Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ALTMILIT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The previous service programs (1-W, VS, PAX, TAP) are acceptable alternatives to military service for non-resistant, pacifist Christians.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 431 14.4% 14.4%
Agree 1795 59.9% 74.3%
Uncertain 694 23.2% 97.5%
Disagree 50 1.7% 99.2%
Strongly disagree 26 .9% 100.1%
Missing 90 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
248
14.8%
118
7.7%
41
8.6%
21
5.9%
3
14.4%
431
Agree 65.2%
892
58.9%
470
50.9%
272
56.3%
138
47.1%
24
59.9%
1796
Uncertain 14.5%
199
23.9%
191
38.6%
206
31.4%
77
39.2%
20
23.1%
693
Disagree 1.0%
14
1.6%
13
2.4%
13
2.9%
7
5.9%
3
1.7%
50
Strongly disagree 1.2%
16
0.8%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.9%
27
Missing 25 29 25 10 1 90
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
798
100.0%
534
100.0%
245
100.0%
51

2997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
240
12.0%
190

1
14.4%
430
Agree 59.6%
835
60.6%
956

4
60.1%
1791
Uncertain 20.4%
286
25.3%
399

9
23.0%
685
Disagree 1.6%
22
1.6%
25

3
1.6%
47
Strongly disagree 1.3%
18
0.5%
8

0
0.9%
26
Missing 30 58 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
1578

17

2979


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
53
13.6%
91
16.4%
85
17.0%
122
14.5%
77

2
14.4%
428
Agree 45.8%
249
57.6%
384
61.9%
320
66.3%
476
67.0%
355

10
59.9%
1784
Uncertain 42.5%
231
26.2%
175
18.4%
95
14.6%
105
15.8%
84

4
23.2%
690
Disagree 1.7%
9
1.3%
9
1.7%
9
1.5%
11
1.9%
10

3
1.6%
48
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
1.2%
8
1.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.8%
4

0
0.9%
26
Missing 7 17 5 26 34 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
667
100.0%
517
100.0%
718
100.0%
530

19

2976


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
55
14.5%
349
18.0%
24
8.0%
4

1
14.4%
432
Agree 53.2%
219
61.1%
1466
60.9%
81
54.0%
27

1
59.9%
1793
Uncertain 32.8%
135
21.6%
519
19.5%
26
26.0%
13

1
23.1%
693
Disagree 0.5%
2
1.8%
44
1.5%
2
4.0%
2

1
1.7%
50
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.9%
21
0.0%
0
8.0%
4

0
0.9%
26
Missing 12 64 10 4 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
2399
100.0%
133
100.0%
50

4

2994


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
81
11.9%
98
14.5%
80
13.2%
41
20.6%
131

0
14.4%
431
Agree 56.8%
377
60.9%
503
59.3%
326
62.6%
194
60.6%
385

9
59.8%
1785
Uncertain 27.7%
184
24.6%
203
22.9%
126
22.3%
69
17.3%
110

2
23.2%
692
Disagree 1.8%
12
2.3%
19
2.0%
11
1.0%
3
0.9%
6

0
1.7%
51
Strongly disagree 1.5%
10
0.4%
3
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.5%
3

0
0.9%
26
Missing 44 18 11 1 14 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
826
100.0%
550
100.0%
310
100.0%
635

11

2985


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
348
8.2%
74
30.8%
4

6
14.4%
426
Agree 65.2%
1340
48.0%
431
53.8%
7

17
59.9%
1778
Uncertain 15.3%
314
41.4%
372
15.4%
2

7
23.2%
688
Disagree 1.6%
33
1.8%
16
0.0%
0

2
1.7%
49
Strongly disagree 1.0%
21
0.6%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
26
Missing 39 48 1 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
898
100.0%
13

32

2967


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
222
12.5%
165
3.4%
4
9.5%
21

21
14.7%
412
Agree 68.6%
787
56.6%
749
51.3%
61
50.9%
113

84
60.8%
1710
Uncertain 10.1%
116
29.0%
384
40.3%
48
33.3%
74

72
22.1%
622
Disagree 1.4%
16
1.4%
18
3.4%
4
3.6%
8

4
1.6%
46
Strongly disagree 0.6%
7
0.5%
7
1.7%
2
2.7%
6

5
0.8%
22
Missing 7 58 3 6 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1323
100.0%
119
100.0%
222

186

2812


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
90
16.2%
116
15.6%
81
14.0%
55
12.0%
64

23
14.7%
406
Agree 63.8%
384
58.8%
420
58.8%
306
58.5%
230
64.2%
342

113
60.9%
1682
Uncertain 18.9%
114
21.8%
156
23.5%
122
23.7%
93
22.0%
117

92
21.8%
602
Disagree 1.2%
7
2.0%
14
1.9%
10
2.5%
10
1.3%
7

2
1.7%
48
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
1.1%
8
0.2%
1
1.3%
5
0.6%
3

1
0.9%
24
Missing 23 13 9 8 9 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
714
100.0%
520
100.0%
393
100.0%
533

231

2762


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
88
15.6%
175
14.3%
10

158
17.2%
273
Agree 63.5%
254
66.7%
748
67.1%
47

745
65.9%
1049
Uncertain 11.8%
47
15.0%
168
18.6%
13

466
14.3%
228
Disagree 1.5%
6
1.8%
20
0.0%
0

25
1.6%
26
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
0.9%
10
0.0%
0

11
0.9%
15
Missing 3 10 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1121
100.0%
70

1405

1591