53.8%
134
45.1%
23
44.7%
1359
Strongly disagree 17.9%
245
13.2%
108
16.4%
90
23.3%
58
49.0%
25
17.3%
526
Missing 22 9 12 6 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1372
100.0%
818
100.0%
548
100.0%
249
100.0%
51

3038


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
42
3.0%
48

3
3.0%
90
Agree 12.0%
170
10.9%
174

6
11.4%
344
Uncertain 19.8%
281
26.7%
427

4
23.4%
708
Disagree 43.9%
623
45.7%
732

4
44.9%
1355
Strongly disagree 21.4%
303
13.8%
221

1
17.3%
524
Missing 12 36 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1602

18

3021


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
20
2.7%
18
1.5%
8
2.7%
20
4.6%
25

0
3.0%
91
Agree 12.9%
71
13.0%
88
10.0%
52
9.9%
72
11.7%
64

3
11.5%
347
Uncertain 30.7%
169
24.2%
164
18.5%
96
22.9%
167
20.0%
109

7
23.3%
705
Disagree 38.9%
214
45.2%
306
49.6%
257
45.5%
332
44.7%
244

8
44.8%
1353
Strongly disagree 13.8%
76
14.9%
101
20.3%
105
18.9%
138
19.0%
104

3
17.4%
524
Missing 2 9 3 15 19 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
677
100.0%
518
100.0%
729
100.0%
546

21

3020


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
11
3.2%
78
1.4%
2
1.9%
1

0
3.0%
92
Agree 15.0%
62
10.7%
260
15.5%
22
9.3%
5

1
11.5%
349
Uncertain 32.4%
134
21.9%
531
23.2%
33
24.1%
13

2
23.4%
711
Disagree 35.7%
148
46.2%
1121
45.8%
65
48.1%
26

1
44.8%
1360
Strongly disagree 14.3%
59
18.0%
437
14.1%
20
16.7%
9

1
17.3%
525
Missing 10 37 1 0 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2427
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

5

3037


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
25
2.5%
21
2.7%
15
1.0%
3
4.2%
27

0
3.0%
91
Agree 15.4%
105
8.6%
72
7.9%
44
10.7%
33
14.3%
92

3
11.4%
346
Uncertain 27.0%
184
20.4%
171
20.3%
113
24.4%
75
26.0%
167

2
23.5%
710
Disagree 39.3%
268
49.7%
416
46.9%
261
49.4%
152
40.0%
257

7
44.7%
1354
Strongly disagree 14.7%
100
18.8%
157
22.1%
123
14.6%
45
15.6%
100

0
17.3%
525
Missing 25 8 6 2 6 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
837
100.0%
556
100.0%
308
100.0%
643

12

3026


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
41
5.4%
50
0.0%
0

1
3.0%
91
Agree 5.6%
116
24.5%
227
21.4%
3

4
11.5%
346
Uncertain 17.1%
354
37.0%
343
21.4%
3

12
23.3%
700
Disagree 52.4%
1083
28.0%
260
50.0%
7

10
44.9%
1350
Strongly disagree 22.9%
473
5.1%
47
7.1%
1

5
17.3%
521
Missing 27 20 0 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
927
100.0%
14

32

3008


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
30
3.6%
49
2.4%
3
0.9%
2

8
3.0%
84
Agree 8.3%
95
14.7%
199
9.8%
12
9.8%
22

22
11.5%
328
Uncertain 20.2%
231
27.3%
370
22.0%
27
19.2%
43

41
23.6%
671
Disagree 49.6%
567
40.1%
544
43.9%
54
46.4%
104

91
44.6%
1269
Strongly disagree 19.2%
220
14.3%
194
22.0%
27
23.7%
53

30
17.4%
494
Missing 11 24 0 3 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1356
100.0%
123
100.0%
224

192

2846


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
17
3.3%
24
3.3%
17
2.2%
9
2.8%
15

10
2.9%
82
Agree 11.8%
72
10.6%
76
10.3%
54
12.0%
48
11.3%
61

39
11.1%
311
Uncertain 24.0%
147
20.9%
150
26.1%
136
20.9%
84
22.6%
122

73
22.9%
639
Disagree 43.5%
266
48.5%
348
43.5%
227
47.4%
190
44.0%
237

91
45.4%
1268
Strongly disagree 18.0%
110
16.6%
119
16.9%
88
17.5%
70
19.3%
104

34
17.6%
491
Missing 14 9 7 0 4 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
717
100.0%
522
100.0%
401
100.0%
539

247

2791


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
14
1.2%
14
2.9%
2

63
1.9%
30
Agree 11.2%
45
2.7%
30
5.7%
4

271
5.0%
79
Uncertain 20.6%
83
13.2%
148
22.9%
16

464
15.5%
247
Disagree 51.5%
207
53.7%
603
51.4%
36

514
53.1%
846
Strongly disagree 13.2%
53
29.1%
327
17.1%
12

134
24.6%
392
Missing 1 10 2 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1122
100.0%
70

1446

1594