Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OFFICE? (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Members of our denomination should not hold any local, state, provincial, or national government office.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 46 1.5% 1.5%
Agree 212 7% 8.5%
Uncertain 412 13.6% 22.1%
Disagree 1725 57.1% 79.2%
Strongly disagree 627 20.7% 99.9%
Missing 65 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
25
1.6%
13
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.6%
47
Agree 12.6%
171
2.3%
19
2.0%
11
4.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.0%
212
Uncertain 22.2%
303
6.5%
53
4.9%
27
10.9%
27
3.9%
2
13.6%
412
Disagree 52.2%
711
65.0%
529
58.9%
323
55.6%
138
47.1%
24
57.1%
1725
Strongly disagree 11.2%
152
24.6%
200
33.2%
182
27.8%
69
47.1%
24
20.7%
627
Missing 31 14 13 7 0 65
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
814
100.0%
548
100.0%
248
100.0%
51

3023


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
25
1.3%
20

2
1.5%
45
Agree 7.4%
105
6.7%
106

1
7.0%
211
Uncertain 12.2%
173
14.6%
233

6
13.5%
406
Disagree 56.3%
795
58.0%
923

6
57.2%
1718
Strongly disagree 22.3%
315
19.4%
309

3
20.8%
624
Missing 18 45 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
1413
100.0%
1591

18

3004


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
7
0.4%
3
0.8%
4
2.2%
16
2.8%
15

1
1.5%
45
Agree 4.8%
26
5.2%
35
5.6%
29
8.4%
61
11.0%
59

2
7.0%
210
Uncertain 16.0%
87
9.4%
64
11.1%
58
11.7%
85
22.1%
118

1
13.7%
412
Disagree 54.2%
295
59.4%
403
58.2%
304
60.2%
436
51.4%
275

12
57.0%
1713
Strongly disagree 23.7%
129
25.5%
173
24.3%
127
17.4%
126
12.7%
68

4
20.7%
623
Missing 7 9 1 19 29 0 65
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
678
100.0%
522
100.0%
724
100.0%
535

20

3003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
7
1.4%
35
2.2%
3
1.9%
1

0
1.5%
46
Agree 6.0%
25
7.1%
171
11.8%
16
0.0%
0

0
7.0%
212
Uncertain 18.3%
76
12.2%
294
25.0%
34
15.4%
8

0
13.7%
412
Disagree 51.3%
213
58.5%
1412
48.5%
66
59.6%
31

2
57.1%
1722
Strongly disagree 22.7%
94
20.8%
503
12.5%
17
23.1%
12

2
20.7%
626
Missing 10 48 7 1 0 66
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
2415
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

4

3018


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
23
1.3%
11
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
4

0
1.5%
46
Agree 11.8%
79
8.5%
71
4.5%
25
3.2%
10
4.0%
26

0
7.0%
211
Uncertain 21.6%
145
16.5%
137
9.2%
51
8.0%
25
8.1%
52

2
13.6%
410
Disagree 53.1%
357
56.1%
466
57.6%
318
63.3%
197
58.8%
379

9
57.0%
1717
Strongly disagree 10.1%
68
17.6%
146
27.4%
151
25.1%
78
28.5%
184

1
20.8%
627
Missing 35 14 10 1 4 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
831
100.0%
552
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

12

3011


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
36
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

1
1.5%
45
Agree 8.4%
172
4.2%
39
0.0%
0

1
7.1%
211
Uncertain 15.8%
324
8.2%
76
7.7%
1

11
13.4%
401
Disagree 54.0%
1110
63.9%
590
69.2%
9

15
57.2%
1709
Strongly disagree 20.1%
412
22.6%
209
23.1%
3

3
20.9%
624
Missing 39 23 0 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
923
100.0%
13

31

2990


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
18
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

7
1.3%
38
Agree 10.2%
116
4.8%
65
0.8%
1
4.5%
10

20
6.8%
192
Uncertain 20.9%
239
7.9%
107
7.4%
9
7.6%
17

40
13.1%
372
Disagree 52.5%
600
61.0%
822
64.8%
79
57.6%
129

95
57.5%
1630
Strongly disagree 14.8%
169
24.9%
335
27.0%
33
29.5%
66

23
21.3%
603
Missing 11 34 0 4 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1347
100.0%
122
100.0%
224

185

2835


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
13
1.5%
11
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.9%
10

6
1.4%
40
Agree 10.5%
64
7.4%
53
5.5%
29
4.1%
16
4.1%
22

27
6.6%
184
Uncertain 18.8%
114
12.6%
91
13.3%
70
8.9%
35
8.1%
43

60
12.7%
353
Disagree 51.6%
314
61.3%
441
56.8%
299
60.3%
237
59.7%
318

115
57.9%
1609
Strongly disagree 16.9%
103
17.2%
124
23.6%
124
26.2%
103
26.3%
140

33
21.4%
594
Missing 18 8 4 8 8 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
720
100.0%
526
100.0%
393
100.0%
533

241

2780


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
9
1.0%
11
0.0%
0

26
1.3%
20
Agree 5.5%
22
6.3%
71
8.6%
6

113
6.2%
99
Uncertain 12.4%
50
14.9%
167
8.6%
6

189
14.0%
223
Disagree 59.0%
237
53.7%
601
67.1%
47

839
55.6%
885
Strongly disagree 20.9%
84
24.1%
270
15.7%
11

262
22.9%
365
Missing 2 11 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1120
100.0%
70

1429

1592