Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOVWTNSS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members should witness directly to the state (nation) by writing to legislators, testifying before legislative committees, etc.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 532 17.6% 17.6%
Agree 1749 57.7% 75.3%
Uncertain 573 18.9% 94.2%
Disagree 143 4.7% 98.9%
Strongly disagree 32 1.1% 100%
Missing 59 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
190
23.0%
188
18.0%
99
16.9%
42
24.5%
12
17.5%
531
Agree 58.6%
798
55.9%
458
58.5%
321
57.3%
142
59.2%
29
57.7%
1748
Uncertain 21.0%
286
16.6%
136
17.1%
94
20.2%
50
14.3%
7
18.9%
573
Disagree 5.2%
71
3.5%
29
5.6%
31
4.4%
11
2.0%
1
4.7%
143
Strongly disagree 1.2%
17
1.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
32
Missing 33 8 11 7 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
819
100.0%
549
100.0%
248
100.0%
49

3027


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
253
17.4%
278

1
17.6%
531
Agree 59.3%
837
56.5%
903

8
57.8%
1740
Uncertain 16.5%
233
21.2%
338

2
19.0%
571
Disagree 5.0%
70
4.2%
67

6
4.6%
137
Strongly disagree 1.3%
19
0.8%
12

2
1.0%
31
Missing 20 38 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1412
100.0%
1598

19

3010


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
102
19.6%
132
19.3%
100
15.7%
115
15.5%
83

0
17.7%
532
Agree 47.2%
257
59.1%
399
61.2%
317
59.6%
436
61.2%
328

12
57.8%
1737
Uncertain 29.0%
158
16.0%
108
14.1%
73
18.3%
134
17.5%
94

5
18.9%
567
Disagree 5.0%
27
4.3%
29
4.4%
23
5.1%
37
4.1%
22

3
4.6%
138
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.0%
7
1.0%
5
1.4%
10
1.7%
9

0
1.1%
32
Missing 6 11 4 10 28 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
675
100.0%
518
100.0%
732
100.0%
536

20

3006


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
63
18.1%
437
11.8%
16
27.8%
15

1
17.5%
531
Agree 46.3%
192
59.6%
1444
65.4%
89
40.7%
22

2
57.7%
1747
Uncertain 31.1%
129
16.7%
404
19.1%
26
24.1%
13

1
18.9%
572
Disagree 7.0%
29
4.4%
107
2.9%
4
7.4%
4

0
4.8%
144
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.2%
29
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
32
Missing 9 43 7 0 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
2421
100.0%
136
100.0%
54

4

3026


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
79
11.4%
95
22.2%
123
19.4%
60
26.9%
173

2
17.6%
530
Agree 49.3%
334
58.1%
483
60.7%
337
66.1%
205
59.8%
384

6
57.8%
1743
Uncertain 29.8%
202
22.8%
190
14.1%
78
12.3%
38
9.7%
62

3
18.9%
570
Disagree 6.8%
46
6.5%
54
2.7%
15
1.9%
6
3.1%
20

1
4.7%
141
Strongly disagree 2.4%
16
1.2%
10
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3

0
1.1%
32
Missing 30 13 7 1 7 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
832
100.0%
555
100.0%
310
100.0%
642

12

3016


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
366
17.2%
159
21.4%
3

4
17.6%
528
Agree 58.7%
1206
55.9%
518
71.4%
10

14
57.9%
1734
Uncertain 18.2%
374
20.7%
192
0.0%
0

7
18.9%
566
Disagree 4.3%
88
5.3%
49
7.1%
1

4
4.6%
138
Strongly disagree 1.1%
22
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

2
1.0%
31
Missing 37 19 0 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
927
100.0%
14

31

2997


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
177
18.8%
255
19.0%
23
23.2%
52

24
17.9%
507
Agree 61.7%
703
56.5%
764
57.9%
70
54.9%
123

88
58.5%
1660
Uncertain 18.6%
212
19.0%
257
16.5%
20
15.2%
34

49
18.4%
523
Disagree 3.1%
35
4.9%
66
6.6%
8
5.4%
12

21
4.3%
121
Strongly disagree 1.1%
13
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
3

5
1.0%
27
Missing 13 27 1 4 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1353
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

187

2838


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
107
16.7%
120
17.2%
90
16.7%
66
22.6%
122

26
18.1%
505
Agree 57.2%
348
58.9%
423
66.0%
345
61.0%
241
55.2%
298

94
59.4%
1655
Uncertain 18.6%
113
18.5%
133
13.6%
71
17.5%
69
16.1%
87

99
17.0%
473
Disagree 4.9%
30
4.6%
33
2.9%
15
3.5%
14
5.6%
30

21
4.4%
122
Strongly disagree 1.6%
10
1.3%
9
0.4%
2
1.3%
5
0.6%
3

4
1.0%
29
Missing 19 8 7 4 4 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
718
100.0%
523
100.0%
395
100.0%
540

244

2784


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
108
17.4%
196
21.1%
15

213
20.0%
319
Agree 59.5%
238
60.7%
683
63.4%
45

783
60.5%
966
Uncertain 8.5%
34
17.7%
199
15.5%
11

328
15.3%
244
Disagree 4.0%
16
3.6%
40
0.0%
0

87
3.5%
56
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
0.6%
7
0.0%
0

22
0.7%
11
Missing 3 6 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1433

1596