Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOMILTAX (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

A member of our churches ought not pay the proportion of income taxes that goes for military purposes.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 37 1.2% 1.2%
Agree 302 10% 11.2%
Uncertain 1133 37.6% 48.8%
Disagree 1226 40.7% 89.5%
Strongly disagree 316 10.5% 100%
Missing 73 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
14
2.0%
16
1.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
37
Agree 10.2%
140
12.9%
104
7.7%
42
5.2%
13
4.0%
2
10.0%
301
Uncertain 41.3%
564
38.8%
313
33.2%
180
28.2%
70
12.0%
6
37.6%
1133
Disagree 37.8%
517
37.1%
299
45.9%
249
53.6%
133
56.0%
28
40.7%
1226
Strongly disagree 9.7%
132
9.2%
74
12.0%
65
12.5%
31
28.0%
14
10.5%
316
Missing 28 20 18 7 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
806
100.0%
542
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3013


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
16
1.3%
21

0
1.2%
37
Agree 10.0%
141
10.0%
159

2
10.0%
300
Uncertain 32.4%
457
42.4%
671

6
37.7%
1128
Disagree 42.9%
606
38.7%
613

7
40.7%
1219
Strongly disagree 13.6%
192
7.6%
120

4
10.4%
312
Missing 19 53 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
1412
100.0%
1584

19

2996


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
1.4%
10
2.9%
15

0
1.3%
38
Agree 11.3%
62
10.4%
70
9.4%
49
9.9%
72
8.6%
45

4
9.9%
298
Uncertain 40.1%
220
38.2%
258
35.9%
187
36.1%
262
38.4%
202

5
37.7%
1129
Disagree 37.7%
207
39.7%
268
43.4%
226
42.8%
310
39.4%
207

9
40.7%
1218
Strongly disagree 9.5%
52
11.3%
76
10.9%
57
9.8%
71
10.8%
57

2
10.4%
313
Missing 4 11 1 19 38 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
675
100.0%
521
100.0%
725
100.0%
526

20

2996


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
4
1.3%
32
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
37
Agree 10.8%
45
10.1%
244
5.3%
7
11.5%
6

1
10.0%
302
Uncertain 43.0%
179
36.4%
877
45.5%
60
32.7%
17

1
37.6%
1133
Disagree 34.9%
145
41.7%
1006
40.2%
53
38.5%
20

1
40.7%
1224
Strongly disagree 10.3%
43
10.4%
251
8.3%
11
17.3%
9

1
10.4%
314
Missing 8 54 11 1 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2410
100.0%
132
100.0%
52

4

3010


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
16
0.8%
7
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.2%
8

0
1.3%
38
Agree 10.9%
72
7.5%
62
8.5%
47
9.7%
30
13.8%
89

1
10.0%
300
Uncertain 39.5%
262
33.8%
281
37.5%
208
45.5%
140
36.8%
238

4
37.6%
1129
Disagree 38.5%
255
48.7%
405
37.9%
210
35.7%
110
37.2%
240

6
40.6%
1220
Strongly disagree 8.7%
58
9.3%
77
15.2%
84
8.4%
26
11.0%
71

1
10.5%
316
Missing 44 13 8 3 4 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
832
100.0%
554
100.0%
308
100.0%
646

12

3003


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
22
1.5%
14
0.0%
0

1
1.2%
36
Agree 8.9%
182
12.8%
117
13.3%
2

1
10.1%
301
Uncertain 35.3%
724
42.4%
389
60.0%
9

11
37.6%
1122
Disagree 42.4%
870
37.1%
340
13.3%
2

15
40.6%
1212
Strongly disagree 12.4%
254
6.2%
57
13.3%
2

3
10.5%
313
Missing 41 29 0 0 70
TOTAL 100.0%
2052
100.0%
917
100.0%
15

31

2984


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
11
1.3%
18
0.8%
1
1.8%
4

3
1.2%
34
Agree 9.9%
114
11.0%
147
3.3%
4
10.8%
24

15
10.2%
289
Uncertain 38.1%
437
38.7%
518
36.1%
44
34.5%
77

57
38.0%
1076
Disagree 41.5%
476
38.8%
519
47.5%
58
38.1%
85

87
40.2%
1138
Strongly disagree 9.5%
109
10.2%
137
12.3%
15
14.8%
33

21
10.4%
294
Missing 7 42 0 6 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1339
100.0%
122
100.0%
223

183

2831


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
8
1.7%
12
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
5

5
1.2%
32
Agree 10.2%
61
9.1%
65
11.8%
62
9.1%
36
9.5%
51

26
9.9%
275
Uncertain 37.7%
226
37.6%
268
36.2%
191
34.3%
136
34.8%
187

124
36.4%
1008
Disagree 40.4%
242
41.8%
298
40.2%
212
44.7%
177
42.6%
229

67
41.8%
1158
Strongly disagree 10.4%
62
9.8%
70
11.0%
58
11.1%
44
12.3%
66

16
10.8%
300
Missing 26 15 2 3 4 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
713
100.0%
527
100.0%
396
100.0%
538

238

2773


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
5
1.3%
14
0.0%
0

18
1.2%
19
Agree 15.5%
62
5.5%
61
18.3%
13

166
8.6%
136
Uncertain 47.1%
188
29.1%
326
28.2%
20

599
33.6%
534
Disagree 30.6%
122
47.1%
527
50.7%
36

541
43.1%
685
Strongly disagree 5.5%
22
17.1%
191
2.8%
2

100
13.5%
215
Missing 3 11 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1119
100.0%
71

1424

1589