Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOSERVIC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

It is all right for our young men to register under the military draft system, but they should refuse induction into service (military or alternative).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 143 4.7% 4.7%
Agree 955 31.7% 36.4%
Uncertain 773 25.6% 62%
Disagree 927 30.8% 92.8%
Strongly disagree 216 7.2% 100%
Missing 74 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
94
3.9%
31
1.8%
10
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.7%
142
Agree 41.1%
560
29.1%
234
18.9%
103
21.7%
54
6.0%
3
31.7%
954
Uncertain 20.0%
273
29.2%
235
36.3%
198
24.1%
60
12.0%
6
25.6%
772
Disagree 26.9%
366
30.9%
249
32.8%
179
42.6%
106
54.0%
27
30.8%
927
Strongly disagree 5.1%
69
7.0%
56
10.1%
55
8.8%
22
28.0%
14
7.2%
216
Missing 31 21 15 6 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
805
100.0%
545
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3011


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
80
3.8%
61

2
4.7%
141
Agree 33.9%
477
29.8%
473

5
31.7%
950
Uncertain 20.9%
294
29.8%
473

6
25.6%
767
Disagree 30.1%
423
31.4%
499

5
30.8%
922
Strongly disagree 9.5%
133
5.2%
82

1
7.2%
215
Missing 25 48 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1588

19

2995


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
24
3.0%
20
3.5%
18
5.4%
39
7.9%
42

0
4.8%
143
Agree 27.2%
149
30.4%
205
28.7%
148
34.5%
249
36.6%
195

8
31.6%
946
Uncertain 35.8%
196
26.5%
179
21.9%
113
22.1%
159
22.5%
120

5
25.6%
767
Disagree 26.3%
144
33.2%
224
35.9%
185
31.5%
227
26.6%
142

6
30.8%
922
Strongly disagree 6.4%
35
7.0%
47
10.1%
52
6.5%
47
6.4%
34

1
7.2%
215
Missing 4 11 6 22 31 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
675
100.0%
516
100.0%
721
100.0%
533

20

2993


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
22
4.5%
108
6.7%
9
5.8%
3

0
4.7%
142
Agree 30.0%
125
32.1%
771
34.1%
46
21.2%
11

0
31.7%
953
Uncertain 35.0%
146
23.8%
572
32.6%
44
19.2%
10

1
25.7%
772
Disagree 23.7%
99
32.2%
774
23.0%
31
44.2%
23

2
30.8%
927
Strongly disagree 6.0%
25
7.5%
180
3.7%
5
9.6%
5

1
7.1%
215
Missing 7 58 7 1 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2405
100.0%
135
100.0%
52

4

3009


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
41
3.4%
28
4.7%
26
3.2%
10
5.8%
37

0
4.7%
142
Agree 35.1%
235
31.3%
260
28.5%
157
27.8%
86
33.3%
213

3
31.7%
951
Uncertain 29.7%
199
25.2%
210
24.2%
133
25.6%
79
23.0%
147

4
25.6%
768
Disagree 24.2%
162
33.1%
275
32.0%
176
38.8%
120
29.7%
190

4
30.8%
923
Strongly disagree 4.9%
33
7.1%
59
10.5%
58
4.5%
14
8.1%
52

0
7.2%
216
Missing 37 12 12 1 11 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
832
100.0%
550
100.0%
309
100.0%
639

11

3000


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
120
2.1%
19
7.1%
1

2
4.7%
140
Agree 35.5%
728
22.8%
208
50.0%
7

11
31.6%
943
Uncertain 17.6%
362
43.5%
398
28.6%
4

9
25.6%
764
Disagree 32.9%
676
26.3%
240
14.3%
2

9
30.8%
918
Strongly disagree 8.1%
166
5.4%
49
0.0%
0

1
7.2%
215
Missing 41 31 0 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
2052
100.0%
914
100.0%
14

32

2980


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
75
3.6%
48
0.0%
0
4.4%
10

9
4.7%
133
Agree 41.9%
477
25.6%
344
19.7%
24
22.7%
51

59
31.7%
896
Uncertain 18.3%
208
32.2%
432
27.9%
34
21.3%
48

51
25.5%
722
Disagree 27.9%
318
30.5%
409
38.5%
47
44.4%
100

53
30.9%
874
Strongly disagree 5.3%
60
8.1%
109
13.9%
17
7.1%
16

15
7.1%
202
Missing 16 39 0 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1342
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

187

2827


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
33
4.5%
32
3.6%
19
3.3%
13
5.1%
27

18
4.5%
124
Agree 35.8%
216
33.9%
242
31.7%
165
30.2%
120
28.3%
151

61
32.3%
894
Uncertain 22.2%
134
25.5%
182
25.1%
131
24.9%
99
27.5%
147

80
25.0%
693
Disagree 30.5%
184
29.7%
212
33.0%
172
33.2%
132
30.0%
160

67
31.0%
860
Strongly disagree 6.0%
36
6.4%
46
6.5%
34
8.5%
34
9.2%
49

17
7.2%
199
Missing 24 12 8 2 9 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
714
100.0%
521
100.0%
398
100.0%
534

243

2770


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
28
5.5%
61
0.0%
0

53
5.6%
89
Agree 40.4%
161
31.0%
347
26.8%
19

428
33.2%
527
Uncertain 16.0%
64
16.6%
186
22.5%
16

506
16.7%
266
Disagree 30.6%
122
37.0%
414
39.4%
28

362
35.5%
564
Strongly disagree 6.0%
24
9.9%
111
11.3%
8

73
9.0%
143
Missing 3 11 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1119
100.0%
71

1422

1589