Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOTE? (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Members of our denomination should vote in public elections for state, provincial, and national offices.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 932 30.7% 30.7%
Agree 1614 53.2% 83.9%
Uncertain 296 9.8% 93.7%
Disagree 150 4.9% 98.6%
Strongly disagree 41 1.4% 100%
Missing 54 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
239
36.7%
300
48.0%
263
38.6%
96
66.0%
33
30.7%
931
Agree 54.6%
747
57.3%
469
47.1%
258
49.8%
124
30.0%
15
53.2%
1613
Uncertain 17.5%
240
3.7%
30
2.0%
11
5.2%
13
2.0%
1
9.7%
295
Disagree 8.6%
118
1.7%
14
1.5%
8
4.4%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
151
Strongly disagree 1.8%
24
0.6%
5
1.5%
8
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
1.4%
43
Missing 27 9 12 6 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
818
100.0%
548
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3033


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
432
31.0%
496

3
30.8%
928
Agree 52.5%
743
53.9%
862

9
53.3%
1605
Uncertain 10.7%
151
8.9%
142

2
9.7%
293
Disagree 4.9%
70
4.8%
77

3
4.9%
147
Strongly disagree 1.3%
19
1.4%
22

0
1.4%
41
Missing 15 37 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
1415
100.0%
1599

17

3014


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.0%
214
35.4%
240
33.8%
176
26.2%
191
20.0%
108

3
30.8%
929
Agree 47.7%
262
53.1%
360
53.5%
278
54.7%
398
56.1%
303

12
53.1%
1601
Uncertain 9.5%
52
7.4%
50
8.8%
46
10.6%
77
13.0%
70

2
9.8%
295
Disagree 2.6%
14
2.8%
19
3.5%
18
6.6%
48
9.1%
49

2
4.9%
148
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
1.3%
9
0.4%
2
1.9%
14
1.9%
10

0
1.4%
42
Missing 4 9 2 15 25 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
678
100.0%
520
100.0%
728
100.0%
540

19

3015


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.4%
140
30.6%
742
21.3%
29
36.5%
19

2
30.7%
930
Agree 49.4%
207
53.4%
1295
58.1%
79
57.7%
30

2
53.2%
1611
Uncertain 11.2%
47
9.6%
232
10.3%
14
5.8%
3

0
9.8%
296
Disagree 5.0%
21
4.9%
118
8.8%
12
0.0%
0

0
5.0%
151
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
1.5%
36
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
42
Missing 5 41 7 1 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2423
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

4

3030


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
120
25.5%
213
41.4%
230
37.7%
117
38.6%
249

1
30.8%
929
Agree 53.9%
363
56.2%
469
49.6%
276
52.6%
163
51.8%
334

9
53.1%
1605
Uncertain 15.6%
105
11.6%
97
6.3%
35
6.8%
21
5.6%
36

2
9.7%
294
Disagree 9.8%
66
5.0%
42
2.0%
11
2.6%
8
3.6%
23

0
5.0%
150
Strongly disagree 3.0%
20
1.7%
14
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
3

0
1.4%
42
Missing 32 10 6 1 4 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
835
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
645

12

3020


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
587
35.8%
332
21.4%
3

10
30.7%
922
Agree 52.0%
1072
55.7%
517
64.3%
9

16
53.2%
1598
Uncertain 12.1%
249
4.7%
44
14.3%
2

2
9.8%
295
Disagree 5.9%
121
2.7%
25
0.0%
0

5
4.9%
146
Strongly disagree 1.5%
31
1.1%
10
0.0%
0

1
1.4%
41
Missing 33 20 0 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
2060
100.0%
928
100.0%
14

34

3002


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
235
37.1%
501
48.8%
60
40.9%
92

44
31.2%
888
Agree 55.3%
634
53.2%
719
45.5%
56
46.2%
104

101
53.2%
1513
Uncertain 15.6%
179
5.7%
77
4.1%
5
6.7%
15

21
9.7%
276
Disagree 7.4%
85
3.0%
40
0.8%
1
4.0%
9

16
4.7%
135
Strongly disagree 1.2%
14
1.0%
14
0.8%
1
2.2%
5

7
1.2%
34
Missing 8 29 0 4 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1351
100.0%
123
100.0%
225

189

2846


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
151
28.7%
206
31.7%
167
37.5%
149
38.0%
205

54
31.5%
878
Agree 53.3%
325
54.5%
391
55.1%
290
52.4%
208
51.0%
275

123
53.4%
1489
Uncertain 13.4%
82
8.6%
62
9.5%
50
5.8%
23
7.2%
39

40
9.2%
256
Disagree 6.4%
39
7.0%
50
2.3%
12
3.3%
13
2.6%
14

22
4.6%
128
Strongly disagree 2.1%
13
1.3%
9
1.3%
7
1.0%
4
1.1%
6

3
1.4%
39
Missing 15 10 4 2 4 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
718
100.0%
526
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

242

2790


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
126
33.9%
382
19.7%
14

410
32.7%
522
Agree 57.5%
230
52.4%
590
71.8%
51

743
54.5%
871
Uncertain 7.8%
31
9.0%
101
5.6%
4

160
8.5%
136
Disagree 2.8%
11
3.5%
40
2.8%
2

97
3.3%
53
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.2%
14
0.0%
0

25
1.0%
16
Missing 2 5 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1127
100.0%
71

1435

1598