Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOCOMMUN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The national government should take every opportunity (military or otherwise) to stamp out communism at home and abroad.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 273 9% 9%
Agree 770 25.4% 34.4%
Uncertain 733 24.2% 58.6%
Disagree 855 28.2% 86.8%
Strongly disagree 396 13.1% 99.9%
Missing 59 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
91
9.7%
79
11.6%
63
12.0%
30
21.6%
11
9.0%
274
Agree 21.4%
292
23.9%
195
31.0%
169
38.0%
95
37.3%
19
25.4%
770
Uncertain 26.4%
361
21.2%
173
23.1%
126
24.8%
62
21.6%
11
24.2%
733
Disagree 29.8%
408
30.1%
246
25.5%
139
21.2%
53
17.6%
9
28.2%
855
Strongly disagree 15.7%
215
15.1%
123
8.8%
48
4.0%
10
2.0%
1
13.1%
397
Missing 27 12 14 7 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
816
100.0%
545
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3029


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
105
10.5%
167

2
9.0%
272
Agree 20.3%
287
29.9%
478

6
25.4%
765
Uncertain 19.9%
282
27.9%
446

5
24.2%
728
Disagree 33.2%
470
23.8%
380

4
28.2%
850
Strongly disagree 19.1%
270
7.9%
126

0
13.2%
396
Missing 17 39 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
1597

17

3011


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
35
6.6%
45
8.5%
44
10.1%
73
13.8%
74

2
9.0%
271
Agree 21.9%
120
20.8%
141
24.9%
129
27.8%
201
32.0%
172

7
25.4%
763
Uncertain 31.1%
170
23.5%
159
22.2%
115
19.5%
141
27.0%
145

3
24.3%
730
Disagree 26.0%
142
33.2%
225
29.9%
155
31.5%
228
18.4%
99

5
28.3%
849
Strongly disagree 14.6%
80
15.9%
108
14.6%
76
11.2%
81
8.8%
47

3
13.0%
392
Missing 4 7 2 18 28 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
678
100.0%
519
100.0%
724
100.0%
537

20

3005


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
33
9.0%
218
11.9%
16
9.4%
5

1
9.0%
272
Agree 17.5%
73
26.1%
631
34.3%
46
34.0%
18

2
25.4%
768
Uncertain 34.6%
144
21.8%
528
29.9%
40
39.6%
21

1
24.2%
733
Disagree 26.0%
108
29.7%
720
15.7%
21
11.3%
6

0
28.3%
855
Strongly disagree 13.9%
58
13.4%
324
8.2%
11
5.7%
3

0
13.1%
396
Missing 7 43 8 1 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2421
100.0%
134
100.0%
53

4

3024


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
88
10.7%
89
8.8%
49
5.2%
16
5.0%
32

0
9.1%
274
Agree 34.8%
234
33.7%
280
24.7%
137
13.2%
41
11.9%
77

2
25.5%
769
Uncertain 31.1%
209
26.9%
224
22.2%
123
22.9%
71
15.5%
100

5
24.1%
727
Disagree 16.5%
111
23.1%
192
33.2%
184
37.1%
115
38.4%
248

4
28.2%
850
Strongly disagree 4.6%
31
5.6%
47
11.2%
62
21.6%
67
29.1%
188

1
13.1%
395
Missing 34 13 7 1 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
832
100.0%
555
100.0%
310
100.0%
645

12

3015


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
192
8.2%
76
7.1%
1

4
9.0%
269
Agree 25.5%
525
25.5%
236
7.1%
1

9
25.4%
762
Uncertain 24.6%
505
23.9%
222
21.4%
3

4
24.4%
730
Disagree 27.9%
573
28.6%
265
21.4%
3

14
28.1%
841
Strongly disagree 12.7%
261
13.8%
128
42.9%
6

2
13.2%
395
Missing 37 20 0 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
927
100.0%
14

33

2997


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
80
9.9%
133
9.1%
11
11.1%
25

25
8.8%
249
Agree 19.2%
221
28.3%
381
33.1%
40
27.9%
63

64
24.8%
705
Uncertain 24.7%
284
23.1%
311
25.6%
31
22.1%
50

56
23.8%
676
Disagree 31.2%
359
27.4%
368
25.6%
31
27.4%
62

35
28.9%
820
Strongly disagree 17.8%
205
11.3%
152
6.6%
8
11.5%
26

5
13.8%
391
Missing 5 35 1 3 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1345
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

185

2841


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
72
9.0%
65
5.9%
31
8.6%
34
7.8%
42

30
8.8%
244
Agree 29.6%
180
24.1%
174
27.2%
143
24.7%
98
20.3%
109

66
25.3%
704
Uncertain 27.3%
166
21.9%
158
19.2%
101
21.4%
85
23.7%
127

96
22.8%
637
Disagree 20.1%
122
30.7%
221
32.9%
173
31.0%
123
32.6%
175

41
29.2%
814
Strongly disagree 11.2%
68
14.3%
103
14.8%
78
14.4%
57
15.5%
83

8
14.0%
389
Missing 19 7 4 2 6 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
721
100.0%
526
100.0%
397
100.0%
536

241

2788


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
19
11.4%
128
4.2%
3

123
9.4%
150
Agree 11.2%
45
31.6%
356
22.5%
16

353
26.1%
417
Uncertain 14.7%
59
25.4%
286
26.8%
19

370
22.8%
364
Disagree 34.8%
140
26.0%
293
25.4%
18

405
28.2%
451
Strongly disagree 34.6%
139
5.5%
62
21.1%
15

179
13.5%
216
Missing 1 6 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1430

1598